← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

UKRI-4697 EPAC Optic Bundle 4

Buyer: UK Research & Innovation →

BuyerUK Research & Innovation
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Feb 2025

What is being bought

The work involves an upgrade of the existing EPAC facility to introduce a second beamline in the pump laser section of EPAC. This purchase is for an EPAC Bundle 4.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) 38000000

Lot details

Lot 1

In order to ensure efficiency of operation, maintenance and to share operational costs of spares and resources this second beamline will be a duplicate of the original. This requires an additional Optic Bundle 4. This optical bundle is highly specialist, and operationally critical pieces of equipment, which have been developed in collaboration with the CLF over the past 10 years. The previous designs have been fully tested and integrated into the current facility and work very well for the intended use. They are based on 10 years of development work and represent significant work on both the part of STFC and MPO to ensure effective integration and operation. They are absolutely necessary components of the EPAC laser system, the optics already in place have been fully integrated into the EPAC overall control and machine protections systems. In taking this approach we ensure that spare parts for these optics can be used on the original system and on the second beamline. The compatibility between the two beamlines is critical as we already have spare parts from the first beamline which can, if needed, be used on the second beamline, this in turn saves the facility money as the spare parts are already available and time as these spare parts are already stored on site at RAL. The upgrade will ensure the optical systems for the second beamline operate in the same manner as the existing system. Additional information: The term and conditions relating to this purchase are provided in the Contract, which matches the Contract number cited in the narrative to this Purchase Order and are specific to this Contract. Where the Contract number is not so cited, then our standard terms and conditions will apply which are available at :- https://www.ukri.org/wp-content/uploads/2023/01/UKRI-090123-ProcurementContractData-2658-December2022.pdf

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) (38000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 382,9922 median · 12 average (1,387 of 2,992 with a bid count)2.6 average (1,588 of 2,992 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer71 median · 1.3 average (7 of 7 with a bid count)1 average (7 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK7813 median · 35.5 average (295 of 781 with a bid count)5.1 average (359 of 781 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe original manufacturer of the optical system for EPAC’s first beamline was supplied by MPO who have intimate knowledge of the design and operation of the existing system from previously contracted deliveries under contracts PR16037. This is a direct replica of the existing system in EPAC. The previous designs have been fully tested and integrated into the current facility. They are based on 10 years of development work and represent significant work on both the part of STFC and MPO to ensure effective integration and operation. The spare parts for these optics can be used on the original system and on the second beamline. The compatibility between the two beamlines are critical, as we already have spare parts from the first beamline which can, if needed, be used on the second beamline which allows the beamlines to stay functioning. For these reasons, STFC have awarded to MPO in accordance to regulation 32 for absence of competition, for technical reasons.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

UKRI-4697 EPAC Optic Bundle 4

Statusactive
Value£184,500

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04de94
Latest release ID004906-2025
Latest release timestampThu Feb 13 2025 12:05:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Feb 2025award, contract004906-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004906-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-02-13T12:05:32Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04de94",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-119633",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "004906-2025-UKRI-4697-1",
      "title": "UKRI-4697 EPAC Optic Bundle 4",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-137836",
          "name": "Manx Precision Optics Ltd."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-4697",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "In order to ensure efficiency of operation, maintenance and to share operational costs of spares and resources this second beamline will be a duplicate of the original.  This requires an additional Optic Bundle 4. This optical bundle is highly specialist, and operationally critical pieces of equipment, which have been developed in collaboration with the CLF over the past 10 years. The previous designs have been fully tested and integrated into the current facility and work very well for the intended use. They are based on 10 years of development work and represent significant work on both the part of STFC and MPO to ensure effective integration and operation. \nThey are absolutely necessary components of the EPAC laser system, the optics already in place have been fully integrated into the EPAC overall control and machine protections systems.  In taking this approach we ensure that spare parts for these optics can be used on the original system and on the second beamline. The compatibility between the two beamlines is critical as we already have spare parts from the first beamline which can, if needed, be used on the second beamline, this in turn saves the facility money as the spare parts are already available and time as these spare parts are already stored on site at RAL.  The upgrade will ensure the optical systems for the second beamline operate in the same manner as the existing system. Additional information: The term and conditions relating to this purchase are provided in the Contract, which matches the Contract number cited in the narrative to this Purchase Order and are specific to this Contract. Where the Contract number is not so cited, then our standard terms and conditions will apply which are available at :- https://www.ukri.org/wp-content/uploads/2023/01/UKRI-090123-ProcurementContractData-2658-December2022.pdf",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-4697 EPAC Optic Bundle 4",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The work involves an upgrade of the existing EPAC facility to introduce a second beamline in the pump laser section of EPAC.  This purchase is for an EPAC Bundle 4.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The original manufacturer of the optical system for EPAC’s first beamline was supplied by MPO who have intimate knowledge of the design and operation of the existing system from previously contracted deliveries under contracts PR16037. This is a direct replica of the existing system in EPAC. The previous designs have been fully tested and integrated into the current facility. They are based on 10 years of development work and represent significant work on both the part of STFC and MPO to ensure effective integration and operation. The spare parts for these optics can be used on the original system and on the second beamline. The compatibility between the two beamlines are critical, as we already have spare parts from the first beamline which can, if needed, be used on the second beamline which allows the beamlines to stay functioning.  For these reasons, STFC have awarded to MPO in accordance to regulation 32 for absence of competition, for technical reasons.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-119633",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "UK Research and Innovation, Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ukri.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Chloe Lacy",
        "email": "STFCprocurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 01793298902"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-137836",
      "name": "Manx Precision Optics Ltd.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "IM",
        "locality": "Ballasalla",
        "postalCode": "IM9 2AP",
        "countryName": "Isle of Man",
        "streetAddress": "Units 11-12a, Isle of Man Freeport"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://mpo.im/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "Manx Precision Optics Ltd."
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cbridle@mpo.im",
        "telephone": "+44 1624620800"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1496",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ukri.org"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "STFCprocurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1793867000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "004906-2025-UKRI-4697-1",
      "title": "UKRI-4697 EPAC Optic Bundle 4",
      "value": {
        "amount": 184500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004906-2025-UKRI-4697-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-12T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=921305575\n GO Reference: GO-2025213-PRO-29422823",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Feb 2025 · 004906-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "004906-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-02-13T12:05:32Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04de94",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-119633",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "004906-2025-UKRI-4697-1",
      "title": "UKRI-4697 EPAC Optic Bundle 4",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-137836",
          "name": "Manx Precision Optics Ltd."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-4697",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "In order to ensure efficiency of operation, maintenance and to share operational costs of spares and resources this second beamline will be a duplicate of the original.  This requires an additional Optic Bundle 4. This optical bundle is highly specialist, and operationally critical pieces of equipment, which have been developed in collaboration with the CLF over the past 10 years. The previous designs have been fully tested and integrated into the current facility and work very well for the intended use. They are based on 10 years of development work and represent significant work on both the part of STFC and MPO to ensure effective integration and operation. \nThey are absolutely necessary components of the EPAC laser system, the optics already in place have been fully integrated into the EPAC overall control and machine protections systems.  In taking this approach we ensure that spare parts for these optics can be used on the original system and on the second beamline. The compatibility between the two beamlines is critical as we already have spare parts from the first beamline which can, if needed, be used on the second beamline, this in turn saves the facility money as the spare parts are already available and time as these spare parts are already stored on site at RAL.  The upgrade will ensure the optical systems for the second beamline operate in the same manner as the existing system. Additional information: The term and conditions relating to this purchase are provided in the Contract, which matches the Contract number cited in the narrative to this Purchase Order and are specific to this Contract. Where the Contract number is not so cited, then our standard terms and conditions will apply which are available at :- https://www.ukri.org/wp-content/uploads/2023/01/UKRI-090123-ProcurementContractData-2658-December2022.pdf",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-4697 EPAC Optic Bundle 4",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The work involves an upgrade of the existing EPAC facility to introduce a second beamline in the pump laser section of EPAC.  This purchase is for an EPAC Bundle 4.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The original manufacturer of the optical system for EPAC’s first beamline was supplied by MPO who have intimate knowledge of the design and operation of the existing system from previously contracted deliveries under contracts PR16037. This is a direct replica of the existing system in EPAC. The previous designs have been fully tested and integrated into the current facility. They are based on 10 years of development work and represent significant work on both the part of STFC and MPO to ensure effective integration and operation. The spare parts for these optics can be used on the original system and on the second beamline. The compatibility between the two beamlines are critical, as we already have spare parts from the first beamline which can, if needed, be used on the second beamline which allows the beamlines to stay functioning.  For these reasons, STFC have awarded to MPO in accordance to regulation 32 for absence of competition, for technical reasons.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-119633",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "UK Research and Innovation, Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ukri.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Chloe Lacy",
        "email": "STFCprocurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 01793298902"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-137836",
      "name": "Manx Precision Optics Ltd.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "IM",
        "locality": "Ballasalla",
        "postalCode": "IM9 2AP",
        "countryName": "Isle of Man",
        "streetAddress": "Units 11-12a, Isle of Man Freeport"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://mpo.im/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "Manx Precision Optics Ltd."
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cbridle@mpo.im",
        "telephone": "+44 1624620800"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1496",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ukri.org"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "STFCprocurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1793867000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "004906-2025-UKRI-4697-1",
      "title": "UKRI-4697 EPAC Optic Bundle 4",
      "value": {
        "amount": 184500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004906-2025-UKRI-4697-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-12T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=921305575\n GO Reference: GO-2025213-PRO-29422823",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}