TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

UKRI-2728 Scanning Electron Microscope SEM

Scanning electron microscopes
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: UK Research & Innovation-Science & Technology Facilities Council: "UKRI-2728 Scanning Electron Microscope SEM". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityUK Research & Innovation-Science & Technology Facilities CouncilScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: UK Research & Innovation-Science & Technology Facilities Council
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for UK Research & Innovation-Science & Technology Facilities Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
1Bids / Report
100% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published26 Jul 2023, 16:05 BST
Last source update26 Jul 2023, 16:05 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationScanning electron microscopes
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03ea9a
What is being bought
Purchase of Scanning Electron Microscope (WCL) for Daresbury Laboratory
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    26 Jul 2023, 16:05 BST
  2. Official notice release published
    26 Jul 2023, 16:05 BST
  3. Buyer information updated
    26 Jul 2023, 16:05 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    Procurement of Scanning Electron Microscope SEM for Daresbury Laboratory Hitachi SU5000 Schottky VP Scanning Electron Microscope • SU5000, with 100mm x 50mm 5 axis computer-controlled stage • Ultra Stable Schottky Source • Everhart-Thornley SE detector • Top SE Detector (in-lens) in addition to in chamber Everhart Thornley SE detector • Solid state high sensitivity multi-annular 5-segment BSE detector • UVD low Vacuum SE detector • Multi-ZigZag large area capture • Hitachi Maps 3D surface roughness profiling software • Navi Cam sample navigation camera and Chamberscope • Oxford Instruments Symmetry S2 EBSD with integrated AztecHKL • Ultimax 100 EDS detector with Aztec live advanced • Deceleration Mode • Variable Pressure Mode • 23” LCD Monitor • Digital Beam control and External communication interface (EDX ready) • Accessories: Scroll pump, air compressor & 100V transformer • Training: Two days operator & applications training included • Warranty: One year comprehensive warranty. Includes delivery and installation
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    26 Jul 2023, 16:05 BST
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 13 Dec 2022, 00:00 GMT · £353,900
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Hitachi High-Tech Europe GmbH
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
UKRI-2728 Scanning Electron Microscope SEM
£353,900 · signed 13 Dec 2022, 00:00 GMT · active
Bid statistics
bids: 1 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

UK Research & Innovation-Science & Technology Facilities Council

Contracting authority GB-FTS-88338
View buyer profile
  • UK Research & Innovation-Science & Technology Facilities Council
    buyer
    centralPurchasingBody

    Polaris House, North Star Avenue, Swindon, UKK14, SN2 1FL
    +44 7849353827
  • Hitachi High-Tech Europe GmbH
    supplier

    BR009600
    Techspace One, Sci-Tech Daresbury, Keckwick Lane, Daresbury, UKD61, WA4 4AB
    +44 1628585200
  • UK Research and Innovation
    reviewBody

    Polaris House, North Star Avenue, Swindon, SN2 1FL
    +44 7849353827
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Procedure rationaleContract awarded in alignment with PCR(2025) Regulation 32(2)(b)(ii).The supplier is the only provider with the legacy knowledge and technical skills needed to deliver and manage the product.