Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
UKRI-1433 Electrical Maintenance Services at Daresbury Laboratory
Repair and maintenance services of electrical machinery
apparatus and associated equipment
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: UK Research and Innovation: "UKRI-1433 Electrical Maintenance Services at Daresbury Laboratory". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | UK Research and Innovation | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: UK Research and Innovation
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for UK Research and Innovation. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
5.5Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 2 active published awards; 2 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityUK Research and Innovation | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published16 Nov 2021, 12:15 GMT | Last source update16 Nov 2021, 12:15 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationRepair and maintenance services of electrical machinery, apparatus and associated equipment | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02cb5a | ||
What is being bought
UK Research and Innovation has a requirement to establish a contract for a single Contractor to provide Electrical Maintenance Services.
The following assets are on site and a full asset register is included as part of the tender documentation within Appendix G.
Portable Appliance Testing
Fixed Wire Testing
UPS
Lightning Protection
For each asset, there are three key components of the services:
1)Maintenance Service Delivery – Compliance Planned Preventative Maintenance (CPPM), Planned Preventative Maintenance (PPM), Remedial works and reactive works;
2)Asset Management Service – Verification and tagging of assets where data is missing;
3)Minor Works – projects related to the assets up to the value of £50,000 where the Client will provide a specification
The services do not include the management of Fume Cupboards or specialist Local Extract Ventilation.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
16 Nov 2021, 12:15 GMT - Status changed to complete
16 Nov 2021, 12:15 GMT - Official notice release published
16 Nov 2021, 12:15 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
16 Nov 2021, 12:15 GMT - Published value updated to £1,140,000
22 Jul 2021, 16:15 BST - Status changed to active
22 Jul 2021, 16:15 BST - Official notice release published
22 Jul 2021, 16:15 BST - Submission deadline changed to 1 Sept 2021, 14:00 BST
22 Jul 2021, 16:15 BST - Buyer information updated
22 Jul 2021, 16:15 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedMaintenance Service Delivery CPPM and PPM - The Contractor shall carry out all tasks described within the Electrical specification with due regard to operation and maintenance information, manufacturer’s instructions, industry best practice and any other instructions issued by the Client to the Contractor. The Contractor shall ensure that maintenance tasks are carried out to ensure that any warranties are not invalidated. Low Voltage Systems - The Contractor will develop a 5-year periodic inspection and testing (fixed wire testing) plan for all buildings and electrical infrastructure.Reactive Maintenance - The Client may require reactive maintenance services for other assets not included in the asset register Reinstatement - On completion of any of the services the Contractor shall ensure that all assets and any other items of equipment, control settings, etc., have been reinstated to the correct operational configuration and status. Minor Works - The Contractor may be expected to manage and / or deliver Minor Capital Works i.e. works typically up to £50,000 in value as Additional Works.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
16 Nov 2021, 12:15 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 15 Sept 2021, 00:00 BST · £88,174
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards KDE Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £88,174 · signed 15 Sept 2021, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 8 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
UK Research and Innovation
Contracting authority GB-FTS-9906Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published