Lot 1
Contract Award Notice for UKRI-3004 WSO2 and Mulesoft SIL Run Services and Support. Awarded in alignment with Regulation 32(5)(b).
Award criteria
Technical — 100
Price — 0
Buyer: UK Research & Innovation →
Contract Award Notice for UKRI-3004 WSO2 and Mulesoft SIL Run Services and Support. Awarded in alignment with Regulation 32(5)(b).
UK
Contract Award Notice for UKRI-3004 WSO2 and Mulesoft SIL Run Services and Support. Awarded in alignment with Regulation 32(5)(b).
Award criteria
Technical — 100
Price — 0
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 16 | 1 median · 1.3 average (15 of 16 with a bid count) | 1 average (15 of 16 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,325 | 2 median · 33.9 average (1,171 of 3,325 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (1,501 of 3,325 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03bf0a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 010902-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Apr 17 2023 09:04:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Apr 2023 | award, contract | 010902-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "010902-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-04-17T10:04:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bf0a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1496",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "010902-2023-UKRI-3004-1",
"title": "UKRI-3004 WS02 and Mulesoft SIL Run Services and Support",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80329",
"name": "Profusion Media Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-3004",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Contract Award Notice for UKRI-3004 WSO2 and Mulesoft SIL Run Services and Support. Awarded in alignment with Regulation 32(5)(b).",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UKRI-3004 WSO2 and Mulesoft SIL Run Services and Support",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Contract Award Notice for UKRI-3004 WSO2 and Mulesoft SIL Run Services and Support. Awarded in alignment with Regulation 32(5)(b).",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Contract Award Notice for UKRI-3004 WSO2 and Mulesoft SIL Run Services and Support. Awarded in alignment with Regulation 32(5)(b). This is to provide run services support for legacy systems which UKRI are currently migrating off onto a new platform. This is an unforeseen requirement that was not scoped in the original supplier service RFQ and only occurred in December 2022 when the project was well advanced.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_ADD_DELIVERIES_ORDERED",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Additional deliveries by the original supplier ordered under the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1496",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Research"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporateprocurement@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+44 1793867000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80329",
"name": "Profusion Media Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2A 4NW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Telephone House, Ground Floor - South West, 69-77 Paul Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06947442",
"legalName": "Profusion Media Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 02036972398"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-544",
"name": "UK Research and Innovation",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Research and Innovation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Commercial@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+44 01793867000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "010902-2023-UKRI-3004-1",
"title": "UKRI-3004 WS02 and Mulesoft SIL Run Services and Support",
"value": {
"amount": 385400,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "010902-2023-UKRI-3004-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-04-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Procurement Contract Transparency Data: Redacted contract documents will be made available within the next 30 days on the UKRI website at: https://www.ukri.org/about-us/procurement-contract-transparency-data/\nTo view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=775734886\" target=\"_blank\">https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=775734886</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023417-PRO-22559860",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "010902-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-04-17T10:04:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bf0a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1496",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "010902-2023-UKRI-3004-1",
"title": "UKRI-3004 WS02 and Mulesoft SIL Run Services and Support",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80329",
"name": "Profusion Media Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-3004",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Contract Award Notice for UKRI-3004 WSO2 and Mulesoft SIL Run Services and Support. Awarded in alignment with Regulation 32(5)(b).",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UKRI-3004 WSO2 and Mulesoft SIL Run Services and Support",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Contract Award Notice for UKRI-3004 WSO2 and Mulesoft SIL Run Services and Support. Awarded in alignment with Regulation 32(5)(b).",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Contract Award Notice for UKRI-3004 WSO2 and Mulesoft SIL Run Services and Support. Awarded in alignment with Regulation 32(5)(b). This is to provide run services support for legacy systems which UKRI are currently migrating off onto a new platform. This is an unforeseen requirement that was not scoped in the original supplier service RFQ and only occurred in December 2022 when the project was well advanced.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_ADD_DELIVERIES_ORDERED",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Additional deliveries by the original supplier ordered under the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1496",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Research"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporateprocurement@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+44 1793867000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80329",
"name": "Profusion Media Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2A 4NW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Telephone House, Ground Floor - South West, 69-77 Paul Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06947442",
"legalName": "Profusion Media Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 02036972398"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-544",
"name": "UK Research and Innovation",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Research and Innovation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Commercial@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+44 01793867000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "010902-2023-UKRI-3004-1",
"title": "UKRI-3004 WS02 and Mulesoft SIL Run Services and Support",
"value": {
"amount": 385400,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "010902-2023-UKRI-3004-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-04-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Procurement Contract Transparency Data: Redacted contract documents will be made available within the next 30 days on the UKRI website at: https://www.ukri.org/about-us/procurement-contract-transparency-data/\nTo view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=775734886\" target=\"_blank\">https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=775734886</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023417-PRO-22559860",
"initiationType": "tender"
}