Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: UK Research and Innovation →
UK Research and Innovation (UKRI) Science and Technology Fabilites Council (STFC), wishes to establish a contract for the provision of Compressed Air, Nitrogen Generators, Carbon Towers and Associated Services. The site address for delivery of the goods and/or services is: a. Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, Harwell Campus, Didcot, OX11 0QX b. STFC Chilbolton Observatory, Drove Road, Chilbolton, SO20 6BJ c. The Cosener’s House, 15-16 Abbey Close, Abingdon, OX14 3JD The estimated value of the opportunity is £1,580,000.00 excluding VAT across a potential 4 year term, broken down approximately as follows: Planned Preventative Maintenance: £185,000.00 per year Reactive and Remedial Works: up to £200,000.00 per year Estimate of new assets in new buildings/assets through contract term in new areas: £10,000.00 per year. Total spend: £395,000.00 per year The maximum amount UKRI will accept for PPM is £220,000.00 per year. Any bids that exceed this will be deemed as non-compliant.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0546b7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 060670-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Sep 29 2025 15:44:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 060670-2025 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 052319-2025 |
| 7 Jul 2025 | tenderUpdate | 037716-2025 |
| 11 Jun 2025 | tender | 031544-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "060670-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-29T16:44:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0546b7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of machinery"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHTW-8479-ZTBD",
"name": "Activ-Air Automation Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C0330",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "UKRI-4971 Compressed Air and Nitrogen Generator Systems",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "UK Research and Innovation (UKRI) Science and Technology Fabilites Council (STFC), wishes to\nestablish a contract for the provision of Compressed Air, Nitrogen Generators, Carbon Towers and Associated\nServices.\nThe site address for delivery of the goods and/or services is:\na. Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, Harwell Campus, Didcot, OX11 0QX\nb. STFC Chilbolton Observatory, Drove Road, Chilbolton, SO20 6BJ\nc. The Cosener’s House, 15-16 Abbey Close, Abingdon, OX14 3JD\nThe estimated value of the opportunity is £1,580,000.00 excluding VAT across a potential 4 year term, broken down\napproximately as follows:\nPlanned Preventative Maintenance: £185,000.00 per year\nReactive and Remedial Works: up to £200,000.00 per year\nEstimate of new assets in new buildings/assets through contract term in new areas: £10,000.00 per year.\nTotal spend: £395,000.00 per year\nThe maximum amount UKRI will accept for PPM is £220,000.00 per year. Any bids that exceed this will be deemed as\nnon-compliant.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHTW-8479-ZTBD",
"name": "Activ-Air Automation Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sutton",
"postalCode": "SM3 9TE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Belmont House, 9 Kimpton Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": true
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHTW-8479-ZTBD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@activ-air.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "UKRI-4971 Compressed Air, Nitrogen Generators, Carbon Towers services",
"value": {
"amount": 1580000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1896000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-10-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-10-16T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contract duration shall be for a period of 3 years with option to extend on an annual\nbasis for a further 1 year (3+1) from commencement of the Contract."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "060670-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060670-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-29T16:44:28+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-18T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Service delivery",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Contractual obligations (quotes, document management, cost)",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Site Familiarisation",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Health and Safety",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "060670-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-29T16:44:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0546b7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of machinery"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHTW-8479-ZTBD",
"name": "Activ-Air Automation Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C0330",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "UKRI-4971 Compressed Air and Nitrogen Generator Systems",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "UK Research and Innovation (UKRI) Science and Technology Fabilites Council (STFC), wishes to\nestablish a contract for the provision of Compressed Air, Nitrogen Generators, Carbon Towers and Associated\nServices.\nThe site address for delivery of the goods and/or services is:\na. Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, Harwell Campus, Didcot, OX11 0QX\nb. STFC Chilbolton Observatory, Drove Road, Chilbolton, SO20 6BJ\nc. The Cosener’s House, 15-16 Abbey Close, Abingdon, OX14 3JD\nThe estimated value of the opportunity is £1,580,000.00 excluding VAT across a potential 4 year term, broken down\napproximately as follows:\nPlanned Preventative Maintenance: £185,000.00 per year\nReactive and Remedial Works: up to £200,000.00 per year\nEstimate of new assets in new buildings/assets through contract term in new areas: £10,000.00 per year.\nTotal spend: £395,000.00 per year\nThe maximum amount UKRI will accept for PPM is £220,000.00 per year. Any bids that exceed this will be deemed as\nnon-compliant.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHTW-8479-ZTBD",
"name": "Activ-Air Automation Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sutton",
"postalCode": "SM3 9TE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Belmont House, 9 Kimpton Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": true
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHTW-8479-ZTBD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@activ-air.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "UKRI-4971 Compressed Air, Nitrogen Generators, Carbon Towers services",
"value": {
"amount": 1580000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1896000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-10-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-10-16T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contract duration shall be for a period of 3 years with option to extend on an annual\nbasis for a further 1 year (3+1) from commencement of the Contract."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "060670-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060670-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-29T16:44:28+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-18T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Service delivery",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Contractual obligations (quotes, document management, cost)",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Site Familiarisation",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Health and Safety",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "052319-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-29T10:39:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0546b7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-08-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of machinery"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UKRI-4971 Compressed Air & Nitrogen Generator Systems",
"value": {
"amount": 1580000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1896000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contract duration shall be for a period of 3 years with option to extend on an annual basis for a further 1 year (3+1) from commencement of the Contract."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "052319-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052319-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-29T10:39:58+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHTW-8479-ZTBD",
"name": "Activ-Air Automation Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-10T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-10-16T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"subcontracting": {
"subcontracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Activ-Air Automation Ltd",
"mainContractors": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHTW-8479-ZTBD",
"name": "Activ-Air Automation Ltd"
}
]
}
]
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-09T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-08-29T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C0330",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "UKRI-4971 Compressed Air and Nitrogen Generator Systems",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "UKRI wishes to establish a Contract for the provision of Compressed Air, Nitrogen Generators, Carbon Towers and Associated Services. The site address for delivery of the goods and/or services is: a. Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, Harwell Campus, Didcot, OX11 0QX b. STFC Chilbolton Observatory, Drove Road, Chilbolton, SO20 6BJ c. The Cosener’s House, 15-16 Abbey Close, Abingdon, OX14 3JD The estimated value of the opportunity is £1,580,000.00 excluding VAT across a potential 4 year term, broken down approximately as follows: Planned Preventative Maintenance: £185,000.00 per year Reactive and Remedial Works: up to £200,000.00 per year Estimate of new assets in new buildings/assets through contract term in new areas: £10,000.00 per year. Total spend: £395,000.00 per year The maximum amount UKRI will accept for PPM is £220,000.00 per year. Any bids that exceed this will be deemed as non-compliant.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHTW-8479-ZTBD",
"name": "Activ-Air Automation Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sutton",
"postalCode": "SM3 9TE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Belmont House, 9 Kimpton Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHTW-8479-ZTBD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@activ-air.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037716-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-07-07T12:05:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0546b7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-4971",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1580000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1896000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "There is an option to extend the contract for additional year after the 3 year contract."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 35,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "price"
},
{
"name": "Quality/Technical",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 65,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-25T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-28T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-08-24T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of machinery"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UKRI-4971 Compressed Air and Nitrogen Generator Systems, Carbon Towers and Associated Services",
"value": {
"amount": 1580000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1896000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "037716-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037716-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-07T12:05:06+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "037716-2025",
"description": "The tender dates have changed as below; Clarification deadline- 10th July at 14:00. The deadline for submitting tenders has been extended from 14th July at 14.00 to 24th JULY 2025 AT 14:00 BST. *Please ignore submission deadline in notice below.* The tender closing date is 24th JULY 2025 AT 14:00 BST. Contract start date 28th August 2025"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "UK Research and Innovation (UKRI) Science and Technology Fabilites Council (STFC), wishes to establish a contract for the provision of Compressed Air, Nitrogen Generators, Carbon Towers and Associated Services. \nThe site address for delivery of the goods and/or services is:\na. Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, Harwell Campus, Didcot, OX11 0QX\nb. STFC Chilbolton Observatory, Drove Road, Chilbolton, SO20 6BJ\nc. The Cosener’s House, 15-16 Abbey Close, Abingdon, OX14 3JD\nThe estimated value of the opportunity is £1,580,000.00 excluding VAT across a potential 4 year term, broken down\napproximately as follows:\nPlanned Preventative Maintenance: £185,000.00 per year\nReactive and Remedial Works: up to £200,000.00 per year\nEstimate of new assets in new buildings/assets through contract term in new areas: £10,000.00 per year.\nTotal spend: £395,000.00 per year\nThe maximum amount UKRI will accept for PPM is £220,000.00 per year. Any bids that exceed this will be deemed as\nnon-compliant.\n**Site Tour: \nUKRI STFC will be holding a site tour for this requirement. It is strongly recommended that potential suppliers attend the site tour at Rutherford Appleton Laboratory (RAL) in order to gain complete clarity of the requirements and environment you would be working in. \nSite tours will be held on Tuesday 24th June at 10:00am and Wednesday 25th June at 10:00am and will last no more than 2 hours. Suppliers need only attend one of these tours. Two attendees from each supplier organisation are permitted to attend a site tour at RAL.\nTo book on to the site tour, please submit the names, email addresses and vehicle registration numbers of those attending via the message function on the Delta eSourcing Portal, along with the date you wish to attend. Please confirm your attendance no later than 17:00pm on Friday 20th June.**\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=963447102",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-01T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-10T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/respond/58UG7739E4",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Science & Technology Facilities Council, Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "STFC Procurement",
"email": "STFCProcurement@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+44 1793442000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031544-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-06-11T14:05:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0546b7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0546b7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1580000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1896000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "There is an option to extend the contract for additional year after the 3 year contract."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 35,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality/Technical",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 65,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-15T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-08-16T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-08-15T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of machinery"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UKRI-4971 Compressed Air and Nitrogen Generator Systems, Carbon Towers and Associated Services",
"value": {
"amount": 1580000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1896000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA",
"CPTPP"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "031544-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031544-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-11T14:05:05+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-15T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "UK Research and Innovation (UKRI) Science and Technology Fabilites Council (STFC), wishes to establish a contract for the provision of Compressed Air, Nitrogen Generators, Carbon Towers and Associated Services. \nThe site address for delivery of the goods and/or services is:\na. Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, Harwell Campus, Didcot, OX11 0QX\nb. STFC Chilbolton Observatory, Drove Road, Chilbolton, SO20 6BJ\nc. The Cosener’s House, 15-16 Abbey Close, Abingdon, OX14 3JD\nThe estimated value of the opportunity is £1,580,000.00 excluding VAT across a potential 4 year term, broken down\napproximately as follows:\nPlanned Preventative Maintenance: £185,000.00 per year\nReactive and Remedial Works: up to £200,000.00 per year\nEstimate of new assets in new buildings/assets through contract term in new areas: £10,000.00 per year.\nTotal spend: £395,000.00 per year\nThe maximum amount UKRI will accept for PPM is £220,000.00 per year. Any bids that exceed this will be deemed as\nnon-compliant.\n**Site Tour: \nUKRI STFC will be holding a site tour for this requirement. It is strongly recommended that potential suppliers attend the site tour at Rutherford Appleton Laboratory (RAL) in order to gain complete clarity of the requirements and environment you would be working in. \nSite tours will be held on Tuesday 24th June at 10:00am and Wednesday 25th June at 10:00am and will last no more than 2 hours. Suppliers need only attend one of these tours. Two attendees from each supplier organisation are permitted to attend a site tour at RAL.\nTo book on to the site tour, please submit the names, email addresses and vehicle registration numbers of those attending via the message function on the Delta eSourcing Portal, along with the date you wish to attend. Please confirm your attendance no later than 17:00pm on Friday 20th June.**\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Swindon:-Repair-and-maintenance-services-of-machinery./58UG7739E4\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/respond/58UG7739E4",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-14T14:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-03T14:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/respond/58UG7739E4",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Science & Technology Facilities Council, Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "STFC Procurement",
"email": "STFCProcurement@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+44 1793442000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}