UKRI-2820 ISIS Linear Accelerator - RF Amplifier
Buyer: UK Research & Innovation →
What is being bought
ISIS, sited at the Rutherford Appleton Laboratory (RAL), is the world’s most productive pulsed neutron source. Intense bursts of neutrons are produced at 20mS intervals when a heavy metal target is bombarded by a high-energy (800 MeV) proton beam from a synchrotron accelerator releasing neutrons by the process of spallation.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Amplifiers (32343000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 32 | 2,036 | 4 median · 34.3 average (746 of 2,036 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (861 of 2,036 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | 1 median · 1.3 average (3 of 4 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-039a76 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 006052-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Mar 01 2023 16:05:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Mar 2023 | tenderUpdate | 006052-2023 |
| 25 Jan 2023 | tender | 002276-2023 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "006052-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-03-01T16:05:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039a76",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-49374",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-2820",
"title": "UKRI-2820 ISIS Linear Accelerator - RF Amplifier",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Swindon:-Amplifiers./F64665TAMJ\" target=\"_blank\">https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Swindon:-Amplifiers./F64665TAMJ</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/respond/F64665TAMJ\" target=\"_blank\">https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/respond/F64665TAMJ</a>\n GO Reference: GO-202331-PRO-22239513",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2023-03-24T14:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2023-03-10T14:00:00Z"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "ISIS, sited at the Rutherford Appleton Laboratory (RAL), is the world’s most productive pulsed neutron source. Intense bursts of neutrons are produced at 20mS intervals when a heavy metal target is bombarded by a high-energy (800 MeV) proton beam from a synchrotron accelerator releasing neutrons by the process of spallation.",
"classification": {
"id": "32343000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Amplifiers"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-49374",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "https://www.ukri.org/, North Star Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Elizabeth Gage",
"email": "Elizabeth.Gage@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+44 7563420665"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
1 Mar 2023 · 006052-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "006052-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-03-01T16:05:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039a76",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-49374",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-2820",
"title": "UKRI-2820 ISIS Linear Accelerator - RF Amplifier",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Swindon:-Amplifiers./F64665TAMJ\" target=\"_blank\">https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Swindon:-Amplifiers./F64665TAMJ</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/respond/F64665TAMJ\" target=\"_blank\">https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/respond/F64665TAMJ</a>\n GO Reference: GO-202331-PRO-22239513",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2023-03-24T14:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2023-03-10T14:00:00Z"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "ISIS, sited at the Rutherford Appleton Laboratory (RAL), is the world’s most productive pulsed neutron source. Intense bursts of neutrons are produced at 20mS intervals when a heavy metal target is bombarded by a high-energy (800 MeV) proton beam from a synchrotron accelerator releasing neutrons by the process of spallation.",
"classification": {
"id": "32343000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Amplifiers"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-49374",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "https://www.ukri.org/, North Star Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Elizabeth Gage",
"email": "Elizabeth.Gage@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+44 7563420665"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}25 Jan 2023 · 002276-2023 · tender
{
"id": "002276-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-01-25T12:05:06Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039a76",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-49374",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-2820",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 12500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "It is a RF Amplifier requirement for the linear accelerator that is the subject of this document.\nThe final amplifier in the current Linear Accelerator systems uses a thermionic triode valve (tube) that is coming to the end of its production life and a replacement for the amplifier is required to ensure continued operation of the facility. The existing amplifier is operated at ~2 MW full output, but due to recent development work the facility is now able to operate with a lower peak power of an estimated 1.6 MW maximum on two of the systems, the remaining two systems still requiring ~2 MW.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UKRI-2820 ISIS Linear Accelerator - RF Amplifier",
"value": {
"amount": 1250000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-03-10T15:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-03-10T15:00:00Z"
},
"description": "ISIS, sited at the Rutherford Appleton Laboratory (RAL), is the world’s most productive pulsed neutron source. Intense bursts of neutrons are produced at 20mS intervals when a heavy metal target is bombarded by a high-energy (800 MeV) proton beam from a synchrotron accelerator releasing neutrons by the process of spallation.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-03-10T14:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "32343000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Amplifiers"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-49374",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "https://www.ukri.org/, North Star Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Research"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/",
"name": "Elizabeth Gage",
"email": "Elizabeth.Gage@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+44 7563420665"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-544",
"name": "UK Research and Innovation",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Research and Innovation"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=753677392\" target=\"_blank\">https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=753677392</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023125-PRO-21979135",
"initiationType": "tender"
}