← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

UKRI-5157 Consultancy Services

Buyer: UK Research & Innovation (UKRI) →

BuyerUK Research & Innovation (UKRI)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Nov 2025

What is being bought

UK Research and Innovation had a requirement for highly specialist Physical, Cyber and National Security consultancy services to support the NQCC facility and Harwell Campus QUILT Facilities.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleUK Research and Innovation had a requirement for highly specialist Physical, Cyber and National Security consultancy services to support the NQCC facility and Harwell Campus QUILT Facilities. Due to the classified nature of the work and the need for DV-cleared expertise, GCHQ specifically recommended Tom Murdoch Consulting as the only suitable provider. A competitive tender would risk critical disruption to national security operations and delay essential accreditation, making a direct award the only viable option.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersTechnicalReasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

UKRI-5157 Consultancy Services

Statusactive
Value£160,000

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05d878
Latest release ID075931-2025
Latest release timestampFri Nov 21 2025 10:55:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Nov 2025award, contract075931-2025
5 Nov 2025award, contract071138-2025
31 Oct 2025award, contract070255-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "075931-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-21T10:55:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d878",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79417000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Safety consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PCQR-4415-JZZR",
          "name": "Tom Murdoch Consulting"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-5157",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-5157 Consultancy Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "UK Research and Innovation had a requirement for highly specialist Physical, Cyber and\nNational Security consultancy services to support the NQCC facility and Harwell Campus\nQUILT Facilities.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "UK Research and Innovation had a requirement for highly specialist Physical, Cyber and\nNational Security consultancy services to support the NQCC facility and Harwell Campus\nQUILT Facilities. Due to the classified nature of the work and the need for DV-cleared\nexpertise, GCHQ specifically recommended Tom Murdoch Consulting as the only suitable\nprovider. A competitive tender would risk critical disruption to national security operations\nand delay essential accreditation, making a direct award the only viable option.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "STFC Procurement",
        "email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCQR-4415-JZZR",
      "name": "Tom Murdoch Consulting",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cheltenham",
        "postalCode": "GL51 7EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Framlington Court, Libertus Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCQR-4415-JZZR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tmconsulting@btinternet.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "title": "UKRI-5157 Consultancy Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 160000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 192000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-07-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-11-22T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "2",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "075931-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075931-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-21T10:55:50Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-21T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
21 Nov 2025 · 075931-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "075931-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-21T10:55:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d878",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79417000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Safety consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PCQR-4415-JZZR",
          "name": "Tom Murdoch Consulting"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-5157",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-5157 Consultancy Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "UK Research and Innovation had a requirement for highly specialist Physical, Cyber and\nNational Security consultancy services to support the NQCC facility and Harwell Campus\nQUILT Facilities.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "UK Research and Innovation had a requirement for highly specialist Physical, Cyber and\nNational Security consultancy services to support the NQCC facility and Harwell Campus\nQUILT Facilities. Due to the classified nature of the work and the need for DV-cleared\nexpertise, GCHQ specifically recommended Tom Murdoch Consulting as the only suitable\nprovider. A competitive tender would risk critical disruption to national security operations\nand delay essential accreditation, making a direct award the only viable option.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "STFC Procurement",
        "email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCQR-4415-JZZR",
      "name": "Tom Murdoch Consulting",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cheltenham",
        "postalCode": "GL51 7EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Framlington Court, Libertus Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCQR-4415-JZZR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tmconsulting@btinternet.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "title": "UKRI-5157 Consultancy Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 160000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 192000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-07-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-11-22T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "2",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "075931-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075931-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-21T10:55:50Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-21T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
5 Nov 2025 · 071138-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "071138-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-05T10:20:24Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d878",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-10-21T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79417000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Safety consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "UKRI-5157 Consultancy services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 160000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 192000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "071138-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071138-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-05T10:20:24Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PCQR-4415-JZZR",
          "name": "Tom Murdoch Consulting"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-11-17T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-07-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-11-17T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "subcontracting": {
        "subcontracts": [
          {
            "id": "1",
            "description": "N/A",
            "mainContractors": [
              {
                "id": "GB-PPON-PCQR-4415-JZZR",
                "name": "Tom Murdoch Consulting"
              }
            ]
          }
        ]
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-11-14T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-5157",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-5157 Consultancy services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "UK Research and Innovation had a requirement for highly specialist Physical, Cyber and National Security consultancy services to support the NQCC facility and Harwell Campus QUILT Facilities. Due to the classified nature of the work and the need for DV-cleared expertise, GCHQ specifically recommended Tom Murdoch Consulting as the only suitable provider. A competitive tender would risk critical disruption to national security operations and delay essential accreditation, making a direct award the only viable option.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "STFC Procurement",
        "email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCQR-4415-JZZR",
      "name": "Tom Murdoch Consulting",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cheltenham",
        "postalCode": "GL51 7EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Framlington Court, Libertus Road"
      },
      "control": {
        "description": "N/A"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCQR-4415-JZZR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tmconsulting@btinternet.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
31 Oct 2025 · 070255-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "070255-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-31T16:56:00Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d878",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79417000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Safety consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "UKRI-5157 Consultancy Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 160000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 192000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "070255-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070255-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-31T16:56:00Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PCQR-4415-JZZR",
          "name": "Tom Murdoch Consulting"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-11-03T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-5157",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-5157 Consultancy Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "UK Research and Innovation had a requirement for highly specialist Physical, Cyber and National Security consultancy services to support the NQCC facility and Harwell Campus QUILT Facilities. Due to technical compatibility, there was only one suitable supplier.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "UK Research and Innovation had a requirement for highly specialist Physical, Cyber and National Security consultancy services to support the NQCC facility and Harwell Campus QUILT Facilities. Due to the classified nature of the work and the need for DV-cleared expertise, GCHQ specifically recommended Tom Murdoch Consulting as the only suitable provider. A competitive tender would risk critical disruption to national security operations and delay essential accreditation, making a direct award the only viable option.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "STFC Procurement",
        "email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCQR-4415-JZZR",
      "name": "Tom Murdoch Consulting",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cheltenham",
        "postalCode": "GL51 7EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Framlington Court, Libertus Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCQR-4415-JZZR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tmconsulting@btinternet.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}