← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

UKRI-5300 BAS - Provision of DriX USV Operation services

Buyer: UK Research and Innovation →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerUK Research and Innovation
StatusAwarded
Deadline13 Jan 2026
Value£210,000
Published19 Feb 2026

What is being bought

UKRI has appointed a supplier to provide DRiX USV Operation services for The British Antarctic Survey as part of project GIANT.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

UKRI-5300 BAS - Provision of DriX USV Operation services

Statusactive
Value£209,900

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05ef17
Latest release ID015263-2026
Latest release timestampThu Feb 19 2026 13:57:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079895-2025
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Feb 2026award, contract015263-2026
22 Jan 2026award, contract005628-2026
4 Dec 2025tender079895-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015263-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-19T13:57:41Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ef17",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "GL",
              "country": "GL",
              "countryName": "Greenland"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "60444100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Pilot services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PJXT-9291-CDLH",
          "name": "Exail SAS"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-5300 BAS",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-5300 BAS - Provision of DriX USV Operation services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "UKRI has appointed a supplier to provide DRiX USV Operation services for The British Antarctic Survey as part of project GIANT.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nercprocurement@ukri.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJXT-9291-CDLH",
      "name": "Exail SAS",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "FR",
        "country": "FR",
        "locality": "La Ciotat",
        "postalCode": "13600",
        "countryName": "France",
        "streetAddress": "46 Quai François Mitterrand"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJXT-9291-CDLH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@exail.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "UKRI-5300 BAS - Provision of DriX USV Operation services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 209900,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 251880
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-02-14T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-02-23T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "015263-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015263-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-19T13:57:41Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-18T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "One-off contract for defined deliverables with agreed pricing."
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
19 Feb 2026 · 015263-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "015263-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-19T13:57:41Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ef17",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "GL",
              "country": "GL",
              "countryName": "Greenland"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "60444100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Pilot services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PJXT-9291-CDLH",
          "name": "Exail SAS"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-5300 BAS",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-5300 BAS - Provision of DriX USV Operation services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "UKRI has appointed a supplier to provide DRiX USV Operation services for The British Antarctic Survey as part of project GIANT.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nercprocurement@ukri.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJXT-9291-CDLH",
      "name": "Exail SAS",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "FR",
        "country": "FR",
        "locality": "La Ciotat",
        "postalCode": "13600",
        "countryName": "France",
        "streetAddress": "46 Quai François Mitterrand"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJXT-9291-CDLH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@exail.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "UKRI-5300 BAS - Provision of DriX USV Operation services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 209900,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 251880
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-02-14T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-02-23T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "015263-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015263-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-19T13:57:41Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-18T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "One-off contract for defined deliverables with agreed pricing."
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
22 Jan 2026 · 005628-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "005628-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-22T10:18:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ef17",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-01-22T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "GL",
              "country": "GL",
              "countryName": "Greenland"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "60444100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Pilot services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "UKRI-5300 BAS - Provision of DriX USV Operation services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 209900,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 251880
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "005628-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005628-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-22T10:18:01Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PJXT-9291-CDLH",
          "name": "Exail SAS"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-02-09T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-02-14T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-02-16T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-02-02T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-01-22T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-5300",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-5300 BAS - Provision of DriX USV Operation services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "UKRI has appointed a supplier to provide DRiX USV Operation services for The British Antarctic Survey as part of project GIANT.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nercprocurement@ukri.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJXT-9291-CDLH",
      "name": "Exail SAS",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "FR",
        "country": "FR",
        "locality": "La Ciotat",
        "postalCode": "13600",
        "countryName": "France",
        "streetAddress": "46 Quai François Mitterrand"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJXT-9291-CDLH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@exail.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
4 Dec 2025 · 079895-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "079895-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-04T16:25:20Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ef17",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-5300",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 210000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 252000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Contracting Authority may extend the contract period for an additional 1 calendar year."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "30%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical/quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-02-15T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-02-16T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2028-02-15T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60444100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pilot services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-5300 BAS - Provision of DriX USV Operation services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 210000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 252000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "079895-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079895-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-04T16:25:20Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-27T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "UKRI is seeking to appoint a supplier to provide operation services of the DriX USV for the British Antarctic Survey.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-13T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-30T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity please click here: https://ukri2.my.salesforce-sites.com/ProSpend__CS_ContractPage?SearchType=Projects&uid=a1MTm00000901bdMAA&searchStr=&sortStr=Recently+Published&page=1&filters=&County=\nPlease note the following steps for accessing this opportunity via the Atamis eSourcing platform:\n1. Log in or create an account here: https://ukri2.my.site.com\n2. Navigate to the opportunity in the Find an Opportunity section of the site or via the direct access link above.\n3. Select Register Interest (you will not be able to view the tender documentation without registering an interest).\n4. Go back to the main menu and navigate to the My Proposals and Quotes section of the site.\n5. Select the opportunity from the list. Tender Documents for download are found in the Documents tab.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nercprocurement@ukri.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}