Lot 1
The requirement is passenger transfers in Antarctica.
Award criteria
Quality — 100
Price — 0
Buyer: UK Research & Innovation →
This is a Contract Award for an operator to facilitate passenger transfers in Antarctica for the British Antarctic Survey. The Contract was awarded following a negotiated procedure without prior publication, in accordance with Regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the Public Contract Regulations.
AQ
The requirement is passenger transfers in Antarctica.
Award criteria
Quality — 100
Price — 0
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Air transport services (60400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 60 | 15,315 | 8 median · 20.1 average (13,609 of 15,315 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (13,747 of 15,315 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 2 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: AQ | 2 | 1 median · 1 average (2 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-043abe |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 005229-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Feb 16 2024 14:05:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Feb 2024 | award, contract | 005229-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "005229-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-02-16T14:05:13Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043abe",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1496",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "005229-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-105271",
"name": "White Desert LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-3790",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The requirement is passenger transfers in Antarctica.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Antarctica"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "AQ"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UKRI-3790 BAS Antarctic Logistics Support",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is a Contract Award for an operator to facilitate passenger transfers in Antarctica for the British Antarctic Survey. The Contract was awarded following a negotiated procedure without prior publication, in accordance with Regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the Public Contract Regulations.",
"classification": {
"id": "60400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Air transport services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The contract was awarded following a negotiated procedure without prior publication, in accordance with regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the Public Contract Regulations. The contract is awarded to the only operator that can facilitate BAS passenger transfers in this sector of Antarctica.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1496",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ukri.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Research"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kate Richardson",
"email": "NERProcurement@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+44 7562167366"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-105271",
"name": "White Desert LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N3 1LF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aston House Cornwall Avenue"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05655519",
"legalName": "White Desert LTD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@whitedesert.com",
"telephone": "+27 648901472"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "005229-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1075100,
"currency": "USD"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "005229-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-02-05T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "The contract was awarded following a negotiated procedure without prior publication, in accordance with regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the Public Contract Regulations. Procurement Contract Transparency Data: Redacted contract documents will be made available within the next 30 days on the UKRI website at: https://www.ukri.org/about-us/procurement-contract-transparency-data\nTo view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=843059775\" target=\"_blank\">https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=843059775</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2024216-PRO-25193898",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "005229-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-02-16T14:05:13Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043abe",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1496",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "005229-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-105271",
"name": "White Desert LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-3790",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The requirement is passenger transfers in Antarctica.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Antarctica"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "AQ"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UKRI-3790 BAS Antarctic Logistics Support",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is a Contract Award for an operator to facilitate passenger transfers in Antarctica for the British Antarctic Survey. The Contract was awarded following a negotiated procedure without prior publication, in accordance with Regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the Public Contract Regulations.",
"classification": {
"id": "60400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Air transport services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The contract was awarded following a negotiated procedure without prior publication, in accordance with regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the Public Contract Regulations. The contract is awarded to the only operator that can facilitate BAS passenger transfers in this sector of Antarctica.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1496",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ukri.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Research"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kate Richardson",
"email": "NERProcurement@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+44 7562167366"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-105271",
"name": "White Desert LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N3 1LF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aston House Cornwall Avenue"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05655519",
"legalName": "White Desert LTD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@whitedesert.com",
"telephone": "+27 648901472"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "005229-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1075100,
"currency": "USD"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "005229-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-02-05T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "The contract was awarded following a negotiated procedure without prior publication, in accordance with regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the Public Contract Regulations. Procurement Contract Transparency Data: Redacted contract documents will be made available within the next 30 days on the UKRI website at: https://www.ukri.org/about-us/procurement-contract-transparency-data\nTo view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=843059775\" target=\"_blank\">https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=843059775</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2024216-PRO-25193898",
"initiationType": "tender"
}