Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: UK Research and Innovation →
The Smart Data Research UK programme (SDR UK) is a UKRI initiative delivered by the Economic and Social Research Council (ESRC) designed to harness the potential of new forms of data for research and innovation and addressing social and economic challenges. www.sdruk.ukri.org Smart data includes data from mobile apps, navigation systems, social media, sensors in consumer devices, and digital transactions, encompassing information about individuals, organisations, systems, or the physical environment. This type of data can allow researchers to identify and understand patterns in human behaviour, such as spending habits, mobility, social interactions and health practices. This can be used to address social and economic challenges by informing new policies or practices and contributing to new innovations which deliver social and economic benefits. The SDR UK programme is being delivered through a centrally coordinated, federated infrastructure comprising: •A Strategic Hub team, embedded in ESRC, providing leadership, coordination and oversight, a programme of citizen-centred involvement and engagement and an ethics and legal resource to provide support and assurance to the public, researchers and partners on responsible research. •Federated data services cultivating long-term partnerships with data owners, providing curated access to data for priority areas of research interest. The ESRC will work iteratively to develop integration across the data infrastructures, working towards a federated model. Six data services have been appointed, each with a specific thematic focus, which will acquire, steward and enable safe access to smart data over the period 2024 - 2029.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0544b7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 071412-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Nov 05 2025 17:04:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 071412-2025 |
| 4 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 053850-2025 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | tender | 030695-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "071412-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-05T17:04:49Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0544b7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYW-1489-XLMN",
"name": "MetadataWorks Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-5012",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "UKRI-5012 - SDR UK DATA CATALOGUE (OPEN)",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Smart Data Research UK programme (SDR UK) is a UKRI initiative delivered by the Economic and Social Research Council (ESRC) designed to harness the potential of new forms of data for research and innovation and addressing social and economic challenges. www.sdruk.ukri.org\nSmart data includes data from mobile apps, navigation systems, social media, sensors in consumer devices, and digital transactions, encompassing information about individuals, organisations, systems, or the physical environment. This type of data can allow researchers to identify and understand patterns in human behaviour, such as spending habits, mobility, social interactions and health practices. This can be used to address social and economic challenges by informing new policies or practices and contributing to new innovations which deliver social and economic benefits. \nThe SDR UK programme is being delivered through a centrally coordinated, federated infrastructure comprising: \n•A Strategic Hub team, embedded in ESRC, providing leadership, coordination and oversight, a programme of citizen-centred involvement and engagement and an ethics and legal resource to provide support and assurance to the public, researchers and partners on responsible research.\n•Federated data services cultivating long-term partnerships with data owners, providing curated access to data for priority areas of research interest. The ESRC will work iteratively to develop integration across the data infrastructures, working towards a federated model. \nSix data services have been appointed, each with a specific thematic focus, which will acquire, steward and enable safe access to smart data over the period 2024 - 2029.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "CORPORATE PROCUREMENT",
"email": "corporateprocurement@ukri.org",
"telephone": "01793 442000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYW-1489-XLMN",
"name": "MetadataWorks Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warwick",
"postalCode": "CV34 5HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6 Corunna Court, Corunna Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJYW-1489-XLMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hello@metadataworks.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "UKRI-5012 - SDR UK DATA CATALOGUE (OPEN)",
"value": {
"amount": 407465,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 488958
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-22T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "071412-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071412-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-05T17:04:49Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "071412-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-05T17:04:49Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0544b7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYW-1489-XLMN",
"name": "MetadataWorks Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-5012",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "UKRI-5012 - SDR UK DATA CATALOGUE (OPEN)",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Smart Data Research UK programme (SDR UK) is a UKRI initiative delivered by the Economic and Social Research Council (ESRC) designed to harness the potential of new forms of data for research and innovation and addressing social and economic challenges. www.sdruk.ukri.org\nSmart data includes data from mobile apps, navigation systems, social media, sensors in consumer devices, and digital transactions, encompassing information about individuals, organisations, systems, or the physical environment. This type of data can allow researchers to identify and understand patterns in human behaviour, such as spending habits, mobility, social interactions and health practices. This can be used to address social and economic challenges by informing new policies or practices and contributing to new innovations which deliver social and economic benefits. \nThe SDR UK programme is being delivered through a centrally coordinated, federated infrastructure comprising: \n•A Strategic Hub team, embedded in ESRC, providing leadership, coordination and oversight, a programme of citizen-centred involvement and engagement and an ethics and legal resource to provide support and assurance to the public, researchers and partners on responsible research.\n•Federated data services cultivating long-term partnerships with data owners, providing curated access to data for priority areas of research interest. The ESRC will work iteratively to develop integration across the data infrastructures, working towards a federated model. \nSix data services have been appointed, each with a specific thematic focus, which will acquire, steward and enable safe access to smart data over the period 2024 - 2029.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "CORPORATE PROCUREMENT",
"email": "corporateprocurement@ukri.org",
"telephone": "01793 442000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYW-1489-XLMN",
"name": "MetadataWorks Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warwick",
"postalCode": "CV34 5HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6 Corunna Court, Corunna Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJYW-1489-XLMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hello@metadataworks.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "UKRI-5012 - SDR UK DATA CATALOGUE (OPEN)",
"value": {
"amount": 407465,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 488958
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-22T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "071412-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071412-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-05T17:04:49Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "053850-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 5,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-04T11:50:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0544b7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-08-25T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UKRI-5012 - SDR UK DATA CATALOGUE (OPEN)",
"value": {
"amount": 407465,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 488958
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "053850-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053850-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-04T11:50:04+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYW-1489-XLMN",
"name": "MetadataWorks Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-16T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-17T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"subcontracting": {
"subcontracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "N/A",
"mainContractors": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYW-1489-XLMN",
"name": "MetadataWorks Ltd"
}
]
}
]
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-09-02T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-5012",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "UKRI-5012 - SDR UK DATA CATALOGUE (OPEN)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Smart Data Research UK programme (SDR UK) is a UKRI initiative delivered by the Economic and Social Research Council (ESRC) designed to harness the potential of new forms of data for research and innovation and addressing social and economic challenges. www.sdruk.ukri.org Smart data includes data from mobile apps, navigation systems, social media, sensors in consumer devices, and digital transactions, encompassing information about individuals, organisations, systems, or the physical environment. This type of data can allow researchers to identify and understand patterns in human behaviour, such as spending habits, mobility, social interactions and health practices. This can be used to address social and economic challenges by informing new policies or practices and contributing to new innovations which deliver social and economic benefits. The SDR UK programme is being delivered through a centrally coordinated, federated infrastructure comprising: •A Strategic Hub team, embedded in ESRC, providing leadership, coordination and oversight, a programme of citizen-centred involvement and engagement and an ethics and legal resource to provide support and assurance to the public, researchers and partners on responsible research. •Federated data services cultivating long-term partnerships with data owners, providing curated access to data for priority areas of research interest. The ESRC will work iteratively to develop integration across the data infrastructures, working towards a federated model. Six data services have been appointed, each with a specific thematic focus, which will acquire, steward and enable safe access to smart data over the period 2024 - 2029.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "CORPORATE PROCUREMENT",
"email": "corporateprocurement@ukri.org",
"telephone": "01793 442000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYW-1489-XLMN",
"name": "MetadataWorks Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warwick",
"postalCode": "CV34 5HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6 Corunna Court, Corunna Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJYW-1489-XLMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hello@metadataworks.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "030695-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-06-06T16:05:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0544b7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0544b7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Criterion 1",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Criterion 2",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-07-21T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UKRI-5012 - SDR UK DATA CATALOGUE (OPEN)",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA",
"CPTPP"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "030695-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030695-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-06T16:05:27+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-11T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "The Smart Data Research UK programme (SDR UK) is a UKRI initiative delivered by the Economic and Social Research Council (ESRC) designed to harness the potential of new forms of data for research and innovation and addressing social and economic challenges. www.sdruk.ukri.org\nSmart data includes data from mobile apps, navigation systems, social media, sensors in consumer devices, and digital transactions, encompassing information about individuals, organisations, systems, or the physical environment. This type of data can allow researchers to identify and understand patterns in human behaviour, such as spending habits, mobility, social interactions and health practices. This can be used to address social and economic challenges by informing new policies or practices and contributing to new innovations which deliver social and economic benefits. \nThe SDR UK programme is being delivered through a centrally coordinated, federated infrastructure comprising: \n•A Strategic Hub team, embedded in ESRC, providing leadership, coordination and oversight, a programme of citizen-centred involvement and engagement and an ethics and legal resource to provide support and assurance to the public, researchers and partners on responsible research.\n•Federated data services cultivating long-term partnerships with data owners, providing curated access to data for priority areas of research interest. The ESRC will work iteratively to develop integration across the data infrastructures, working towards a federated model. \nSix data services have been appointed, each with a specific thematic focus, which will acquire, steward and enable safe access to smart data over the period 2024 – 2029.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=955964018",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-04T11:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "HTTPS://ukri.delta-esourcing.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Corporate Procurement",
"email": "corporateprocurement@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+44 (0)1793 442000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}