Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: UK Research and Innovation →
UK Research and Innovation had a requirement for a GPU acceleration for a cryo-EM project. Due to lack of alternative options, only one supplier could supply this.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d869 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 070235-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Oct 31 2025 16:27:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 070235-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "070235-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-31T16:27:07Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d869",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30237200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer accessories"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165415",
"name": "Xcelerit Computing Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-5304 GPU acceleration for cryo-EM",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "UKRI-5304 GPU acceleration for cryo-EM",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "UK Research and Innovation had a requirement for a GPU\nacceleration for a cryo-EM\nproject. Due to lack of alternative options, only one supplier could supply this.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "STFC Procurement",
"email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165415",
"name": "Xcelerit Computing Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "IR",
"country": "IR",
"locality": "DUBLIN",
"postalCode": "D02 X361",
"countryName": "Iran",
"streetAddress": "Suite 9901, 27 Upper Pembroke Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "purchasing@xcelerit.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "UKRI-5304 GPU acceleration for cryo-EM",
"value": {
"amount": 87318,
"currency": "EUR",
"amountGross": 104781.6
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-01-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "070235-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070235-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-31T16:27:07Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070235-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-31T16:27:07Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d869",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30237200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer accessories"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165415",
"name": "Xcelerit Computing Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-5304 GPU acceleration for cryo-EM",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "UKRI-5304 GPU acceleration for cryo-EM",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "UK Research and Innovation had a requirement for a GPU\nacceleration for a cryo-EM\nproject. Due to lack of alternative options, only one supplier could supply this.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "STFC Procurement",
"email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165415",
"name": "Xcelerit Computing Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "IR",
"country": "IR",
"locality": "DUBLIN",
"postalCode": "D02 X361",
"countryName": "Iran",
"streetAddress": "Suite 9901, 27 Upper Pembroke Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "purchasing@xcelerit.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "UKRI-5304 GPU acceleration for cryo-EM",
"value": {
"amount": 87318,
"currency": "EUR",
"amountGross": 104781.6
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-01-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "070235-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070235-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-31T16:27:07Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}