Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical/Quality (70%)
Price (30%)
Buyer: UK Research and Innovation →
View official notice ↗Official source
UK Research and Innovation (UKRI) has a requirement to establish a contract with a single Contractor to provide comprehensive Electrical Maintenance Services across the STFC Estates. The purpose of this procurement is to ensure that all electrical systems and equipment are maintained to the highest standards, supporting the operational resilience and safety of the facilities. The contract will cover the full spectrum of electrical maintenance activities, including Planned Preventative Maintenance (PPM), reactive repairs, and remedial works, ensuring both compliance with regulatory requirements and the uninterrupted functioning of critical scientific operations. The successful Service Provider must demonstrate proven technical expertise across a wide variety of electrical systems and brands, supported by the capability to deliver services efficiently and safely within complex and safety-critical environments. This includes the ability to plan and execute maintenance tasks with minimal disruption to the operational laboratories and other facilities, where access may be restricted and strict safety protocols are in place.
UKD61, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical/Quality (70%)
Price (30%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations (50710000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 3,100 | 3 median · 24.6 average (764 of 3,100 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (856 of 3,100 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 9 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD61 | 2 | 4 median · 4 average (1 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 273 | 5 median · 6 average (13 of 273 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (14 of 273 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059982 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 056216-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Sep 12 2025 13:07:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056216-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-10-17T14:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-10-02T14:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2025-11-13T23:59:59Z |
| Submission method details | To access this opportunity please click here: https://ukri2.my.salesforce-sites.com/ProSpend__CS_ContractPage?SearchType=Projects&uid=a1MTm000007suFhMAI&searchStr=&sortStr=Recently+Published&page=1&filters=&County= Please note the following steps for accessing this opportunity via the Atamis eSourcing platform: 1. Log in or create an account here. 2. Navigate to the opportunity in the Find an Opportunity section of the site or via the direct access link above. 3. Select Register Interest (you will not be able to view the tender documentation without registering an interest). 4. Go back to the main menu and navigate to the My Proposals and Quotes section of the site. 5. Select the opportunity from the list. Tender Documents for download are found in the Documents tab. |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £648,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Sept 2025 | tender | 056216-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "056216-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-12T14:07:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059982",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059982",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 648000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 777600
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contract duration shall be for a period of 2 years with optional extensions of 2 years (2+1+1) from commencement of the Contract."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical/Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-11-10T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-13T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UKRI-5148 Electrical Maintenance Services at STFC Daresbury Laboratory",
"value": {
"amount": 648000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 777600
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "056216-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056216-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-12T14:07:29+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-13T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "UK Research and Innovation (UKRI) has a requirement to establish a contract with a single Contractor to provide comprehensive Electrical Maintenance Services across the STFC Estates. The purpose of this procurement is to ensure that all electrical systems and equipment are maintained to the highest standards, supporting the operational resilience and safety of the facilities. The contract will cover the full spectrum of electrical maintenance activities, including Planned Preventative Maintenance (PPM), reactive repairs, and remedial works, ensuring both compliance with regulatory requirements and the uninterrupted functioning of critical scientific operations. The successful Service Provider must demonstrate proven technical expertise across a wide variety of electrical systems and brands, supported by the capability to deliver services efficiently and safely within complex and safety-critical environments. This includes the ability to plan and execute maintenance tasks with minimal disruption to the operational laboratories and other facilities, where access may be restricted and strict safety protocols are in place.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-17T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-02T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity please click here: https://ukri2.my.salesforce-sites.com/ProSpend__CS_ContractPage?SearchType=Projects&uid=a1MTm000007suFhMAI&searchStr=&sortStr=Recently+Published&page=1&filters=&County= Please note the following steps for accessing this opportunity via the Atamis eSourcing platform: 1. Log in or create an account here. 2. Navigate to the opportunity in the Find an Opportunity section of the site or via the direct access link above. 3. Select Register Interest (you will not be able to view the tender documentation without registering an interest). 4. Go back to the main menu and navigate to the My Proposals and Quotes section of the site. 5. Select the opportunity from the list. Tender Documents for download are found in the Documents tab.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "STFC Procurement",
"email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+44 1793 442000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "N/A"
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "056216-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-12T14:07:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059982",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059982",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 648000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 777600
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contract duration shall be for a period of 2 years with optional extensions of 2 years (2+1+1) from commencement of the Contract."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical/Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-11-10T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-13T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UKRI-5148 Electrical Maintenance Services at STFC Daresbury Laboratory",
"value": {
"amount": 648000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 777600
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "056216-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056216-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-12T14:07:29+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-13T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "UK Research and Innovation (UKRI) has a requirement to establish a contract with a single Contractor to provide comprehensive Electrical Maintenance Services across the STFC Estates. The purpose of this procurement is to ensure that all electrical systems and equipment are maintained to the highest standards, supporting the operational resilience and safety of the facilities. The contract will cover the full spectrum of electrical maintenance activities, including Planned Preventative Maintenance (PPM), reactive repairs, and remedial works, ensuring both compliance with regulatory requirements and the uninterrupted functioning of critical scientific operations. The successful Service Provider must demonstrate proven technical expertise across a wide variety of electrical systems and brands, supported by the capability to deliver services efficiently and safely within complex and safety-critical environments. This includes the ability to plan and execute maintenance tasks with minimal disruption to the operational laboratories and other facilities, where access may be restricted and strict safety protocols are in place.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-17T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-02T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity please click here: https://ukri2.my.salesforce-sites.com/ProSpend__CS_ContractPage?SearchType=Projects&uid=a1MTm000007suFhMAI&searchStr=&sortStr=Recently+Published&page=1&filters=&County= Please note the following steps for accessing this opportunity via the Atamis eSourcing platform: 1. Log in or create an account here. 2. Navigate to the opportunity in the Find an Opportunity section of the site or via the direct access link above. 3. Select Register Interest (you will not be able to view the tender documentation without registering an interest). 4. Go back to the main menu and navigate to the My Proposals and Quotes section of the site. 5. Select the opportunity from the list. Tender Documents for download are found in the Documents tab.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "STFC Procurement",
"email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+44 1793 442000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "N/A"
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}