← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

UKRI-1441 NERC Vessels Maintenance Framework

Buyer: UK Research and Innovation →

Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerUK Research and Innovation
StatusClosed
Deadline31 Jan 2022
Value£45,000,000
Published30 Dec 2021

What is being bought

UKRI are seeking to engage in a fixed period contract with one company/entity to undertake refits on RRS “James Cook”, RRS “Discovery” and RRS “Sir David Attenborough” for a period of three years with options for a further two. The successful bidder for the vessel refits will also be able to provide global support should emergency repairs/dockings be required to be undertaken outside of scheduled maintenance periods To ensure vessels are maintained to the standards required by UKRI, Flag State and Classification Society requirements. To provide continuity in maintenance standards and utilise one organisation that will gain experience and knowledge of the UKRI vessels. To cover the global footprint of operations for UKRI vessels.

Delivery location

UKH12

Categories

Ships and boats 34500000Ships 34510000Ships and similar vessels for the transport of persons or goods 34512000Repair, maintenance and associated services related to marine and other equipment 50240000Repair and maintenance services of ships 50241000Vessel repair services 50241100Reconditioning services of ships or boats 50244000Upgrading services of ships 50245000Repair and maintenance services of ships 50241000

Lot details

Lot 1

UKRI are seeking to engage in a fixed period contract with one company/entity to undertake refits on RRS “James Cook”, RRS “Discovery” and RRS “Sir David Attenborough” for a period of three years with options for a further two. The Contract will · ensure vessels are maintained to the standards required by UKRI. · ensure vessels are maintained in accordance with Flag State and Classification Society requirements. · provide continuity in maintenance standards and utilise one organisation that will gain experience and knowledge of the UKRI vessels. · cover the global footprint of operations for UKRI vessels. This contract will cover all scheduled refits for UKRI operated vessels including docking for a period of three years with options to extend the contract for a further two years. In addition, should it be required,emergency repairs and docking over the same period within the operating footprint of the vessels to enable the vessels to return to active science research in the shortest possible time frame; this may include any chartered vessels.

Statusactive
Value£45,000,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Ships and boats, Ships, Ships and similar vessels for the transport of persons or goods, Repair and maintenance services of ships, Reconditioning services of ships or boats, Upgrading services of ships, Repair, maintenance and associated services related to marine and other equipment, Vessel repair servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Ships and boats (34500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 344,5603 median · 24 average (1,842 of 4,560 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,058 of 4,560 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer14 median · 4 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH12275 median · 13.3 average (10 of 27 with a bid count)2.5 average (11 of 27 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)15353.5 median · 89.3 average (4 of 153 with a bid count)13 average (4 of 153 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02b3e0
Latest release ID032494-2021
Latest release timestampThu Dec 30 2021 16:05:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-01-31T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-01-31T17:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Swindon:-Repair-and-maintenance-services-of-ships./AW5JT27E47
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£45,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Dec 2021tender032494-2021
21 May 2021planning011374-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032494-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-12-30T16:05:30Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b3e0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-544",
    "name": "UK Research and Innovation"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-1441",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 45000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "A further 2, one year extensions to be presented as a 1 + 1 option. to be agreed upon completion of each year."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "UKRI are seeking to engage in a fixed period contract with one company/entity to undertake refits on RRS “James Cook”, RRS “Discovery” and RRS “Sir David Attenborough” for a period of three years with options for a further two. \nThe Contract will \n· ensure vessels are maintained to the standards required by UKRI.\n· ensure vessels are maintained in accordance with Flag State and Classification Society requirements. \n· provide continuity in maintenance standards and utilise one organisation that will gain experience and knowledge of the UKRI vessels. \n· cover the global footprint of operations for UKRI vessels.\nThis contract will cover all scheduled refits for UKRI operated vessels including docking for a period of three years with options to extend the contract for a further two years. In addition, should it be required,emergency repairs and docking over the same period within the operating footprint of the vessels to enable the vessels to return to active science research in the shortest possible time frame; this may include any chartered vessels.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Cambridgeshire CC"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH12"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ships and boats"
          },
          {
            "id": "34510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ships"
          },
          {
            "id": "34512000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ships and similar vessels for the transport of persons or goods"
          },
          {
            "id": "50241000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of ships"
          },
          {
            "id": "50244000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Reconditioning services of ships or boats"
          },
          {
            "id": "50245000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Upgrading services of ships"
          },
          {
            "id": "50240000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to marine and other equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "50241100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Vessel repair services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-1441 NERC Vessels Maintenance Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 45000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-01-31T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-01-31T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "UKRI are seeking to engage in a fixed period contract with one company/entity to undertake refits on RRS “James Cook”, RRS “Discovery” and RRS “Sir David Attenborough” for a period of three years with options for a further two. The successful bidder for the vessel refits will also be able to provide global support should emergency repairs/dockings be required to be undertaken outside of scheduled maintenance periods\nTo ensure vessels are maintained to the standards required by UKRI, Flag State and Classification Society requirements.\n To provide continuity in maintenance standards and utilise one organisation that will gain experience and knowledge of the UKRI vessels. To cover the global footprint of operations for UKRI vessels.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-01-31T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Swindon:-Repair-and-maintenance-services-of-ships./AW5JT27E47"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50241000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of ships"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Swindon:-Repair-and-maintenance-services-of-ships./AW5JT27E47",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-544",
      "name": "UK Research and Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ukri.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Scientific Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research and Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Swindon:-Repair-and-maintenance-services-of-ships./AW5JT27E47",
        "email": "basprocurement@ukri.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1223221400"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36980",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Swindon:-Repair-and-maintenance-services-of-ships./AW5JT27E47\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/respond/AW5JT27E47\n GO Reference: GO-20211223-PRO-19436737",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
30 Dec 2021 · 032494-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "032494-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-12-30T16:05:30Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b3e0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-544",
    "name": "UK Research and Innovation"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-1441",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 45000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "A further 2, one year extensions to be presented as a 1 + 1 option. to be agreed upon completion of each year."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "UKRI are seeking to engage in a fixed period contract with one company/entity to undertake refits on RRS “James Cook”, RRS “Discovery” and RRS “Sir David Attenborough” for a period of three years with options for a further two. \nThe Contract will \n· ensure vessels are maintained to the standards required by UKRI.\n· ensure vessels are maintained in accordance with Flag State and Classification Society requirements. \n· provide continuity in maintenance standards and utilise one organisation that will gain experience and knowledge of the UKRI vessels. \n· cover the global footprint of operations for UKRI vessels.\nThis contract will cover all scheduled refits for UKRI operated vessels including docking for a period of three years with options to extend the contract for a further two years. In addition, should it be required,emergency repairs and docking over the same period within the operating footprint of the vessels to enable the vessels to return to active science research in the shortest possible time frame; this may include any chartered vessels.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Cambridgeshire CC"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH12"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ships and boats"
          },
          {
            "id": "34510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ships"
          },
          {
            "id": "34512000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ships and similar vessels for the transport of persons or goods"
          },
          {
            "id": "50241000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of ships"
          },
          {
            "id": "50244000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Reconditioning services of ships or boats"
          },
          {
            "id": "50245000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Upgrading services of ships"
          },
          {
            "id": "50240000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to marine and other equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "50241100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Vessel repair services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-1441 NERC Vessels Maintenance Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 45000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-01-31T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-01-31T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "UKRI are seeking to engage in a fixed period contract with one company/entity to undertake refits on RRS “James Cook”, RRS “Discovery” and RRS “Sir David Attenborough” for a period of three years with options for a further two. The successful bidder for the vessel refits will also be able to provide global support should emergency repairs/dockings be required to be undertaken outside of scheduled maintenance periods\nTo ensure vessels are maintained to the standards required by UKRI, Flag State and Classification Society requirements.\n To provide continuity in maintenance standards and utilise one organisation that will gain experience and knowledge of the UKRI vessels. To cover the global footprint of operations for UKRI vessels.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-01-31T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Swindon:-Repair-and-maintenance-services-of-ships./AW5JT27E47"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50241000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of ships"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Swindon:-Repair-and-maintenance-services-of-ships./AW5JT27E47",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-544",
      "name": "UK Research and Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ukri.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Scientific Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research and Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Swindon:-Repair-and-maintenance-services-of-ships./AW5JT27E47",
        "email": "basprocurement@ukri.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1223221400"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36980",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Swindon:-Repair-and-maintenance-services-of-ships./AW5JT27E47\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/respond/AW5JT27E47\n GO Reference: GO-20211223-PRO-19436737",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
21 May 2021 · 011374-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "011374-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-05-21T16:15:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b3e0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-16964",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-1441",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Lot 1 – Vessels operated by the National Oceanographic Centre, Southampton (NOCS)",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "UKRI-NERC owns three ocean going research ships.  It requires refit and maintenance services for:\n-Planned and unplanned refit and maintenance work.\n-Modifications to reduce the carbon footprint of the vessels.\nThe requirement will be met using one procurement under the two stage restricted procedure covering of all three of the UKRI-NERC vessels, although the procurement will be split into two lots as follows.\nLot 1 – Vessels operated by the National Oceanographic Centre, Southampton (NOCS)\n-Royal Research Ship (RRS) “James Cook”\n-Royal Research Ship (RRS) “Discovery”\n-Any vessel owned or chartered by UKRI\nFurther information on the RRS Discovery and RRS James Cook can be found at: https://noc.ac.uk/facilities/ships\nServices are to commence early in 2022 and will be for an initial period of 3 years, with two further optional one year extensions."
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Lot 2 – Vessels operated by the British Antarctic Survey (BAS)",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "UKRI-NERC owns three ocean going research ships.  It requires refit and maintenance services for:\n-Planned and unplanned refit and maintenance work.\n-Modifications to reduce the carbon footprint of the vessels.\nThe requirement will be met using one procurement under the two stage restricted procedure covering of all three of the UKRI-NERC vessels, although the procurement will be split into two lots as follows.\nVessels operated by the British Antarctic Survey (BAS)\n•Royal Research Ship (RRS) “Sir David Attenborough” (SDA)\n•Any vessel owned or chartered by UKRI\nFurther information on the RRS Sir David Attenborough can be found at: https://www.bas.ac.uk/polar-operations/sites-and-facilities/facility/rrs-sir-david-attenborough/\nServices are to commence early in 2022 and will be for an initial period of 3 years, with two further optional one year extensions."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50241100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Vessel repair services"
          },
          {
            "id": "50245000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Upgrading services of ships"
          },
          {
            "id": "50241000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of ships"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50241100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Vessel repair services"
          },
          {
            "id": "50245000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Upgrading services of ships"
          },
          {
            "id": "50241000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of ships"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NERC Research Vessels Refit, Upgrade and Maintenance Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 45000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 2
    },
    "description": "This PIN is to advise the market of UKRI/NERC intentions regarding the planned creation of a framework for refit and maintenance  of UKRI-NERC owned vessels.\nUKRI/NERC owns three ocean going research ships.  It requires refit and maintenance services for:\n-Planned and unplanned refit and maintenance work.\n-Modifications to reduce the carbon footprint of the vessels.\nIt is intended that a market engagement event will be held on a date to be confirmed. Please refer to the additional information field for details on how to express an interest and information regarding the Market Engagement Event",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "50241000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of ships"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16964",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB3 0ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "NERC, High Cross, Madingley Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ukri.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Scientific Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "David Williams",
        "email": "BASProcurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 7545650605"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "If you would like to express an interest in relation to this requirement, please send an email with the title “UKRI-1441 NERC Research Vessels Refit, Upgrade and Maintainance Services Framework– Expression of Interest” to BASProcurement@ukri.org\nPlease include your company name and contact details in this email.\nThere will be a Supplier Event in relation to this requirement on the a date to be confirmed to present the aims of the project and the procurement process. It will also give suppliers a chance to ask any questions. The event will take place via Zoom.\nIf you wish to attend the Supplier Event, please confirm your attendance to the above email address.\nDetails on how to join the event will be sent out by following confirmation of the date.\nPlease note, all suppliers that express an interest in this requirement will receive all the information that is shared at the Supplier Event, even if they cannot attend\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=595874859\n GO Reference: GO-2021521-PRO-18282072",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}