← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

UKRI-2060 Visual Programming Language and Software Toolset Licence

Buyer: UK Research & Innovation →

BuyerUK Research & Innovation
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Apr 2022

What is being bought

Laboratory Virtual Instrument Engineering Workbench (LabVIEW) is a visual programming language and software toolset. It provides the ability to design and develop scientific research systems, have automated control over scientific instruments and enables the manipulation and analysis of output data. LabVIEW is the intellectual property of National Instruments Corporation and they are the sole suppliers. The contract was awarded following a Direct Award procedure without prior publication, in accordance with regulation 32, (2), (b), (ii) Competition is absent for technical reasons, of the Public Contract Regulations 2015.

Delivery location

UKK14

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Laboratory Virtual Instrument Engineering Workbench (LabVIEW) is a visual programming language and software toolset. It provides the ability to design and develop scientific research systems, have automated control over scientific instruments and enables the manipulation and analysis of output data. LabVIEW is the intellectual property of National Instruments Corporation and they are the sole suppliers. The contract was awarded following a Direct Award procedure without prior publication, in accordance with regulation 32, (2), (b), (ii) Competition is absent for technical reasons, of the Public Contract Regulations 2015.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 100
Price — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer161 median · 1.3 average (15 of 16 with a bid count)1 average (15 of 16 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK14331 median · 27.2 average (26 of 33 with a bid count)1.6 average (27 of 33 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleLaboratory Virtual Instrument Engineering Workbench (LabVIEW) is a visual programming language and software toolset. It provides the ability to design and develop scientific research systems, have automated control over scientific instruments and enables the manipulation and analysis of output data. LabVIEW is the intellectual property of National Instruments Corporation and they are the sole suppliers. The contract was awarded following a Direct Award procedure without prior publication, in accordance with regulation 32, (2), (b), (ii) Competition is absent for technical reasons, of the Public Contract Regulations 2015.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

009290-2022-UKRI-2060-1

Statusactive
Value£696,138

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-032ae5
Latest release ID009290-2022
Latest release timestampWed Apr 06 2022 15:05:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Apr 2022award, contract009290-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009290-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-04-06T16:05:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032ae5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1496",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009290-2022-UKRI-2060-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-49180",
          "name": "National Instruments Corporation (UK) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-032ae5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Laboratory Virtual Instrument Engineering Workbench (LabVIEW) is a visual programming language and software toolset. It provides the ability to design and develop scientific research systems, have automated control over scientific instruments and enables the manipulation and analysis of output data. LabVIEW is the intellectual property of National Instruments Corporation and they are the sole suppliers.\nThe contract was awarded following a Direct Award procedure without prior publication, in accordance with regulation\n32, (2), (b), (ii) Competition is absent for technical reasons, of the Public Contract Regulations 2015.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Swindon"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-2060 Visual Programming Language and Software Toolset Licence",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Laboratory Virtual Instrument Engineering Workbench (LabVIEW) is a visual programming language and software toolset. It provides the ability to design and develop scientific research systems, have automated control over scientific instruments and enables the manipulation and analysis of output data. LabVIEW is the intellectual property of National Instruments Corporation and they are the sole suppliers.\nThe contract was awarded following a Direct Award procedure without prior publication, in accordance with regulation\n32, (2), (b), (ii) Competition is absent for technical reasons, of the Public Contract Regulations 2015.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Laboratory Virtual Instrument Engineering Workbench (LabVIEW) is a visual programming language and software toolset. It provides the ability to design and develop scientific research systems, have automated control over scientific instruments and enables the manipulation and analysis of output data. LabVIEW is the intellectual property of National Instruments Corporation and they are the sole suppliers.\nThe contract was awarded following a Direct Award procedure without prior publication, in accordance with regulation\n32, (2), (b), (ii) Competition is absent for technical reasons, of the Public Contract Regulations 2015.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1496",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ukri.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Corporateprocurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1793867000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-49180",
      "name": "National Instruments Corporation (UK) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Newbury",
        "postalCode": "RG14 2PZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Measurement House, Newbury Business Park, London Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02999356",
        "legalName": "National Instruments Corporation (UK) Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-544",
      "name": "UK Research and Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research and Innovation"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009290-2022-UKRI-2060-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 696138,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009290-2022-UKRI-2060-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-03-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=681001014\n GO Reference: GO-202246-PRO-19923111",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Apr 2022 · 009290-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "009290-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-04-06T16:05:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032ae5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1496",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009290-2022-UKRI-2060-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-49180",
          "name": "National Instruments Corporation (UK) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-032ae5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Laboratory Virtual Instrument Engineering Workbench (LabVIEW) is a visual programming language and software toolset. It provides the ability to design and develop scientific research systems, have automated control over scientific instruments and enables the manipulation and analysis of output data. LabVIEW is the intellectual property of National Instruments Corporation and they are the sole suppliers.\nThe contract was awarded following a Direct Award procedure without prior publication, in accordance with regulation\n32, (2), (b), (ii) Competition is absent for technical reasons, of the Public Contract Regulations 2015.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Swindon"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-2060 Visual Programming Language and Software Toolset Licence",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Laboratory Virtual Instrument Engineering Workbench (LabVIEW) is a visual programming language and software toolset. It provides the ability to design and develop scientific research systems, have automated control over scientific instruments and enables the manipulation and analysis of output data. LabVIEW is the intellectual property of National Instruments Corporation and they are the sole suppliers.\nThe contract was awarded following a Direct Award procedure without prior publication, in accordance with regulation\n32, (2), (b), (ii) Competition is absent for technical reasons, of the Public Contract Regulations 2015.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Laboratory Virtual Instrument Engineering Workbench (LabVIEW) is a visual programming language and software toolset. It provides the ability to design and develop scientific research systems, have automated control over scientific instruments and enables the manipulation and analysis of output data. LabVIEW is the intellectual property of National Instruments Corporation and they are the sole suppliers.\nThe contract was awarded following a Direct Award procedure without prior publication, in accordance with regulation\n32, (2), (b), (ii) Competition is absent for technical reasons, of the Public Contract Regulations 2015.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1496",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ukri.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Corporateprocurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1793867000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-49180",
      "name": "National Instruments Corporation (UK) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Newbury",
        "postalCode": "RG14 2PZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Measurement House, Newbury Business Park, London Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02999356",
        "legalName": "National Instruments Corporation (UK) Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-544",
      "name": "UK Research and Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research and Innovation"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009290-2022-UKRI-2060-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 696138,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009290-2022-UKRI-2060-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-03-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=681001014\n GO Reference: GO-202246-PRO-19923111",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}