← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

UKRI-3994 Metascience: Using Research to Transform Science

Buyer: UK Research & Innovation →

BuyerUK Research & Innovation
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Nov 2024

What is being bought

UKRI wishes to establish a framework agreement ("Agreement") for the provision of a metascience research consultancy for UKRI. The purpose of this procurement is to appoint a supplier to support UKRI in delivering a broad range of metascience based research activities. The Agreement will be set up to appoint a single Supplier who will act as the main contractor. The Supplier may choose to take the lead role with other ‘specialist’ sub-advisors in order to provide a pre-selected core team for breadth of expertise and consistency of approach.

Delivery location

UKK14

Categories

Research and development services and related consultancy services 73000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The scope of the Agreement will include provision of: Supporting UKRI to scope, design and deliver and a portfolio of experiments to test and evaluate R&D Funding. Provide research capability, including but not limited to: -Evidence synthesis -Data Analysis -Rapid evidence reviews -Statistical analyses. Support UKRI in launching funding opportunities under the Metascience grants programme. Provide training and development support to Metascience grant programme award holders. This includes but is not limited to: -Cultivating connections and opportunities -Offering practical support and advice -Supporting award holder disseminating their research findings Additional information: The framework will be on a call-off basis for a period of 4 years. The total value of the framework will not exceed £3,000,000.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical / Quality — 60
Social Value — 10
Price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and development services and related consultancy services (73000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 733,0453 median · 26.7 average (1,086 of 3,045 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,227 of 3,045 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK14251 median · 2.6 average (19 of 25 with a bid count)1 average (19 of 25 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

038170-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£3,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04594f
Latest release ID038170-2024
Latest release timestampTue Nov 26 2024 14:05:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Nov 2024award, contract038170-2024
11 Jul 2024tender021303-2024
13 May 2024planning015211-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "038170-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-11-26T14:05:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04594f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-78372",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "038170-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-131295",
          "name": "RAND Europe Community Interest Company"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-3994",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The scope of the Agreement will include provision of:\nSupporting UKRI to scope, design and deliver and a portfolio of experiments to test and evaluate R&D Funding.\nProvide research capability, including but not limited to:\n-Evidence synthesis\n-Data Analysis\n-Rapid evidence reviews\n-Statistical analyses.\nSupport UKRI in launching funding opportunities under the Metascience grants programme.\nProvide training and development support to Metascience grant programme award holders. This includes but is not limited to:\n-Cultivating connections and opportunities\n-Offering practical support and advice\n-Supporting award holder disseminating their research findings Additional information: The framework will be on a call-off basis for a period of 4 years. The total value of the framework will not exceed £3,000,000.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical / Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Swindon"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-3994 Metascience: Using Research to Transform Science",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "UKRI wishes to establish a framework agreement (\"Agreement\") for the provision of a metascience research consultancy for UKRI.\nThe purpose of this procurement is to appoint a supplier to support UKRI in delivering a broad range of metascience based research activities.\nThe Agreement will be set up to appoint a single Supplier who will act as the main contractor. The Supplier may choose to take the lead role with other ‘specialist’ sub-advisors in order to provide a pre-selected core team for breadth of expertise and consistency of approach.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78372",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "UK Research & Innovation, Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ukri.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Liam Lock",
        "email": "Nercprocurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 7706672289"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-131295",
      "name": "RAND Europe Community Interest Company",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB2 8BF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Eastbrook, Shaftesbury Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02728021",
        "legalName": "RAND Europe Community Interest Company"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1496",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "038170-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "038170-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-10-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=905554310\n GO Reference: GO-20241126-PRO-28661253",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
26 Nov 2024 · 038170-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "038170-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-11-26T14:05:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04594f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-78372",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "038170-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-131295",
          "name": "RAND Europe Community Interest Company"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-3994",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The scope of the Agreement will include provision of:\nSupporting UKRI to scope, design and deliver and a portfolio of experiments to test and evaluate R&D Funding.\nProvide research capability, including but not limited to:\n-Evidence synthesis\n-Data Analysis\n-Rapid evidence reviews\n-Statistical analyses.\nSupport UKRI in launching funding opportunities under the Metascience grants programme.\nProvide training and development support to Metascience grant programme award holders. This includes but is not limited to:\n-Cultivating connections and opportunities\n-Offering practical support and advice\n-Supporting award holder disseminating their research findings Additional information: The framework will be on a call-off basis for a period of 4 years. The total value of the framework will not exceed £3,000,000.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical / Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Swindon"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-3994 Metascience: Using Research to Transform Science",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "UKRI wishes to establish a framework agreement (\"Agreement\") for the provision of a metascience research consultancy for UKRI.\nThe purpose of this procurement is to appoint a supplier to support UKRI in delivering a broad range of metascience based research activities.\nThe Agreement will be set up to appoint a single Supplier who will act as the main contractor. The Supplier may choose to take the lead role with other ‘specialist’ sub-advisors in order to provide a pre-selected core team for breadth of expertise and consistency of approach.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78372",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "UK Research & Innovation, Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ukri.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Liam Lock",
        "email": "Nercprocurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 7706672289"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-131295",
      "name": "RAND Europe Community Interest Company",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB2 8BF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Eastbrook, Shaftesbury Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02728021",
        "legalName": "RAND Europe Community Interest Company"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1496",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "038170-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "038170-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-10-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=905554310\n GO Reference: GO-20241126-PRO-28661253",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
11 Jul 2024 · 021303-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "021303-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-11T16:05:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04594f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-78372",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-3994",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 3000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "UKRI may re-procure this framework at the end of the term, but does not commit itself to do so."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The scope of the Agreement will include provision of:\nSupporting UKRI to scope, design and deliver and a portfolio of experiments to test and evaluate R&D Funding.\nProvide research capability, including but not limited to:\n-Evidence synthesis\n-Data Analysis\n-Rapid evidence reviews\n-Statistical analyses.\nSupport UKRI in launching funding opportunities under the Metascience grants programme.\nProvide training and development support to Metascience grant programme award holders. This includes but is not limited to:\n-Cultivating connections and opportunities\n-Offering practical support and advice\n-Supporting award holder disseminating their research findings",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical / Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Swindon"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-3994 Metascience: Using Research to Transform Science",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-08-19T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-08-19T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "UKRI wishes to establish a framework agreement (\"Agreement\") for the provision of a metascience research consultancy for UKRI.\nThe purpose of this procurement is to appoint a supplier to support UKRI in delivering a broad range of metascience based research activities.\nThe Agreement will be set up to appoint a single Supplier who will act as the main contractor. The Supplier may choose to take the lead role with other ‘specialist’ sub-advisors in order to provide a pre-selected core team for breadth of expertise and consistency of approach.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-08-19T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/respond/ACRYU8UG23"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "73000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "description": "Execution of the service is reserved to a particular profession"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/respond/ACRYU8UG23",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78372",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "UK Research & Innovation, Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ukri.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/respond/ACRYU8UG23",
        "name": "Liam Lock",
        "email": "Nercprocurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 7706672289"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-65676",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Swindon:-Research-and-development-services-and-related-consultancy-services./ACRYU8UG23\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/respond/ACRYU8UG23\n GO Reference: GO-2024711-PRO-26864746",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
13 May 2024 · 015211-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "015211-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-13T19:05:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04594f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-113502",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-3994",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Department of Science and Technology, UK and UK Research and Innovation are looking for a delivery partner to support its work on improving the R&I landscape in the UK. Dedicated competitive grants programme Help establish the UK as a global leader in applied metascience research, including by supporting UK-led international collaborations that further build national capability Accelerate the generation of evidence available to policymakers and funders Internal experimentation function Provide standing capacity to test and robustly evaluate new innovations or changes to our funding processes so we can identify practices that improve the efficiency and effectiveness of R&D delivery 3.   Cross-Government R&D delivery community of practice Convene a cross-government community of practice for R&D budget holders in central government and the wider public sector so that emerging evidence can inform policy and practice. This Prior Information Notice invites you to a Supplier engagement session to learn more about this exciting opportunity and provide insight from a supplier perspective, its context and objectives. To be held in the week commencing 20th May 2024. Please email to register your interest in attending. Upon receipt of your request we will send you a unique code for your organisation a confirmed date and time for the session a Zoom link to attend Thank you again and we look forward to meeting you at the event. Additional information: . Please email NERCprocurement@ukri.org to register your interest in attending."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI- 3994 Delivery Partner for MetaScience Research",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Department of Science and Technology, UK and UK Research and Innovation are looking for a delivery partner to support its work on improving the R&I landscape in the UK. You are receiving this email because you have the expertise, network(s) and experience we believe will help us reach our project objectives in metascience research. As potential partners, we would like to meet you for a Q&A session where you can ask questions about the project, its context and objectives. You can also submit questions before and after the session.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-07-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "73000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-113502",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Economic and Social Research Council, Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research & Innovation"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "NERCprocurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1793413114"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=861606861\n GO Reference: GO-2024513-PRO-26024567",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}