← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

UKRI-1441 NERC Vessels Maintenance Framework

Buyer: UK Research and Innovation →

BuyerUK Research and Innovation
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Jan 2022

What is being bought

UKRI are seeking to engage in a fixed period contract with one company/entity to undertake refits on RRS “James Cook”, RRS “Discovery” and RRS “Sir David Attenborough” for a period of three years with options for a further two. The successful bidder for the vessel refits will also be able to provide global support should emergency repairs/dockings be required to be undertaken outside of scheduled maintenance periods To ensure vessels are maintained to the standards required by UKRI, Flag State and Classification Society requirements. To provide continuity in maintenance standards and utilise one organisation that will gain experience and knowledge of the UKRI vessels. To cover the global footprint of operations for UKRI vessels.

Categories

Repair and maintenance services of ships 50241000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of ships (50241000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2224 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,222 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,299 of 9,222 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-030e4b
Latest release ID001970-2022
Latest release timestampMon Jan 24 2022 10:15:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Jan 2022tenderUpdate001970-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001970-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2022-01-24T10:15:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030e4b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-544",
    "name": "UK Research and Innovation"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-1441",
    "title": "UKRI-1441 NERC Vessels Maintenance Framework",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Swindon:-Repair-and-maintenance-services-of-ships./AW5JT27E47\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/respond/AW5JT27E47\n GO Reference: GO-2022124-PRO-19532365",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate to be extended to 7th February 2022",
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2022-02-07T12:00:00Z"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2022-01-31T12:00:00Z"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "UKRI are seeking to engage in a fixed period contract with one company/entity to undertake refits on RRS “James Cook”, RRS “Discovery” and RRS “Sir David Attenborough” for a period of three years with options for a further two. The successful bidder for the vessel refits will also be able to provide global support should emergency repairs/dockings be required to be undertaken outside of scheduled maintenance periods\nTo ensure vessels are maintained to the standards required by UKRI, Flag State and Classification Society requirements.\n To provide continuity in maintenance standards and utilise one organisation that will gain experience and knowledge of the UKRI vessels. To cover the global footprint of operations for UKRI vessels.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50241000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of ships"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-544",
      "name": "UK Research and Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ukri.org"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research and Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "basprocurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1223221400"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Jan 2022 · 001970-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "001970-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2022-01-24T10:15:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030e4b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-544",
    "name": "UK Research and Innovation"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-1441",
    "title": "UKRI-1441 NERC Vessels Maintenance Framework",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Swindon:-Repair-and-maintenance-services-of-ships./AW5JT27E47\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/respond/AW5JT27E47\n GO Reference: GO-2022124-PRO-19532365",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate to be extended to 7th February 2022",
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2022-02-07T12:00:00Z"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2022-01-31T12:00:00Z"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "UKRI are seeking to engage in a fixed period contract with one company/entity to undertake refits on RRS “James Cook”, RRS “Discovery” and RRS “Sir David Attenborough” for a period of three years with options for a further two. The successful bidder for the vessel refits will also be able to provide global support should emergency repairs/dockings be required to be undertaken outside of scheduled maintenance periods\nTo ensure vessels are maintained to the standards required by UKRI, Flag State and Classification Society requirements.\n To provide continuity in maintenance standards and utilise one organisation that will gain experience and knowledge of the UKRI vessels. To cover the global footprint of operations for UKRI vessels.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50241000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of ships"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-544",
      "name": "UK Research and Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ukri.org"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research and Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "basprocurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1223221400"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}