Lot 1
Crane Parts and Engineer Support Package
Award criteria
price
Buyer: UK Research & Innovation →
Crane Parts and Engineer Support Package
UKH12
Crane Parts and Engineer Support Package
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of cranes (50531400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 9,222 | 4 median · 22.4 average (3,783 of 9,222 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (4,298 of 9,222 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH12 | 55 | 3 median · 66.8 average (21 of 55 with a bid count) | 7.2 average (25 of 55 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-045704 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 014273-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 02 2024 18:05:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 May 2024 | award, contract | 014273-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "014273-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-05-02T19:05:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045704",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-49420",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "014273-2024-UKRI-3513-1",
"title": "Crane Parts and Engineer Support Package",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-112838",
"name": "Brimmond Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-3513",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Crane Parts and Engineer Support Package",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Cambridgeshire CC"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UKRI-3513 Crane Parts and Engineer Support Package",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Crane Parts and Engineer Support Package",
"classification": {
"id": "50531400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of cranes"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Public Contract Regulations 2015, Reg 32 (2) (b) (ii) applies to the grant of this contract competition absent for technical reasons.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-49420",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB3 0ET",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "British Antarctic Survey, HighCross, Madingley Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Science & Innovation"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "procurement Manager",
"email": "NERCprocurement@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+44 1223277060"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-112838",
"name": "Brimmond Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM50",
"locality": "Aberdeenshire, Scotland",
"postalCode": "AB51 0QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tofthill Avenue,, Midmill Business Park,, Kintore,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC163126",
"legalName": "Brimmond Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1467633805"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15193",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX110QX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Science & Technology Facilities Council, Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, Harwell"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1235446553"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "014273-2024-UKRI-3513-1",
"title": "Crane Parts and Engineer Support Package",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "014273-2024-UKRI-3513-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Public Contract Regulations 2015, Reg 32 (2) (b) (ii) applies to the grant of this contract competition absent for technical reasons. Procurement Contract Transparency Data: Redacted contract documents will be made available within the next 30 days on the UKRI website at: Procurement contract (transparency) data https://www.ukri.org/who-we-are/procurement-contract-transparency-data/\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=859552871\n GO Reference: GO-202452-PRO-25926855",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014273-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-05-02T19:05:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045704",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-49420",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "014273-2024-UKRI-3513-1",
"title": "Crane Parts and Engineer Support Package",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-112838",
"name": "Brimmond Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-3513",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Crane Parts and Engineer Support Package",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Cambridgeshire CC"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UKRI-3513 Crane Parts and Engineer Support Package",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Crane Parts and Engineer Support Package",
"classification": {
"id": "50531400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of cranes"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Public Contract Regulations 2015, Reg 32 (2) (b) (ii) applies to the grant of this contract competition absent for technical reasons.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-49420",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB3 0ET",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "British Antarctic Survey, HighCross, Madingley Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Science & Innovation"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "procurement Manager",
"email": "NERCprocurement@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+44 1223277060"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-112838",
"name": "Brimmond Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM50",
"locality": "Aberdeenshire, Scotland",
"postalCode": "AB51 0QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tofthill Avenue,, Midmill Business Park,, Kintore,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC163126",
"legalName": "Brimmond Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1467633805"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15193",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX110QX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Science & Technology Facilities Council, Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, Harwell"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1235446553"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "014273-2024-UKRI-3513-1",
"title": "Crane Parts and Engineer Support Package",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "014273-2024-UKRI-3513-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Public Contract Regulations 2015, Reg 32 (2) (b) (ii) applies to the grant of this contract competition absent for technical reasons. Procurement Contract Transparency Data: Redacted contract documents will be made available within the next 30 days on the UKRI website at: Procurement contract (transparency) data https://www.ukri.org/who-we-are/procurement-contract-transparency-data/\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=859552871\n GO Reference: GO-202452-PRO-25926855",
"initiationType": "tender"
}