← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

UKRI-3580 Image Sensor Testing

Buyer: UK Research & Innovation →

BuyerUK Research & Innovation
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Feb 2024

What is being bought

This is for the specialist image sensor testing for Science and Technology Facilities Council

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Technical inspection and testing services 71630000

Lot details

Lot 1

This is for specialist image sensor testing for the Science and Technology Facilities Council. Additional information: The term and conditions relating to this purchase are provided in the Contract, which matches the Contract number cited in the narrative to this Purchase Order and are specific to this Contract. Where the Contract number is not so cited, then our standard terms and conditions will apply which are available at :- https://www.uksbs.co.uk/services/procure/Documents/UKRIPOTCs.pdf

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Technical inspection and testing services (71630000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1175 median · 30 average (4,040 of 10,117 with a bid count)4.1 average (4,443 of 10,117 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer110 median · 10 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,3795 median · 59.2 average (892 of 2,379 with a bid count)6.6 average (1,004 of 2,379 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis SSA is in accordance with Reg32 b (ii) as this is the only supplier who is able to provide the relevant services to the technical standards required by UKRI.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

004157-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£570,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-043826
Latest release ID004157-2024
Latest release timestampThu Feb 08 2024 10:05:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Feb 2024award, contract004157-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004157-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-02-08T10:05:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043826",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-49374",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "004157-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-104621",
          "name": "Aspect Systems GmbH"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-3580",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This is for specialist image sensor testing for the Science and Technology Facilities Council. Additional information: The term and conditions relating to this purchase are provided in the Contract, which matches the Contract number cited in the narrative to this Purchase Order and are specific to this Contract. Where the Contract number is not so cited, then our standard terms and conditions will apply which are available at :- https://www.uksbs.co.uk/services/procure/Documents/UKRIPOTCs.pdf",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-3580 Image Sensor Testing",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is for the specialist image sensor testing for Science and Technology Facilities Council",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71630000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This SSA is in accordance with Reg32 b (ii) as this is the only supplier who is able to provide the relevant services to the technical standards required by UKRI.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-49374",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "https://www.ukri.org/, North Star Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Elizabeth Gage",
        "email": "Elizabeth.Gage@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 7563420665"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-104621",
      "name": "Aspect Systems GmbH",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "DE",
        "locality": "Dresden",
        "postalCode": "01097",
        "countryName": "Germany",
        "streetAddress": "Eisenbahnstr. 2"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "Aspect Systems GmbH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@aspect-sys.com",
        "telephone": "+49 3518996755"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-544",
      "name": "UK Research and Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research and Innovation"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "004157-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 570000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004157-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-11-21T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=824952500\" target=\"_blank\">https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=824952500</a>\n GO Reference: GO-202428-PRO-25126642",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Feb 2024 · 004157-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "004157-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-02-08T10:05:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043826",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-49374",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "004157-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-104621",
          "name": "Aspect Systems GmbH"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-3580",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This is for specialist image sensor testing for the Science and Technology Facilities Council. Additional information: The term and conditions relating to this purchase are provided in the Contract, which matches the Contract number cited in the narrative to this Purchase Order and are specific to this Contract. Where the Contract number is not so cited, then our standard terms and conditions will apply which are available at :- https://www.uksbs.co.uk/services/procure/Documents/UKRIPOTCs.pdf",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-3580 Image Sensor Testing",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is for the specialist image sensor testing for Science and Technology Facilities Council",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71630000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This SSA is in accordance with Reg32 b (ii) as this is the only supplier who is able to provide the relevant services to the technical standards required by UKRI.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-49374",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "https://www.ukri.org/, North Star Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Elizabeth Gage",
        "email": "Elizabeth.Gage@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 7563420665"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-104621",
      "name": "Aspect Systems GmbH",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "DE",
        "locality": "Dresden",
        "postalCode": "01097",
        "countryName": "Germany",
        "streetAddress": "Eisenbahnstr. 2"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "Aspect Systems GmbH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@aspect-sys.com",
        "telephone": "+49 3518996755"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-544",
      "name": "UK Research and Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research and Innovation"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "004157-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 570000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004157-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-11-21T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=824952500\" target=\"_blank\">https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=824952500</a>\n GO Reference: GO-202428-PRO-25126642",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}