Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: UK Research and Innovation →
UK Research and Innovation (UKRI) contract for the ongoing subscription software licenses, maintenance and support for the Changepoint system used to manage grant funded research projects
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058a5d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 062041-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Oct 03 2025 09:58:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 062041-2025 |
| 9 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 055023-2025 |
| 19 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 049749-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "062041-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-03T10:58:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058a5d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNGW-8723-ZVVP",
"name": "Planview Technologies Inc"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-5011",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "UKRI-5011 Subscription software licenses, maintenance and support",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "UK Research and Innovation (UKRI) contract for the ongoing subscription software licenses, maintenance and support for the Changepoint system used to manage grant funded research projects",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "UK Research and Innovation (UKRI) intends to enter into a contract with Planview to provide ongoing subscription software licenses, maintenance and support for the Changepoint system used to manage grant funded research project portfolio. The supplier has the intellectual property rights or other exclusive rights, specialist technical knowledge\nand are the only supplier who is able to provide security updates, patches and bug fixes. \nThere are no reasonable alternatives.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Corporate Procurement Team",
"email": "corporateprocurement@ukri.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNGW-8723-ZVVP",
"name": "Planview Technologies Inc",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "CA",
"country": "CA",
"locality": "Vancouver",
"postalCode": "W4 5YA",
"countryName": "Canada",
"streetAddress": "2360-555 Hastings St W, BC, V6B 4N6"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.planview.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNGW-8723-ZVVP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ar-international@planview.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "UKRI-5011 Subscription software licenses, maintenance and support",
"value": {
"amount": 791474,
"currency": "USD",
"amountGross": 949768.8
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "Option to extend for a further 12 month period"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for a further 12 month period"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "062041-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062041-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-03T10:58:15+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062041-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-03T10:58:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058a5d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNGW-8723-ZVVP",
"name": "Planview Technologies Inc"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-5011",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "UKRI-5011 Subscription software licenses, maintenance and support",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "UK Research and Innovation (UKRI) contract for the ongoing subscription software licenses, maintenance and support for the Changepoint system used to manage grant funded research projects",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "UK Research and Innovation (UKRI) intends to enter into a contract with Planview to provide ongoing subscription software licenses, maintenance and support for the Changepoint system used to manage grant funded research project portfolio. The supplier has the intellectual property rights or other exclusive rights, specialist technical knowledge\nand are the only supplier who is able to provide security updates, patches and bug fixes. \nThere are no reasonable alternatives.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Corporate Procurement Team",
"email": "corporateprocurement@ukri.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNGW-8723-ZVVP",
"name": "Planview Technologies Inc",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "CA",
"country": "CA",
"locality": "Vancouver",
"postalCode": "W4 5YA",
"countryName": "Canada",
"streetAddress": "2360-555 Hastings St W, BC, V6B 4N6"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.planview.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNGW-8723-ZVVP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ar-international@planview.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "UKRI-5011 Subscription software licenses, maintenance and support",
"value": {
"amount": 791474,
"currency": "USD",
"amountGross": 949768.8
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "Option to extend for a further 12 month period"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for a further 12 month period"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "062041-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062041-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-03T10:58:15+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "055023-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-09T13:46:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058a5d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-09-09T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UKRI-5011 Subscription software licenses, maintenance and support",
"value": {
"amount": 791474,
"currency": "USD",
"amountGross": 949768.8
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "Option to extend for a further 12 month period"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for a further 12 month period"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "055023-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055023-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-09T13:46:19+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNGW-8723-ZVVP",
"name": "Planview Technologies Inc"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-19T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"subcontracting": {
"subcontracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Changepoint",
"mainContractors": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNGW-8723-ZVVP",
"name": "Planview Technologies Inc"
}
]
}
]
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-18T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-5011",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "UKRI-5011 Subscription software licenses, maintenance and support",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "UK Research and Innovation (UKRI) intends to award a contract for the ongoing subscription software licenses, maintenance and support for the Changepoint system used to manage grant funded research projects for the period 1st October 2025 - 30th September 2026 with an 1 year option to extend.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Corporate Procurement Team",
"email": "corporateprocurement@ukri.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNGW-8723-ZVVP",
"name": "Planview Technologies Inc",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "CA",
"country": "CA",
"locality": "Vancouver",
"postalCode": "W4 5YA",
"countryName": "Canada",
"streetAddress": "2360-555 Hastings St W, BC, V6B 4N6"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.planview.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNGW-8723-ZVVP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ar-international@planview.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "049749-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-19T10:56:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058a5d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UKRI-5011 Subscription software licenses, maintenance and support",
"value": {
"amount": 791474,
"currency": "USD",
"amountGross": 949768.8
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "Option to extend for a further 12 month period"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for a further 12 month period"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "049749-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049749-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-19T10:56:30+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNGW-8723-ZVVP",
"name": "Planview Technologies Inc"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-5011",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "UKRI-5011 Subscription software licenses, maintenance and support",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "UK Research and Innovation (UKRI) requires ongoing subscription software licenses, maintenance and support for the Changepoint system used to manage grant funded research project portfolio for the period 1st October 2025 - 30th September 2026 with a 1 year option to extend",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "UK Research and Innovation (UKRI) intends to enter into a contract with Planview to provide ongoing subscription software licenses, maintenance and support for the Changepoint system used to manage grant funded research project portfolio. The supplier has the intellectual property rights or other exclusive rights, specialist technical knowledge and are the only supplier who is able to provide security updates, patches and bug fixes. There are no reasonable alternatives.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "corporateprocurement@ukri.org",
"email": "corporateprocurement@ukri.org",
"telephone": "01793 867000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNGW-8723-ZVVP",
"name": "Planview Technologies Inc",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "CA",
"country": "CA",
"locality": "Vancouver",
"postalCode": "W4 5YA",
"countryName": "Canada",
"streetAddress": "2360-555 Hastings St W, BC, V6B 4N6"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.planview.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNGW-8723-ZVVP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ar-international@planview.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}