Lot 1
This is a call-off under UKRI framework, UKRI-3140, for a detailed market assessment of the UK USV market
Award criteria
price
This is a call-off under UKRI framework, UKRI-3140.
UK
This is a call-off under UKRI framework, UKRI-3140, for a detailed market assessment of the UK USV market
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Engineering-related scientific and technical services (71350000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 4,974 | 4 median · 30.1 average (1,611 of 4,974 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (1,770 of 4,974 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 7 | 1 median · 1 average (7 of 7 with a bid count) | 1 average (7 of 7 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,129 | 4 median · 68.4 average (352 of 1,129 with a bid count) | 6.6 average (400 of 1,129 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068042 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 032936-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Apr 10 2026 14:51:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 032936-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "032936-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-10T15:51:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068042",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-161154",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "032936-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179812",
"name": "Houlder Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-3140_28",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This is a call-off under UKRI framework, UKRI-3140, for a detailed market assessment of the UK USV market",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UKRI-3140_28 Detailed Market Assessment of the UK USV market",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is a call-off under UKRI framework, UKRI-3140.",
"classification": {
"id": "71350000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering-related scientific and technical services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a call-off under UKRI Framework UKRI-3140",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161154",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Research"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "14697629",
"legalName": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Liam Lock",
"email": "nercprocurement@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+44 1793442000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179812",
"name": "Houlder Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "England",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "eytonstone House, 3 Hanbury Drive,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.houlderltd.com/",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Houlder Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@houlderltd.com",
"telephone": "+44 3452629940"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161156",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "032936-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 40315,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "032936-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-26T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "032936-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-10T15:51:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068042",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-161154",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "032936-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179812",
"name": "Houlder Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-3140_28",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This is a call-off under UKRI framework, UKRI-3140, for a detailed market assessment of the UK USV market",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UKRI-3140_28 Detailed Market Assessment of the UK USV market",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is a call-off under UKRI framework, UKRI-3140.",
"classification": {
"id": "71350000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering-related scientific and technical services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a call-off under UKRI Framework UKRI-3140",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161154",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Research"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "14697629",
"legalName": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Liam Lock",
"email": "nercprocurement@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+44 1793442000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179812",
"name": "Houlder Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "England",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "eytonstone House, 3 Hanbury Drive,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.houlderltd.com/",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Houlder Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@houlderltd.com",
"telephone": "+44 3452629940"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161156",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "032936-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 40315,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "032936-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-26T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}