Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: UK Research and Innovation →
UK Research and Innovation had a requirement for the replacement of Wi-Fi access points at three STFC sites approaching end-of-life in May 2026, to mitigate security risks and maintain connectivity; due to technical compatibility, there was only one suitable supplier.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a960 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 062785-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Oct 07 2025 10:11:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 062785-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "062785-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-07T11:11:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a960",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internet services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-163176",
"name": "Convergence (Group Networks) Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-5196",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "UKRI-5196 Wi-Fi access points",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "UK Research and Innovation had a requirement for the replacement of Wi-Fi access points at three STFC sites approaching end-of-life in May 2026, to mitigate security risks and maintain connectivity; due to technical compatibility, there was only one suitable supplier.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "STFC Procurement",
"email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-163176",
"name": "Convergence (Group Networks) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "SOLIHULL",
"postalCode": "B90 4RZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "One Cranmore Drive"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "accounts@convergencegroup.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "UKRI-5196 Wi-Fi access points",
"value": {
"amount": 30822.52,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36987.02
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-26T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "062785-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062785-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-07T11:11:17+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062785-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-07T11:11:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a960",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internet services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-163176",
"name": "Convergence (Group Networks) Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-5196",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "UKRI-5196 Wi-Fi access points",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "UK Research and Innovation had a requirement for the replacement of Wi-Fi access points at three STFC sites approaching end-of-life in May 2026, to mitigate security risks and maintain connectivity; due to technical compatibility, there was only one suitable supplier.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "STFC Procurement",
"email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-163176",
"name": "Convergence (Group Networks) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "SOLIHULL",
"postalCode": "B90 4RZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "One Cranmore Drive"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "accounts@convergencegroup.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "UKRI-5196 Wi-Fi access points",
"value": {
"amount": 30822.52,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36987.02
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-26T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "062785-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062785-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-07T11:11:17+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}