Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
UKRI-3949 BAS Pilot Training for Air Fleet
Pilot services
CA
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: UK Research & Innovation: "UKRI-3949 BAS Pilot Training for Air Fleet". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | UK Research & Innovation | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: UK Research & Innovation
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for UK Research & Innovation. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
3.5Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 253 active published awards; 251 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityUK Research & Innovation | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published29 Apr 2024, 12:05 BST | Last source update29 Apr 2024, 12:05 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationPilot services | ||
Delivery area CA | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0455b8 | ||
What is being bought
This is a Contract Award for the supply of regulatory and recurrent pilot training for the BAS fleet, for both the Dash & and Twin Otters simultaneously. The contract was awarded following a negotiated procedure without prior publication, in accordance with regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the Public Contract Regulations.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
29 Apr 2024, 12:05 BST - Official notice release published
29 Apr 2024, 12:05 BST - Buyer information updated
29 Apr 2024, 12:05 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe Contract is for pilot Flight Safety training on a relevant simulator which represents specific Antarctic flight operations.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
29 Apr 2024, 12:05 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 29 Mar 2024, 00:00 GMT · US$600,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards FlightSafety International Inc Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract US$600,000 · signed 29 Mar 2024, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
UK Research & Innovation
Contracting authority GB-FTS-1496Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThe contract was awarded following a negotiated procedure without prior publication, in accordance with regulation 32(2)(b)(i) of the Public Contract Regulations. There is only one of the relevant simulator in the world and therefore, competition is absent for technical reasons. |