← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

UKRI-3620 Solid Edge and Teamcenter Annual Software Maintenance and Support

Buyer: UK Research & Innovation →

BuyerUK Research & Innovation
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Dec 2023

What is being bought

This is for the purchase of 12 months software and support for mechanical design software for UKRI. The wide range of applications is required to provide the functionality needed across the design and manufacturing disciplines and to provide a fully functional data management solution: •Solid Edge and NX are Computer Aided Design (CAD) packages but also provide Computer Aided Manufacturing (CAM) functionality. •FEMAP is a design simulation package. •Teamcenter is a data management solution.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

This is for the purchase of 12 months software and support for mechanical design software for UKRI. The wide range of applications is required to provide the functionality needed across the design and manufacturing disciplines and to provide a fully functional data management solution: •Solid Edge and NX are Computer Aided Design (CAD) packages but also provide Computer Aided Manufacturing (CAM) functionality. •FEMAP is a design simulation package. •Teamcenter is a data management solution.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer21 median · 1 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,8892 median · 22.7 average (611 of 1,889 with a bid count)3 average (731 of 1,889 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe award of the contract without prior publication in the Official Journal of the European Union is lawful and compliant to Regulation 32 due to the compatibility and configuration of the requirements with existing software and functions within UKRI.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

036330-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£122,784

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04230f
Latest release ID036330-2023
Latest release timestampMon Dec 11 2023 10:06:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Dec 2023award, contract036330-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "036330-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-12-11T10:06:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04230f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-49374",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "036330-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-100357",
          "name": "OnePLM Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-3620",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This is for the purchase of 12 months software and support for mechanical design software for UKRI. The wide range of applications is required to provide the functionality needed across the design and manufacturing disciplines and to provide a fully functional data management solution:\n•Solid Edge and NX are Computer Aided Design (CAD) packages but also provide Computer Aided Manufacturing (CAM) functionality.\n•FEMAP is a design simulation package.\n•Teamcenter is a data management solution.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-3620 Solid Edge and Teamcenter Annual Software Maintenance and Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is for the purchase of 12 months software and support for mechanical design software for UKRI. The wide range of applications is required to provide the functionality needed across the design and manufacturing disciplines and to provide a fully functional data management solution:\n•Solid Edge and NX are Computer Aided Design (CAD) packages but also provide Computer Aided Manufacturing (CAM) functionality.\n•FEMAP is a design simulation package.\n•Teamcenter is a data management solution.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The award of the contract without prior publication in the Official Journal of the European Union is lawful and compliant to Regulation 32 due to the compatibility and configuration of the requirements with existing software and functions within UKRI.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-49374",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "https://www.ukri.org/, North Star Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Elizabeth Gage",
        "email": "Elizabeth.Gage@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 7563420665"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100357",
      "name": "OnePLM Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Eynsham",
        "postalCode": "OX29 4TL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Station Point, Old Station Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "OnePLM Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1865954300"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-544",
      "name": "UK Research and Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research and Innovation"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "036330-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 122784,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "036330-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-12-05T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The term and conditions relating to this purchase are provided in the Contract, which matches the Contract number cited in the narrative to this Purchase Order and are specific to this Contract. Where the Contract number is not so cited, then our standard terms and conditions will apply which are available at :- https://www.ukri.org/wp-content/uploads/2023/01/UKRI-090123-ProcurementContractData-2658-December2022.pdf\nTo view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=828435005\" target=\"_blank\">https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=828435005</a>\n GO Reference: GO-20231211-PRO-24738826",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Dec 2023 · 036330-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "036330-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-12-11T10:06:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04230f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-49374",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "036330-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-100357",
          "name": "OnePLM Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-3620",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This is for the purchase of 12 months software and support for mechanical design software for UKRI. The wide range of applications is required to provide the functionality needed across the design and manufacturing disciplines and to provide a fully functional data management solution:\n•Solid Edge and NX are Computer Aided Design (CAD) packages but also provide Computer Aided Manufacturing (CAM) functionality.\n•FEMAP is a design simulation package.\n•Teamcenter is a data management solution.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-3620 Solid Edge and Teamcenter Annual Software Maintenance and Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is for the purchase of 12 months software and support for mechanical design software for UKRI. The wide range of applications is required to provide the functionality needed across the design and manufacturing disciplines and to provide a fully functional data management solution:\n•Solid Edge and NX are Computer Aided Design (CAD) packages but also provide Computer Aided Manufacturing (CAM) functionality.\n•FEMAP is a design simulation package.\n•Teamcenter is a data management solution.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The award of the contract without prior publication in the Official Journal of the European Union is lawful and compliant to Regulation 32 due to the compatibility and configuration of the requirements with existing software and functions within UKRI.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-49374",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "https://www.ukri.org/, North Star Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Elizabeth Gage",
        "email": "Elizabeth.Gage@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 7563420665"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100357",
      "name": "OnePLM Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Eynsham",
        "postalCode": "OX29 4TL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Station Point, Old Station Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "OnePLM Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1865954300"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-544",
      "name": "UK Research and Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research and Innovation"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "036330-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 122784,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "036330-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-12-05T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The term and conditions relating to this purchase are provided in the Contract, which matches the Contract number cited in the narrative to this Purchase Order and are specific to this Contract. Where the Contract number is not so cited, then our standard terms and conditions will apply which are available at :- https://www.ukri.org/wp-content/uploads/2023/01/UKRI-090123-ProcurementContractData-2658-December2022.pdf\nTo view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=828435005\" target=\"_blank\">https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=828435005</a>\n GO Reference: GO-20231211-PRO-24738826",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}