Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: UK Research and Innovation →
BAS Cambridge requires a critical electrical infrastructure upgrade, following a technical report that assessed rising energy demands on the BAS Cambridge site. The upgrade is essential to future-proof the site. The required works are non-contestable, provided by the Distribution Network Operator (DNO).
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a014 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 058872-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Sep 23 2025 11:24:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 058872-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "058872-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-23T12:24:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a014",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "65300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity distribution and related services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161694",
"name": "UK Power Networks"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C0392",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "UKRI-5252 BAS Cambridge Critical Electrical Infrastructure Upgrade",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "BAS Cambridge requires a critical electrical infrastructure upgrade, following a technical report that assessed rising energy demands on the BAS Cambridge site. The upgrade is essential to future-proof the site. The required works are non-contestable, provided by the Distribution Network Operator (DNO).",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kate Richardson",
"email": "nercprocurement@ukri.org",
"telephone": "01793 442000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161694",
"name": "UK Power Networks",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 6NP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Newington House, 237 Southwark Bridge Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukpowernetworks.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "customer.relations@ukpowernetworks.co.uk",
"telephone": "0800 029 4285"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "UKRI-5252",
"value": {
"amount": 85891.25,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 103069.5
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "058872-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058872-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-23T12:24:55+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-18T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "058872-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-23T12:24:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a014",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "65300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity distribution and related services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161694",
"name": "UK Power Networks"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C0392",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "UKRI-5252 BAS Cambridge Critical Electrical Infrastructure Upgrade",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "BAS Cambridge requires a critical electrical infrastructure upgrade, following a technical report that assessed rising energy demands on the BAS Cambridge site. The upgrade is essential to future-proof the site. The required works are non-contestable, provided by the Distribution Network Operator (DNO).",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kate Richardson",
"email": "nercprocurement@ukri.org",
"telephone": "01793 442000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161694",
"name": "UK Power Networks",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 6NP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Newington House, 237 Southwark Bridge Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukpowernetworks.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "customer.relations@ukpowernetworks.co.uk",
"telephone": "0800 029 4285"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "UKRI-5252",
"value": {
"amount": 85891.25,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 103069.5
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "058872-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058872-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-23T12:24:55+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-18T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}