← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

UKRI-1550 Project Management Cloud Software Licences

Buyer: UK Research & Innovation →

BuyerUK Research & Innovation
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Oct 2021

What is being bought

Monday.com is being used as a workflow management tool, it provides the ability for users to automate many of the associated tasks and it provides real-time Dashboard updates. The contract has been awarded following a Direct Award procedure without prior publication, in accordance with regulation 32 (5) (b) “for additional deliveries by the original supplier which are intended either as a partial replacement of supplies or installations or as the extension of existing supplies or installations where a change of supplier would oblige the contracting authority to acquire supplies having different technical characteristics would result in incompatibility or disproportionate technical difficulties in operation and maintenance", of the Public Contract Regulations 2015.

Delivery location

UKK14

Categories

Software support services 72261000

Lot details

Lot 1

Monday.com is being used as a workflow management tool, it provides the ability for users to automate many of the associated tasks and it provides real-time Dashboard updates. The contract has been awarded following a Direct Award procedure without prior publication, in accordance with regulation 32 (5) (b) “for additional deliveries by the original supplier which are intended either as a partial replacement of supplies or installations or as the extension of existing supplies or installations where a change of supplier would oblige the contracting authority to acquire supplies having different technical characteristics would result in incompatibility or disproportionate technical difficulties in operation and maintenance", of the Public Contract Regulations 2015.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 100
Price — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software support services (72261000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer161 median · 1.3 average (15 of 16 with a bid count)1 average (15 of 16 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK14331 median · 27.2 average (26 of 33 with a bid count)1.6 average (27 of 33 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleMonday.com is being used as a workflow management tool, it provides the ability for users to automate many of the associated tasks and it provides real-time Dashboard updates. The contract has been awarded following a Direct Award procedure without prior publication, in accordance with regulation 32 (5) (b) “for additional deliveries by the original supplier which are intended either as a partial replacement of supplies or installations or as the extension of existing supplies or installations where a change of supplier would oblige the contracting authority to acquire supplies having different technical characteristics would result in incompatibility or disproportionate technical difficulties in operation and maintenance", of the Public Contract Regulations 2015.
Rationale classificationsAdditional deliveries by the original supplier ordered under the strict conditions stated in the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

026168-2021-UKRI-1550-1

Statusactive
Value£117,648

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02eda5
Latest release ID026168-2021
Latest release timestampTue Oct 19 2021 15:15:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Oct 2021award, contract026168-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026168-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-10-19T16:15:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02eda5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1496",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "026168-2021-UKRI-1550-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-31994",
          "name": "Monday.com Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-1550",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Retained option for an additional £19,608.16 spend per annum (up to a maximum of £58,824 per annum - including initial annual value of £39,215.84)."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Monday.com is being used as a workflow management tool, it provides the ability for users to automate many of the associated tasks and it provides real-time Dashboard updates. The contract has been awarded following a Direct Award procedure without prior publication, in accordance with regulation 32 (5) (b) “for additional deliveries by the original supplier which are intended either as a partial replacement of supplies or installations or as the extension of existing supplies or installations where a change of supplier would oblige the contracting authority to acquire supplies having different technical characteristics would result in incompatibility or disproportionate technical difficulties in operation and maintenance\", of the Public Contract Regulations 2015.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Swindon"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-1550 Project Management Cloud Software Licences",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Monday.com is being used as a workflow management tool, it provides the ability for users to automate many of the associated tasks and it provides real-time Dashboard updates. The contract has been awarded following a Direct Award procedure without prior publication, in accordance with regulation 32 (5) (b) “for additional deliveries by the original supplier which are intended either as a partial replacement of supplies or installations or as the extension of existing supplies or installations where a change of supplier would oblige the contracting authority to acquire supplies having different technical characteristics would result in incompatibility or disproportionate technical difficulties in operation and maintenance\", of the Public Contract Regulations 2015.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72261000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software support services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Monday.com is being used as a workflow management tool, it provides the ability for users to automate many of the associated tasks and it provides real-time Dashboard updates. The contract has been awarded following a Direct Award procedure without prior publication, in accordance with regulation 32 (5) (b) “for additional deliveries by the original supplier which are intended either as a partial replacement of supplies or installations or as the extension of existing supplies or installations where a change of supplier would oblige the contracting authority to acquire supplies having different technical characteristics would result in incompatibility or disproportionate technical difficulties in operation and maintenance\", of the Public Contract Regulations 2015.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_ADD_DELIVERIES_ORDERED",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Additional deliveries by the original supplier ordered under the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1496",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ukri.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research and Innovation"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporateprocurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1793867000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31994",
      "name": "Monday.com Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "IL",
        "locality": "Tel-Aviv",
        "postalCode": "6777506",
        "countryName": "Israel",
        "streetAddress": "6 Yitzhak Sadeh Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "Monday.com Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-544",
      "name": "UK Research and Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research and Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Commercial@ukri.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "026168-2021-UKRI-1550-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 117648,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "026168-2021-UKRI-1550-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-09-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=635099096\n GO Reference: GO-20211019-PRO-19099134",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Oct 2021 · 026168-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "026168-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-10-19T16:15:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02eda5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1496",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "026168-2021-UKRI-1550-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-31994",
          "name": "Monday.com Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-1550",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Retained option for an additional £19,608.16 spend per annum (up to a maximum of £58,824 per annum - including initial annual value of £39,215.84)."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Monday.com is being used as a workflow management tool, it provides the ability for users to automate many of the associated tasks and it provides real-time Dashboard updates. The contract has been awarded following a Direct Award procedure without prior publication, in accordance with regulation 32 (5) (b) “for additional deliveries by the original supplier which are intended either as a partial replacement of supplies or installations or as the extension of existing supplies or installations where a change of supplier would oblige the contracting authority to acquire supplies having different technical characteristics would result in incompatibility or disproportionate technical difficulties in operation and maintenance\", of the Public Contract Regulations 2015.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Swindon"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-1550 Project Management Cloud Software Licences",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Monday.com is being used as a workflow management tool, it provides the ability for users to automate many of the associated tasks and it provides real-time Dashboard updates. The contract has been awarded following a Direct Award procedure without prior publication, in accordance with regulation 32 (5) (b) “for additional deliveries by the original supplier which are intended either as a partial replacement of supplies or installations or as the extension of existing supplies or installations where a change of supplier would oblige the contracting authority to acquire supplies having different technical characteristics would result in incompatibility or disproportionate technical difficulties in operation and maintenance\", of the Public Contract Regulations 2015.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72261000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software support services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Monday.com is being used as a workflow management tool, it provides the ability for users to automate many of the associated tasks and it provides real-time Dashboard updates. The contract has been awarded following a Direct Award procedure without prior publication, in accordance with regulation 32 (5) (b) “for additional deliveries by the original supplier which are intended either as a partial replacement of supplies or installations or as the extension of existing supplies or installations where a change of supplier would oblige the contracting authority to acquire supplies having different technical characteristics would result in incompatibility or disproportionate technical difficulties in operation and maintenance\", of the Public Contract Regulations 2015.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_ADD_DELIVERIES_ORDERED",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Additional deliveries by the original supplier ordered under the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1496",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ukri.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research and Innovation"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporateprocurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1793867000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31994",
      "name": "Monday.com Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "IL",
        "locality": "Tel-Aviv",
        "postalCode": "6777506",
        "countryName": "Israel",
        "streetAddress": "6 Yitzhak Sadeh Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "Monday.com Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-544",
      "name": "UK Research and Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research and Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Commercial@ukri.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "026168-2021-UKRI-1550-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 117648,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "026168-2021-UKRI-1550-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-09-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=635099096\n GO Reference: GO-20211019-PRO-19099134",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}