← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

UKRI-3479 MRC LMB Light Sheet Microscope

Buyer: UK Research and Innovation →

BuyerUK Research and Innovation
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 May 2024

What is being bought

Purchase of Light Sheet Microscope

Delivery location

UKH12

Categories

Microscopes 38510000

Lot details

Lot 1

Purchase of Light Sheet Microscope

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 80
Price — 20

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Microscopes (38510000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 382,9922 median · 12 average (1,387 of 2,992 with a bid count)2.6 average (1,588 of 2,992 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer22.5 median · 2.5 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH12291 median · 1.2 average (13 of 29 with a bid count)1 average (17 of 29 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

UKRI-3479 MRC LMB Light Sheet Microscope

Statusactive
Value£510,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-042aed
Latest release ID014552-2024
Latest release timestampTue May 07 2024 15:05:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 May 2024award, contract014552-2024
5 Jan 2024tender000330-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "014552-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-05-07T16:05:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042aed",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-100770",
    "name": "UK Research and Innovation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "014552-2024-1",
      "title": "UKRI-3479 MRC LMB Light Sheet Microscope",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-113040",
          "name": "Viventis Microscopy Sarl"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042aed",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Purchase of Light Sheet Microscope",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Cambridgeshire CC"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH12"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-3479 MRC LMB Light Sheet Microscope",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Purchase of Light Sheet Microscope",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38510000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Microscopes"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100770",
      "name": "UK Research and Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "UK Research & Innovation, Polaris House, Swindon"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ukri.org",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.ukri.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research and Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Manager-MRC",
        "email": "mrcprocurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 7714177043"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-113040",
      "name": "Viventis Microscopy Sarl",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "CH011",
        "locality": "Vaud",
        "countryName": "Switzerland",
        "streetAddress": "EPFL Innovation Park, Building A,, 1015 Lausanne"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "Viventis Microscopy Sarl"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-113041",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House,, N Star Ave,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ukri.org"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mrcprocurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1793867000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "014552-2024-1",
      "title": "UKRI-3479 MRC LMB Light Sheet Microscope",
      "value": {
        "amount": 510000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "014552-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-04-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Procurement Contract Transparency Data: Redacted contract documents will be made available within the next 30 days on the UKRI website at: https://www.ukri.org/about-us/procurement-contract-transparency-data/\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=860286533\n GO Reference: GO-202457-PRO-25971980",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
7 May 2024 · 014552-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "014552-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-05-07T16:05:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042aed",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-100770",
    "name": "UK Research and Innovation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "014552-2024-1",
      "title": "UKRI-3479 MRC LMB Light Sheet Microscope",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-113040",
          "name": "Viventis Microscopy Sarl"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042aed",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Purchase of Light Sheet Microscope",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Cambridgeshire CC"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH12"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-3479 MRC LMB Light Sheet Microscope",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Purchase of Light Sheet Microscope",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38510000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Microscopes"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100770",
      "name": "UK Research and Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "UK Research & Innovation, Polaris House, Swindon"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ukri.org",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.ukri.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research and Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Manager-MRC",
        "email": "mrcprocurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 7714177043"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-113040",
      "name": "Viventis Microscopy Sarl",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "CH011",
        "locality": "Vaud",
        "countryName": "Switzerland",
        "streetAddress": "EPFL Innovation Park, Building A,, 1015 Lausanne"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "Viventis Microscopy Sarl"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-113041",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House,, N Star Ave,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ukri.org"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mrcprocurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1793867000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "014552-2024-1",
      "title": "UKRI-3479 MRC LMB Light Sheet Microscope",
      "value": {
        "amount": 510000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "014552-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-04-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Procurement Contract Transparency Data: Redacted contract documents will be made available within the next 30 days on the UKRI website at: https://www.ukri.org/about-us/procurement-contract-transparency-data/\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=860286533\n GO Reference: GO-202457-PRO-25971980",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
5 Jan 2024 · 000330-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "000330-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-05T12:06:33Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042aed",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-100770",
    "name": "UK Research and Innovation"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-3479",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Purchase of Light Sheet Microscope. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/respond/D52G6Q8PV2",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-03-20T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Cambridgeshire CC"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH12"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-3479 Light Sheet Microscope",
    "value": {
      "amount": 580000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-02-07T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-02-07T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Purchase of Light Sheet Microscope",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-02-06T16:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "38510000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Microscopes"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 1080
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100770",
      "name": "UK Research and Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "UK Research & Innovation, Polaris House, Swindon"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ukri.org",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.ukri.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research and Innovation"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research and Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Swindon:-Microscopes./D52G6Q8PV2",
        "name": "Procurement Manager-MRC",
        "email": "mrcprocurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 7714177043"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15193",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX110QX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Science & Technology Facilities Council, Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, Harwell"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1235446553"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Swindon:-Microscopes./D52G6Q8PV2\" target=\"_blank\">https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Swindon:-Microscopes./D52G6Q8PV2</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/respond/D52G6Q8PV2\" target=\"_blank\">https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/respond/D52G6Q8PV2</a>\n GO Reference: GO-202415-PRO-24908307",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}