UKRI-1713 Exascale Hardware
Buyer: UK Research & Innovation →
What is being bought
This Prior Information Notice (PIN) is being issued in order to formally commence market engagement activities with specific regards to the potential requirement for the sourcing of an Exascale Supercomputing capability, briefly detailed in Section 2. For clarity, this PIN is not a Call for Competition. Not registering an interest shall not prevent any organisation from participating in any potential future procurement, nor is it intended that any information supplied as part of the preliminary market consultation shall place any organisation at an advantage in any potential future procurement process.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Super computer (30211100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 30 | 1,723 | 4 median · 34.2 average (741 of 1,723 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (825 of 1,723 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-040be9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 030644-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Oct 17 2023 15:05:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Oct 2023 | tenderUpdate | 030644-2023 |
| 13 Oct 2023 | planning | 030297-2023 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "030644-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-10-17T16:05:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040be9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-75816",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-040be9",
"title": "UKRI-1713 Exascale Hardware",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "To access the Pre-market Questionnaire (PMQ) please go to https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Swindon:-Super-computer./3RBWZGVZ3S\nTo view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=816666234\" target=\"_blank\">https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=816666234</a>\n GO Reference: GO-20231017-PRO-24204622",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Description of procurement",
"section": "II.2.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "The deadline for the completion and submission PMQ responses is 27th Oct 14:00 (UK time)"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "The deadline for the completion and submission PMQ responses is 23rd Oct 14:00 (UK time)"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This Prior Information Notice (PIN) is being issued in order to formally commence market engagement activities with specific regards to the potential requirement for the sourcing of an Exascale Supercomputing capability, briefly detailed in Section 2. For clarity, this PIN is not a Call for Competition. Not registering an interest shall not prevent any organisation from participating in any potential future procurement, nor is it intended that any information supplied as part of the preliminary market consultation shall place any organisation at an advantage in any potential future procurement process.",
"classification": {
"id": "30211100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Super computer"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-75816",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "UK Research & Innovation, Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ukri.org",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.ukri.org"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Corporate Procurement",
"email": "corporateprocurement@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+44 1793867000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
17 Oct 2023 · 030644-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "030644-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-10-17T16:05:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040be9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-75816",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-040be9",
"title": "UKRI-1713 Exascale Hardware",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "To access the Pre-market Questionnaire (PMQ) please go to https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Swindon:-Super-computer./3RBWZGVZ3S\nTo view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=816666234\" target=\"_blank\">https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=816666234</a>\n GO Reference: GO-20231017-PRO-24204622",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Description of procurement",
"section": "II.2.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "The deadline for the completion and submission PMQ responses is 27th Oct 14:00 (UK time)"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "The deadline for the completion and submission PMQ responses is 23rd Oct 14:00 (UK time)"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This Prior Information Notice (PIN) is being issued in order to formally commence market engagement activities with specific regards to the potential requirement for the sourcing of an Exascale Supercomputing capability, briefly detailed in Section 2. For clarity, this PIN is not a Call for Competition. Not registering an interest shall not prevent any organisation from participating in any potential future procurement, nor is it intended that any information supplied as part of the preliminary market consultation shall place any organisation at an advantage in any potential future procurement process.",
"classification": {
"id": "30211100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Super computer"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-75816",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "UK Research & Innovation, Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ukri.org",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.ukri.org"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Corporate Procurement",
"email": "corporateprocurement@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+44 1793867000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}13 Oct 2023 · 030297-2023 · planning
{
"id": "030297-2023",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2023-10-13T14:05:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040be9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-75816",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-040be9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "The purpose of this Prior Information Notice (PIN) is that UKRI would like to advise the market in advance concerning the plans and expectations of any potential upcoming procurement of Exascale capable Supercomputing hardware, for which Edinburgh University is currently the preferred hosting location for Phase1, and also to gather feedback from the market. The need to invest in public exascale computing capability was outlined in the Independent Review of The Future of Compute, published in Mar 2023 [https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/future-of-compute-review/the-future-of-compute-report-of-the-review-of-independent-panel-of-experts]. The report outlines the significance of compute to the UK, the current international landscape, where demand for compute is right now, and makes a number of recommendations for meeting the UK’s compute needs. Following this review, the Chancellor announced an investment of £900 million in the 2023 Spring Budget which included the development of an Exascale capable Supercomputer subject to business case approval. The current estimated budget for an Exascale Hardware solution is in the range of £296m to £348m (excl VAT). Exascale capability is currently anticipated to be delivered in two phases with Phase1 being a 250pF system to be completed by Dec 2025. Full UK exaFlop capability would be delivered in Phase2. The current estimated budgets are in the range of £74m to £103m for the Phase1 system and £222m to £245m for Phase2. The applicability of the Social Value Act (SVA), tackling wider social, economic, and environmental benefits is considered for procurements, and as such, vendors will be expected to comply with UKRI’s Responsible Procurement Charter, which will be shared following registration. Therefore, UKRI intends to conduct pre-market engagement events during Oct and Nov 2023. UKRI’s market engagement plan will comprise of the following steps and will run sequentially with vendors participating in each step as applicable: Step 1 - Pre-Market Questionnaire (PMQ): Vendors will be required to respond to a PMQ prior to a Vendor Briefing Day. The deadline for the completion and submission PMQ responses is 23rd Oct 14:00 (UK time). Step 2 - Virtual Engagement Week (VEW) (Zoom - w/c 30th October): UKRI will be holding a VEW between 30th Oct 2023 and 3rd Nov 2023. All interested vendors are invited to participate to Vendor Briefing Day (VBD) on 30th of Oct from 2pm to 5pm (UK time) via Zoom. UKRI will also be organizing individual meetings with vendors interested in and capable of bidding for this requirement during that week. These individual meetings will be available to vendors from Tue, 31st Oct to Fri, 3rd Nov with a total of 8 sessions available (times will be shared following registration). An individual meeting slot will be allocated to vendors registered for VBD on a first come first served basis. The links to register to Delta e-sourcing portal for the PMQ and to the VBD can be found in Section II.2.14 Additional Information. Step 3 - In-Person Engagement (SC23): UKRI wishes to arrange face to face pre-market engagement meetings with vendors that are in attendance at SC23 during Nov 12–17 at Denver. Please email to supercomputer@ukri.org using the following title ‘UKRI-1713 – SC23’ to register your interest and provide available meeting options. The meetings would be max 2 hrs. Please note that the date relating to the publication of the contract notice is tentative and is subject to approval of the Business Case by the UK Government. All future tender documentation will be made available via UKRI’s e-sourcing portal and bidders should register on this portal to ensure they have access to all tender documentation when tender is published. Additional information: •To register the webinar: https://ukri.zoom.us/webinar/register/WN_QwwFjbuhSIiqPaEjG3Td3A •To access the Market Engagement Questionnaire: https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Swindon:-Super-computer./3RBWZGVZ3S •For In-Person Engagement (SC23 Nov 12–17): email to supercomputer@ukri.org using the following title ‘UKRI-1713 – SC23' to provide your available meeting options."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UKRI-1713 Exascale Hardware",
"value": {
"amount": 348000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This Prior Information Notice (PIN) is being issued in order to formally commence market engagement activities with specific regards to the potential requirement for the sourcing of an Exascale Supercomputing capability, briefly detailed in Section 2. For clarity, this PIN is not a Call for Competition. Not registering an interest shall not prevent any organisation from participating in any potential future procurement, nor is it intended that any information supplied as part of the preliminary market consultation shall place any organisation at an advantage in any potential future procurement process.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2024-04-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "30211100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Super computer"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-75816",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "UK Research & Innovation, Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ukri.org",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.ukri.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Research"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Corporate Procurement",
"email": "corporateprocurement@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+44 1793867000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "To access the Pre-market Questionnaire (PMQ) please go to https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Swindon:-Super-computer./3RBWZGVZ3S\nTo view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=815287849\" target=\"_blank\">https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=815287849</a>\n GO Reference: GO-20231013-PRO-24192812",
"initiationType": "tender"
}