← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

UKRI-1949 CDS and Buillion ServiceNow Licence

Buyer: UK Research & Innovation →

BuyerUK Research & Innovation
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Apr 2022

What is being bought

Hardware Maintenance Support for STFC's CDS System

Delivery location

UKH

Categories

Preventive maintenance services 50324200

Lot details

Lot 1

UKRI-STFC have procured Hardware Maintenance Support for their CDS System

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 0
price — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Preventive maintenance services (50324200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2254 median · 22.4 average (3,783 of 9,225 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,299 of 9,225 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH36510 median · 116.5 average (100 of 365 with a bid count)5.3 average (116 of 365 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis contract has been awarded in line with Regulation 32 (2) (b) (iii) competition is absent for technical reasons
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

009874-2022-1

Statusactive
Value£196,445

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-032d2f
Latest release ID009874-2022
Latest release timestampWed Apr 13 2022 11:05:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Apr 2022award, contract009874-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009874-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-04-13T12:05:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032d2f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-49952",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009874-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-49953",
          "name": "ATOS IT Services"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-1949",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "UKRI-STFC have procured Hardware Maintenance Support for their CDS System",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "EAST OF ENGLAND"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-1949 CDS and Buillion ServiceNow Licence",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Hardware Maintenance Support for STFC's CDS System",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50324200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Preventive maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract has been awarded in line with Regulation 32 (2) (b) (iii) competition is absent for technical reasons",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-49952",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue, North Star Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ukri.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "David Church",
        "email": "david.church@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1793867000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-49953",
      "name": "ATOS IT Services",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MidCity Place, 71 High Holborn"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01245534",
        "legalName": "ATOS IT Services"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-544",
      "name": "UK Research and Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ukri,org"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research and Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1793867000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009874-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 196445,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009874-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-03-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=683606330\n GO Reference: GO-2022413-PRO-19963861",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Apr 2022 · 009874-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "009874-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-04-13T12:05:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032d2f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-49952",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009874-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-49953",
          "name": "ATOS IT Services"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-1949",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "UKRI-STFC have procured Hardware Maintenance Support for their CDS System",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "EAST OF ENGLAND"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-1949 CDS and Buillion ServiceNow Licence",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Hardware Maintenance Support for STFC's CDS System",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50324200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Preventive maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract has been awarded in line with Regulation 32 (2) (b) (iii) competition is absent for technical reasons",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-49952",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue, North Star Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ukri.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "David Church",
        "email": "david.church@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1793867000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-49953",
      "name": "ATOS IT Services",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MidCity Place, 71 High Holborn"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01245534",
        "legalName": "ATOS IT Services"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-544",
      "name": "UK Research and Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ukri,org"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research and Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1793867000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009874-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 196445,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009874-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-03-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=683606330\n GO Reference: GO-2022413-PRO-19963861",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}