Lot 1
UKRI are to use a platform service to provide several data products. This contract will also include training and support licences (approx. 130 licences in total to cover impact and analytical tools.)
Award criteria
price
Buyer: UK Research & Innovation →
UKRI are to use a platform service to provide several data products. This contract will also include training and support licences (approx. 130 licences in total to cover impact and analytical tools.)
UKK14
UKRI are to use a platform service to provide several data products. This contract will also include training and support licences (approx. 130 licences in total to cover impact and analytical tools.)
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Data services (72300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK14 | 33 | 1 median · 27.2 average (26 of 33 with a bid count) | 1.6 average (27 of 33 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03ee4b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 023244-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 09 2023 13:05:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Aug 2023 | award, contract | 023244-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "023244-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-08-09T14:05:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ee4b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-75816",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "023244-2023-UKRI-3236-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-89768",
"name": "Beauhurst Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-3236",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "UKRI are to use a platform service to provide several data products. This contract will also include training and support licences (approx. 130 licences in total to cover impact and analytical tools.)",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Swindon"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK14"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UKRI-3236 Data Product Platform",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "UKRI are to use a platform service to provide several data products. This contract will also include training and support licences (approx. 130 licences in total to cover impact and analytical tools.)",
"classification": {
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The award of contract is suitable to publish without prior publication in accordance with Regulation 32.2.iii In addition to the exclusive rights owned the supplier, no other suppliers can provide the applicable data on a single platform which is required by UKRI.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-75816",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "UK Research & Innovation, Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ukri.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Research"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Solomon Nwosu",
"email": "Solomon.Nwosu@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+44 7394204018"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-89768",
"name": "Beauhurst Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW9 8GL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4th floor, Brixton House, 385 Coldharbour Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.beauhurst.com",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08818278",
"legalName": "Beauhurst Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@beauhurst.com",
"telephone": "+44 2070620060"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-544",
"name": "UK Research and Innovation",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ukri.org"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Research and Innovation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Solomon.Nwosu@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+44 7394204018"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "023244-2023-UKRI-3236-1",
"value": {
"amount": 187500,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "023244-2023-UKRI-3236-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-08-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "The terms and conditions relating to this purchase are provided in the Contract, which matches the Contract number cited in the narrative to this Purchase Order and are specific to this Contract. Where the Contract number is not so cited, then our standard terms and conditions will apply which are available at :- https://www.uksbs.co.uk/services/procure/Documents/UKRIPOTCs\nTo view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=801080665\" target=\"_blank\">https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=801080665</a>\n GO Reference: GO-202389-PRO-23610194",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "023244-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-08-09T14:05:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ee4b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-75816",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "023244-2023-UKRI-3236-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-89768",
"name": "Beauhurst Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-3236",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "UKRI are to use a platform service to provide several data products. This contract will also include training and support licences (approx. 130 licences in total to cover impact and analytical tools.)",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Swindon"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK14"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UKRI-3236 Data Product Platform",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "UKRI are to use a platform service to provide several data products. This contract will also include training and support licences (approx. 130 licences in total to cover impact and analytical tools.)",
"classification": {
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The award of contract is suitable to publish without prior publication in accordance with Regulation 32.2.iii In addition to the exclusive rights owned the supplier, no other suppliers can provide the applicable data on a single platform which is required by UKRI.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-75816",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "UK Research & Innovation, Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ukri.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Research"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Solomon Nwosu",
"email": "Solomon.Nwosu@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+44 7394204018"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-89768",
"name": "Beauhurst Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW9 8GL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4th floor, Brixton House, 385 Coldharbour Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.beauhurst.com",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08818278",
"legalName": "Beauhurst Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@beauhurst.com",
"telephone": "+44 2070620060"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-544",
"name": "UK Research and Innovation",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ukri.org"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Research and Innovation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Solomon.Nwosu@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+44 7394204018"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "023244-2023-UKRI-3236-1",
"value": {
"amount": 187500,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "023244-2023-UKRI-3236-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-08-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "The terms and conditions relating to this purchase are provided in the Contract, which matches the Contract number cited in the narrative to this Purchase Order and are specific to this Contract. Where the Contract number is not so cited, then our standard terms and conditions will apply which are available at :- https://www.uksbs.co.uk/services/procure/Documents/UKRIPOTCs\nTo view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=801080665\" target=\"_blank\">https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=801080665</a>\n GO Reference: GO-202389-PRO-23610194",
"initiationType": "tender"
}