Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
UKRI-1871 MRC LMB Electrical Services
Electrical services
Electrical-system repair services
Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations
+3 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: UK Research & Innovation: "UKRI-1871 MRC LMB Electrical Services". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | UK Research & Innovation | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: UK Research & Innovation
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for UK Research & Innovation. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
2.6Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 19 active published awards; 19 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityUK Research & Innovation | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published24 Jan 2022, 12:15 GMT | Last source update24 Jan 2022, 12:15 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationElectrical services, Electrical-system repair services, Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations, Repair and maintenance services of electrical distribution equipment, Repair and maintenance services of electrical machinery, apparatus and associated equipment | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03010d | ||
What is being bought
MRC LMB Electrical Service Maintenance Contract
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
24 Jan 2022, 12:15 GMT - Buyer information updated
24 Jan 2022, 12:15 GMT - Status changed to complete
14 Dec 2021, 16:15 GMT - Official notice release published
14 Dec 2021, 16:15 GMT - Buyer information updated
14 Dec 2021, 16:15 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedContract with Drax Ltd for the continuation of the current service for Electrical Services Maintenance. Awarded as per below VEAT notice. https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=649996077Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
24 Jan 2022, 12:15 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 22 Dec 2021, 00:00 GMT · £235,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Drax (UK) Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £235,000 · signed 22 Dec 2021, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
UK Research & Innovation
Contracting authority GB-FTS-23329Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThis contract award is to allow continuation of the current service for Electrical Services Maintenance. The contract start date is 1st January 2022 for a period of one year to allow the Contracting Authority sufficient time to complete a review of its service requirements and conduct a compliant tender process for the new contract which will commence in January 2023.
UKRI had intended to complete a review of the service requirements and undertake a full procurement process during 2021, however limitations and lack of suitable resource due to the Covid restrictions have delayed this process. We consider that it is in the best interest of both the authority, and economic operators. It will allow for the opportunity to be tendered in a fair and transparent process to establish value for money. Crucially it ensures that the future procurement process complies fully with our obligations under The Public Contracts Regulations 2015. |