← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

UKRI-1800_37 UKGEOS Due Diligence

Buyer: UK Research & Innovation (UKRI) →

BuyerUK Research & Innovation (UKRI)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Apr 2026

What is being bought

This is a call-off contract awarded under UKRI Framework UKRI-800 Geotechnical Advisor for UKRI-NERC. This requirement is for due diligence consultancy for UKGEOS.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Geotechnical engineering services 71332000

Lot details

Lot 1

This is a call-off contract awarded under UKRI Framework UKRI-800 Geotechnical Advisor for UKRI-NERC. This requirement is for due diligence consultancy for UKGEOS.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Geotechnical engineering services (71332000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 714,7274 median · 31 average (1,485 of 4,727 with a bid count)4 average (1,635 of 4,727 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer71 median · 1 average (7 of 7 with a bid count)1 average (7 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,0783 median · 71.3 average (332 of 1,078 with a bid count)6.7 average (381 of 1,078 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a call-off under UKRI Framework, UKRI-1800.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

033278-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£103,537

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068105
Latest release ID033278-2026
Latest release timestampMon Apr 13 2026 12:36:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Apr 2026award, contract033278-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "033278-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-13T13:36:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068105",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-161154",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "033278-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-179891",
          "name": "Ove Arup and Partners Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-1800_37",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This is a call-off contract awarded under UKRI Framework UKRI-800 Geotechnical Advisor for UKRI-NERC. This requirement is for due diligence consultancy for UKGEOS.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-1800_37 UKGEOS Due Diligence",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a call-off contract awarded under UKRI Framework UKRI-800 Geotechnical Advisor for UKRI-NERC. This requirement is for due diligence consultancy for UKGEOS.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71332000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Geotechnical engineering services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a call-off under UKRI Framework, UKRI-1800.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161154",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "14697629",
        "legalName": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Liam Lock",
        "email": "nercprocurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1793442000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-179891",
      "name": "Ove Arup and Partners Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1T 4BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 Fitzroy Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.arup.com/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01312453",
        "legalName": "Ove Arup and Partners Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "london@arup.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161156",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "033278-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 103537,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "033278-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Apr 2026 · 033278-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "033278-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-13T13:36:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068105",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-161154",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "033278-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-179891",
          "name": "Ove Arup and Partners Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-1800_37",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This is a call-off contract awarded under UKRI Framework UKRI-800 Geotechnical Advisor for UKRI-NERC. This requirement is for due diligence consultancy for UKGEOS.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-1800_37 UKGEOS Due Diligence",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a call-off contract awarded under UKRI Framework UKRI-800 Geotechnical Advisor for UKRI-NERC. This requirement is for due diligence consultancy for UKGEOS.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71332000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Geotechnical engineering services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a call-off under UKRI Framework, UKRI-1800.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161154",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "14697629",
        "legalName": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Liam Lock",
        "email": "nercprocurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1793442000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-179891",
      "name": "Ove Arup and Partners Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1T 4BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 Fitzroy Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.arup.com/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01312453",
        "legalName": "Ove Arup and Partners Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "london@arup.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161156",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "033278-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 103537,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "033278-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}