← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

UKRI-1682 Mass Photometer

Buyer: UK Research & Innovation →

BuyerUK Research & Innovation
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Nov 2021

What is being bought

Supply of Mass photometer and maintenance service: It derives molecular mass not indirectly from a measurement of the hydrodynamic radius (e.g. SEC or DLS) but from light scattered by single molecules, making it uniquely suited to differentiate between particles of similar size but different mass (e.g. loaded vs. unloaded gene delivery particles). As mass photometry measures the mass of each molecule individually it is uniquely suited to inform about complex samples and processes including sub-populations lost in ensemble measurements (e.g. SPR, BLI or DLS). The measurements can be done directly in solution, on minimal sample amounts and in a variety of buffer conditions.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Measuring and control equipment 38424000Instruments for checking physical characteristics 38400000

Lot details

Lot 1

Supply of Mass photometer and maintenance service: It derives molecular mass not indirectly from a measurement of the hydrodynamic radius (e.g. SEC or DLS) but from light scattered by single molecules, making it uniquely suited to differentiate between particles of similar size but different mass (e.g. loaded vs. unloaded gene delivery particles). As mass photometry measures the mass of each molecule individually it is uniquely suited to inform about complex samples and processes including sub-populations lost in ensemble measurements (e.g. SPR, BLI or DLS). The measurements can be done directly in solution, on minimal sample amounts and in a variety of buffer conditions.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Measuring and control equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Measuring and control equipment (38424000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 382,9922 median · 12 average (1,387 of 2,992 with a bid count)2.6 average (1,588 of 2,992 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer31 median · 1 average (2 of 3 with a bid count)1.3 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK7813 median · 35.5 average (295 of 781 with a bid count)5.1 average (359 of 781 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleMass photometry provides truly unique benefits as it derives molecular mass not indirectly from a measurement of the hydrodynamic radius (e.g. SEC or DLS) but from light scattered by single molecules, making it uniquely suited to differentiate between particles of similar size but different mass (e.g. loaded vs. unloaded gene delivery particles). As mass photometry measures the mass of each molecule individually it is uniquely suited to inform about complex samples and processes including sub-populations lost in ensemble measurements (e.g. SPR, BLI or DLS). The measurements can be done directly in solution, on minimal sample amounts and in a variety of buffer conditions. Refeyn TwoMP mass photometer is currently the only commercial system available providing single-molecule scattering contrast of sufficient quality, reproducibility and stability to allow for direct correlation to molecule mass. It achieves this by building on a portfolio of Intellectual Property Rights licensed exclusively to or developed by Refeyn Ltd (e.g. US10775597B2 / EP3485309B1 / JP2019520612 / CN109477955, US10816784B1, DE202019100833 / CN20987913/ JP3222366, WO2019110977, GB2588378, WO2020052522).
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

027346-2021-UKRI-1682-1

Statusactive
SupplierRefeyn Ltd

Contracts

027346-2021-UKRI-1682-1

Statusactive
Value£164,221

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02f240
Latest release ID027346-2021
Latest release timestampMon Nov 01 2021 16:15:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Nov 2021award, contract027346-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027346-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-11-01T16:15:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f240",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-29350",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027346-2021-UKRI-1682-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-33258",
          "name": "Refeyn Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-1682",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Supply of Mass photometer and maintenance service:  It derives molecular mass not indirectly from a measurement of the hydrodynamic radius (e.g. SEC or DLS) but from light scattered by single molecules, making it uniquely suited to differentiate between particles of similar size but different mass (e.g. loaded vs. unloaded gene delivery particles). As mass photometry measures the mass of each molecule individually it is uniquely suited to inform about complex samples and processes including sub-populations lost in ensemble measurements (e.g. SPR, BLI or DLS). The measurements can be done directly in solution, on minimal sample amounts and in a variety of buffer conditions.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38424000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Measuring and control equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-1682 Mass Photometer",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supply of Mass photometer and maintenance service:  It derives molecular mass not indirectly from a measurement of the hydrodynamic radius (e.g. SEC or DLS) but from light scattered by single molecules, making it uniquely suited to differentiate between particles of similar size but different mass (e.g. loaded vs. unloaded gene delivery particles). As mass photometry measures the mass of each molecule individually it is uniquely suited to inform about complex samples and processes including sub-populations lost in ensemble measurements (e.g. SPR, BLI or DLS). The measurements can be done directly in solution, on minimal sample amounts and in a variety of buffer conditions.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Instruments for checking physical characteristics"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Mass photometry provides truly unique benefits as it derives molecular mass not indirectly from a measurement of the hydrodynamic radius (e.g. SEC or DLS) but from light scattered by single molecules, making it uniquely suited to differentiate between particles of similar size but different mass (e.g. loaded vs. unloaded gene delivery particles). As mass photometry measures the mass of each molecule individually it is uniquely suited to inform about complex samples and processes including sub-populations lost in ensemble measurements (e.g. SPR, BLI or DLS). The measurements can be done directly in solution, on minimal sample amounts and in a variety of buffer conditions. Refeyn TwoMP mass photometer is currently the only commercial system available providing single-molecule scattering contrast of sufficient quality, reproducibility and stability to allow for direct correlation to molecule mass. It achieves this by building on a portfolio of Intellectual Property Rights licensed exclusively to or developed by Refeyn Ltd (e.g. US10775597B2 / EP3485309B1 / JP2019520612 / CN109477955, US10816784B1, DE202019100833 / CN20987913/ JP3222366, WO2019110977, GB2588378, WO2020052522).",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-29350",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1 FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ukri.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Scientific Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "MRCProcurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1793867000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33258",
      "name": "Refeyn Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX2 0BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Electric Avenue Ferry Hinksey Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11333643",
        "legalName": "Refeyn Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027346-2021-UKRI-1682-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 164221,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027346-2021-UKRI-1682-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=639369772\n GO Reference: GO-2021111-PRO-19166793",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Nov 2021 · 027346-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "027346-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-11-01T16:15:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f240",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-29350",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027346-2021-UKRI-1682-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-33258",
          "name": "Refeyn Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-1682",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Supply of Mass photometer and maintenance service:  It derives molecular mass not indirectly from a measurement of the hydrodynamic radius (e.g. SEC or DLS) but from light scattered by single molecules, making it uniquely suited to differentiate between particles of similar size but different mass (e.g. loaded vs. unloaded gene delivery particles). As mass photometry measures the mass of each molecule individually it is uniquely suited to inform about complex samples and processes including sub-populations lost in ensemble measurements (e.g. SPR, BLI or DLS). The measurements can be done directly in solution, on minimal sample amounts and in a variety of buffer conditions.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38424000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Measuring and control equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-1682 Mass Photometer",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supply of Mass photometer and maintenance service:  It derives molecular mass not indirectly from a measurement of the hydrodynamic radius (e.g. SEC or DLS) but from light scattered by single molecules, making it uniquely suited to differentiate between particles of similar size but different mass (e.g. loaded vs. unloaded gene delivery particles). As mass photometry measures the mass of each molecule individually it is uniquely suited to inform about complex samples and processes including sub-populations lost in ensemble measurements (e.g. SPR, BLI or DLS). The measurements can be done directly in solution, on minimal sample amounts and in a variety of buffer conditions.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Instruments for checking physical characteristics"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Mass photometry provides truly unique benefits as it derives molecular mass not indirectly from a measurement of the hydrodynamic radius (e.g. SEC or DLS) but from light scattered by single molecules, making it uniquely suited to differentiate between particles of similar size but different mass (e.g. loaded vs. unloaded gene delivery particles). As mass photometry measures the mass of each molecule individually it is uniquely suited to inform about complex samples and processes including sub-populations lost in ensemble measurements (e.g. SPR, BLI or DLS). The measurements can be done directly in solution, on minimal sample amounts and in a variety of buffer conditions. Refeyn TwoMP mass photometer is currently the only commercial system available providing single-molecule scattering contrast of sufficient quality, reproducibility and stability to allow for direct correlation to molecule mass. It achieves this by building on a portfolio of Intellectual Property Rights licensed exclusively to or developed by Refeyn Ltd (e.g. US10775597B2 / EP3485309B1 / JP2019520612 / CN109477955, US10816784B1, DE202019100833 / CN20987913/ JP3222366, WO2019110977, GB2588378, WO2020052522).",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-29350",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1 FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ukri.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Scientific Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "MRCProcurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1793867000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33258",
      "name": "Refeyn Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX2 0BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Electric Avenue Ferry Hinksey Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11333643",
        "legalName": "Refeyn Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027346-2021-UKRI-1682-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 164221,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027346-2021-UKRI-1682-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=639369772\n GO Reference: GO-2021111-PRO-19166793",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}