Lot 1
This is for the purchase of a bespoke data acquisition system for muon spectrometers. The system can capture very high frequency signals, and stream them via Ethernet to a data store.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: UK Research & Innovation →
This is for the purchase of a bespoke data acquisition system for muon spectrometers. The system can capture very high frequency signals, and stream them via Ethernet to a data store.
UK
This is for the purchase of a bespoke data acquisition system for muon spectrometers. The system can capture very high frequency signals, and stream them via Ethernet to a data store.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Spectrometers (38433000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 38 | 2,992 | 2 median · 12 average (1,387 of 2,992 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (1,588 of 2,992 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 12 | 1 median · 1.7 average (10 of 12 with a bid count) | 1 average (10 of 12 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 780 | 3 median · 35.5 average (295 of 780 with a bid count) | 5.1 average (359 of 780 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0433b2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 002229-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jan 23 2024 12:07:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Jan 2024 | award, contract | 002229-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "002229-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-01-23T12:07:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0433b2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-49374",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "002229-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103155",
"name": "Nuclear Instruments S.r.l"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-3735",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This is for the purchase of a bespoke data acquisition system for muon spectrometers. The system can capture very high frequency signals, and stream them via Ethernet to a data store.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UKRI-3735 Digitisers for STFC",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is for the purchase of a bespoke data acquisition system for muon spectrometers. The system can capture very high frequency signals, and stream them via Ethernet to a data store.",
"classification": {
"id": "38433000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Spectrometers"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The contract has been awarded without prior publication as the Supplier is the only one who is able to provide the technical requirements to the specified levels and owns the IP - therefore being compliant to regulation 32 B.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-49374",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "https://www.ukri.org/, North Star Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Research"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Elizabeth Gage",
"email": "Elizabeth.Gage@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+44 7563420665"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103155",
"name": "Nuclear Instruments S.r.l",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "IT",
"locality": "Lambrugo",
"postalCode": "22045",
"countryName": "Italy",
"streetAddress": "Via Lecco 16"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "N/A",
"legalName": "Nuclear Instruments S.r.l"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+39 0312289570"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-544",
"name": "UK Research and Innovation",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Research and Innovation"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15193",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX110QX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Science & Technology Facilities Council, Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, Harwell"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "002229-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 247793.45,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "002229-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-01-22T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "The term and conditions relating to this purchase are provided in the Contract, which matches the Contract number cited in the narrative to this Purchase Order and are specific to this Contract. Where the Contract number is not so cited, then our standard terms and conditions will apply which are available at :- https://www.ukri.org/wp-content/uploads/2023/01/UKRI-090123-ProcurementContractData-2658-December2022.pdf\nTo view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=837014760\" target=\"_blank\">https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=837014760</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2024123-PRO-25021992",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002229-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-01-23T12:07:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0433b2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-49374",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "002229-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103155",
"name": "Nuclear Instruments S.r.l"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-3735",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This is for the purchase of a bespoke data acquisition system for muon spectrometers. The system can capture very high frequency signals, and stream them via Ethernet to a data store.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UKRI-3735 Digitisers for STFC",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is for the purchase of a bespoke data acquisition system for muon spectrometers. The system can capture very high frequency signals, and stream them via Ethernet to a data store.",
"classification": {
"id": "38433000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Spectrometers"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The contract has been awarded without prior publication as the Supplier is the only one who is able to provide the technical requirements to the specified levels and owns the IP - therefore being compliant to regulation 32 B.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-49374",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "https://www.ukri.org/, North Star Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Research"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Elizabeth Gage",
"email": "Elizabeth.Gage@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+44 7563420665"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103155",
"name": "Nuclear Instruments S.r.l",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "IT",
"locality": "Lambrugo",
"postalCode": "22045",
"countryName": "Italy",
"streetAddress": "Via Lecco 16"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "N/A",
"legalName": "Nuclear Instruments S.r.l"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+39 0312289570"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-544",
"name": "UK Research and Innovation",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Research and Innovation"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15193",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX110QX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Science & Technology Facilities Council, Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, Harwell"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "002229-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 247793.45,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "002229-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-01-22T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "The term and conditions relating to this purchase are provided in the Contract, which matches the Contract number cited in the narrative to this Purchase Order and are specific to this Contract. Where the Contract number is not so cited, then our standard terms and conditions will apply which are available at :- https://www.ukri.org/wp-content/uploads/2023/01/UKRI-090123-ProcurementContractData-2658-December2022.pdf\nTo view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=837014760\" target=\"_blank\">https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=837014760</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2024123-PRO-25021992",
"initiationType": "tender"
}