← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

UKRI-2722 Quantum Learning Machine

Buyer: UK Research & Innovation →

BuyerUK Research & Innovation
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Dec 2022

What is being bought

The Quantum Learning Machine is a quantum simulator – a computer system for simulating the behaviour of quantum computers. The system being procured allows simulation of quantum computers up to 38 qubits, and comes with 3 year support and maintenance. The Hartree centre currently has one unit, and is purchasing a second to add to the address resourcing issues with large quantities of users wanting access.

Delivery location

UKH

Categories

Data-processing machines (hardware) 30210000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Quantum Learning Machine is a quantum simulator – a computer system for simulating the behaviour of quantum computers. The system being procured allows simulation of quantum computers up to 38 qubits, and comes with 3 year support and maintenance. The Hartree centre currently has one unit, and is purchasing a second to add to the address resourcing issues with large quantities of users wanting access.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Data-processing machines (hardware) (30210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 301,7234 median · 34.2 average (740 of 1,723 with a bid count)3.9 average (824 of 1,723 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer31 median · 1 average (3 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH551 median · 4.1 average (26 of 55 with a bid count)1.2 average (26 of 55 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis contract has been awarded in line with regulation 32 of the PCR 2015.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Quantum Learning Machine

Statusactive
Value£385,230

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-039220
Latest release ID035737-2022
Latest release timestampFri Dec 16 2022 16:05:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Dec 2022award, contract035737-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "035737-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-12-16T16:05:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039220",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1496",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "035737-2022-UKRI-2722-1",
      "title": "Quantum Learning Machine",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-71210",
          "name": "ATOS IT Services"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-2722",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Quantum Learning Machine is a quantum simulator – a computer system for simulating the behaviour of quantum computers. The system being procured allows simulation of quantum computers up to 38 qubits, and comes with 3 year support and maintenance. The Hartree centre currently has one unit, and is purchasing a second to add to the address resourcing issues with large quantities of users wanting access.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "EAST OF ENGLAND"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-2722 Quantum Learning Machine",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Quantum Learning Machine is a quantum simulator – a computer system for simulating the behaviour of quantum computers. The system being procured allows simulation of quantum computers up to 38 qubits, and comes with 3 year support and maintenance. The Hartree centre currently has one unit, and is purchasing a second to add to the address resourcing issues with large quantities of users wanting access.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "30210000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Data-processing machines (hardware)"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract has been awarded in line with regulation 32 of the PCR 2015.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1496",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ukri.org",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.ukri.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "David Church",
        "email": "david.church@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1793867000"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "telephone": "+44 1793867000"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-71210",
      "name": "ATOS IT Services",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1V 6EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mid City Place, High Holborn"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01245534",
        "legalName": "ATOS IT Services"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "035737-2022-UKRI-2722-1",
      "title": "Quantum Learning Machine",
      "value": {
        "amount": 385230,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "035737-2022-UKRI-2722-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-12-14T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=745145696\" target=\"_blank\">https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=745145696</a>\n GO Reference: GO-20221216-PRO-21764395",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Dec 2022 · 035737-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "035737-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-12-16T16:05:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039220",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1496",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "035737-2022-UKRI-2722-1",
      "title": "Quantum Learning Machine",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-71210",
          "name": "ATOS IT Services"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-2722",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Quantum Learning Machine is a quantum simulator – a computer system for simulating the behaviour of quantum computers. The system being procured allows simulation of quantum computers up to 38 qubits, and comes with 3 year support and maintenance. The Hartree centre currently has one unit, and is purchasing a second to add to the address resourcing issues with large quantities of users wanting access.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "EAST OF ENGLAND"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-2722 Quantum Learning Machine",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Quantum Learning Machine is a quantum simulator – a computer system for simulating the behaviour of quantum computers. The system being procured allows simulation of quantum computers up to 38 qubits, and comes with 3 year support and maintenance. The Hartree centre currently has one unit, and is purchasing a second to add to the address resourcing issues with large quantities of users wanting access.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "30210000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Data-processing machines (hardware)"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract has been awarded in line with regulation 32 of the PCR 2015.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1496",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ukri.org",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.ukri.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "David Church",
        "email": "david.church@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1793867000"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "telephone": "+44 1793867000"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-71210",
      "name": "ATOS IT Services",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1V 6EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mid City Place, High Holborn"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01245534",
        "legalName": "ATOS IT Services"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "035737-2022-UKRI-2722-1",
      "title": "Quantum Learning Machine",
      "value": {
        "amount": 385230,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "035737-2022-UKRI-2722-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-12-14T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=745145696\" target=\"_blank\">https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=745145696</a>\n GO Reference: GO-20221216-PRO-21764395",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}