← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

UKRI-3140_29 RRS Discovery Hybrid Study

Buyer: UK Research & Innovation (UKRI) →

BuyerUK Research & Innovation (UKRI)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Apr 2026

What is being bought

This is a call-off under UKRI framework, UKRI-3140.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Engineering-related scientific and technical services 71350000

Lot details

Lot 1

This is a call-off under UKRI framework, UKRI-3140, for a RRS Discovery Hybrid Study

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Engineering-related scientific and technical services (71350000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 718,4584 median · 29 average (3,261 of 8,458 with a bid count)4 average (3,587 of 8,458 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer71 median · 1 average (7 of 7 with a bid count)1 average (7 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,9655 median · 58 average (709 of 1,965 with a bid count)6.3 average (798 of 1,965 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a call-off under UKRI Framework UKRI-3140
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

032947-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£19,862

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06804a
Latest release ID032947-2026
Latest release timestampFri Apr 10 2026 15:08:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Apr 2026award, contract032947-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032947-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-10T16:08:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06804a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-161154",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "032947-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-179814",
          "name": "Houlder Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-3140_29",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This is a call-off under UKRI framework, UKRI-3140, for a RRS Discovery Hybrid Study",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-3140_29 RRS Discovery Hybrid Study",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a call-off under UKRI framework, UKRI-3140.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71350000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Engineering-related scientific and technical services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a call-off under UKRI Framework UKRI-3140",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161154",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "14697629",
        "legalName": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Liam Lock",
        "email": "nercprocurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1793442000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-179814",
      "name": "Houlder Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E11 1GA.",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Leytonstone House, 3 Hanbury Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.houlderltd.com/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Houlder Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@houlderltd.com",
        "telephone": "+44 3452629940"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161156",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "032947-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 19861.73,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "032947-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-13T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Apr 2026 · 032947-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "032947-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-10T16:08:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06804a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-161154",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "032947-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-179814",
          "name": "Houlder Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-3140_29",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This is a call-off under UKRI framework, UKRI-3140, for a RRS Discovery Hybrid Study",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-3140_29 RRS Discovery Hybrid Study",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a call-off under UKRI framework, UKRI-3140.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71350000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Engineering-related scientific and technical services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a call-off under UKRI Framework UKRI-3140",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161154",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "14697629",
        "legalName": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Liam Lock",
        "email": "nercprocurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1793442000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-179814",
      "name": "Houlder Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E11 1GA.",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Leytonstone House, 3 Hanbury Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.houlderltd.com/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Houlder Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@houlderltd.com",
        "telephone": "+44 3452629940"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161156",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "032947-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 19861.73,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "032947-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-13T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}