Lot 1
Purchase of a live-cell analysis system
Award criteria
price
Buyer: UK Research & Innovation →
Purchase of a Live-cell Analysis System
UKH12
Purchase of a live-cell analysis system
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Microscopes | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Microscopes (38510000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 38 | 2,992 | 2 median · 12 average (1,387 of 2,992 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (1,588 of 2,992 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 1 median · 1 average (2 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH12 | 29 | 1 median · 1.2 average (13 of 29 with a bid count) | 1 average (17 of 29 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-030e65 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 001996-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jan 24 2022 12:15:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Jan 2022 | award, contract | 001996-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "001996-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-01-24T12:15:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030e65",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-41707",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "001996-2022-UKRI-1297-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-41708",
"name": "Sartorius UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-1927",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Purchase of a live-cell analysis system",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Cambridgeshire CC"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Microscopes"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UKRI-1927 Live-cell Analysis System",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Purchase of a Live-cell Analysis System",
"classification": {
"id": "38434000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Analysers"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is the only fully automated compact microscope system that fits inside a standard tissue culture incubator. It’s also the only system compatible with the existing 3 systems currently in use at the LMB.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-41707",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Medical Research Council, Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ukri.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Research"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+44 1235446553"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-41708",
"name": "Sartorius UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "Epsom",
"postalCode": "KT19 9QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Longmead Business Centre"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01126814",
"legalName": "Sartorius UK Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-41356",
"name": "UKRI Legal Department",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UKRI Legal Department"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "001996-2022-UKRI-1297-1",
"value": {
"amount": 123311,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "001996-2022-UKRI-1297-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-01-21T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=657484552\n GO Reference: GO-2022124-PRO-19532392",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001996-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-01-24T12:15:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030e65",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-41707",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "001996-2022-UKRI-1297-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-41708",
"name": "Sartorius UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-1927",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Purchase of a live-cell analysis system",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Cambridgeshire CC"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Microscopes"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UKRI-1927 Live-cell Analysis System",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Purchase of a Live-cell Analysis System",
"classification": {
"id": "38434000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Analysers"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is the only fully automated compact microscope system that fits inside a standard tissue culture incubator. It’s also the only system compatible with the existing 3 systems currently in use at the LMB.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-41707",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Medical Research Council, Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ukri.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Research"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+44 1235446553"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-41708",
"name": "Sartorius UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "Epsom",
"postalCode": "KT19 9QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Longmead Business Centre"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01126814",
"legalName": "Sartorius UK Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-41356",
"name": "UKRI Legal Department",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UKRI Legal Department"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "001996-2022-UKRI-1297-1",
"value": {
"amount": 123311,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "001996-2022-UKRI-1297-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-01-21T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=657484552\n GO Reference: GO-2022124-PRO-19532392",
"initiationType": "tender"
}