Lot UKRI-4689
No lot description published.
Buyer: UK Research and Innovation →
UKRI wishes to establish a Multi-Supplier Framework for the provision of Mechanical Engineering Drafting Support. This framework will have a duration of 4 years and a total value of £400,000.00. The scope of work includes developing 2-D drawing sets from provided 3-D models, as needed, while adhering to specific documentation standards. To view this notice, please click here: https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=928688432
UKM75, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| UKRI-4689 | Engineering design services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Engineering design services (71320000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 10,116 | 5 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,116 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (4,444 of 10,116 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 10 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM75 | 110 | 4 median · 12.7 average (70 of 110 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (75 of 110 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 805 | 4 median · 6.1 average (17 of 805 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (17 of 805 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| UKRI will be holding a virtual Market Engagement event on Friday 28th March 2025. This event will provide suppliers with an overview of the requirement and opportunity to ask questions. If you are interested in attending, please email your contact details to STFCprocurement@ukri.org no later than 26/03/2025. | engagement | 28 Mar 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04eb30 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 008592-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 10 2025 16:06:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £400,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Mar 2025 | planning | 008592-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "008592-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-03-10T16:06:29Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eb30",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research and Innovation"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eb30",
"lots": [
{
"id": "UKRI-4689",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-18T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-06-19T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "UKRI-4689",
"relatedLot": "UKRI-4689",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UKRI-4689 - Mechanical Engineering Drafting Support",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "UKRI wishes to establish a Multi-Supplier Framework for the provision of Mechanical Engineering Drafting Support. This framework will have a duration of 4 years and a total value of £400,000.00. \nThe scope of work includes developing 2-D drawing sets from provided 3-D models, as needed, while adhering to specific documentation standards.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=928688432",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research and Innovation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "STFCprocurement@ukri.org",
"telephone": "01793 867000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "008592-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008592-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-10T16:06:29Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-03-28T23:59:59Z",
"description": "UKRI will be holding a virtual Market Engagement event on Friday 28th March 2025. This event will provide suppliers with an overview of the requirement and opportunity to ask questions. If you are interested in attending, please email your contact details to STFCprocurement@ukri.org no later than 26/03/2025."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "008592-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-03-10T16:06:29Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eb30",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research and Innovation"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eb30",
"lots": [
{
"id": "UKRI-4689",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-18T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-06-19T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "UKRI-4689",
"relatedLot": "UKRI-4689",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UKRI-4689 - Mechanical Engineering Drafting Support",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "UKRI wishes to establish a Multi-Supplier Framework for the provision of Mechanical Engineering Drafting Support. This framework will have a duration of 4 years and a total value of £400,000.00. \nThe scope of work includes developing 2-D drawing sets from provided 3-D models, as needed, while adhering to specific documentation standards.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=928688432",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research and Innovation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "STFCprocurement@ukri.org",
"telephone": "01793 867000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "008592-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008592-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-10T16:06:29Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-03-28T23:59:59Z",
"description": "UKRI will be holding a virtual Market Engagement event on Friday 28th March 2025. This event will provide suppliers with an overview of the requirement and opportunity to ask questions. If you are interested in attending, please email your contact details to STFCprocurement@ukri.org no later than 26/03/2025."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}