Lot 1
Works comprise of the construction of a single storey 2500m2 Supercomputer Centre at STFC's Daresbury Laboratory in Warrington.
Award criteria
Quality — 50
Price — 50
Buyer: UK Research & Innovation →
New Supercomputer Centre building at the Science & Technology Facilities Council's Daresbury Laboratory in Warrington.
UKD61
Works comprise of the construction of a single storey 2500m2 Supercomputer Centre at STFC's Daresbury Laboratory in Warrington.
Award criteria
Quality — 50
Price — 50
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Building construction work (45210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,131 | 4 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,131 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,248 of 17,131 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | 2 median · 2.3 average (4 of 6 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD61 | 15 | 4 median · 14.1 average (8 of 15 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (8 of 15 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03860e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 032620-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Nov 17 2022 12:05:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Nov 2022 | award, contract | 032620-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "032620-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-11-17T12:05:06Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03860e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1496",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "032620-2022-UKRI-1426-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-68730",
"name": "Russells Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"subcontracting": {
"description": "M&E"
},
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03860e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Works comprise of the construction of a single storey 2500m2 Supercomputer Centre at STFC's Daresbury Laboratory in Warrington.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "50"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Warrington"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD61"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UKRI-1426 HNCDI Supercomputer Centre Main Works",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "New Supercomputer Centre building at the Science & Technology Facilities Council's Daresbury Laboratory in Warrington.",
"classification": {
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This procurement was managed as a fully compliant competition via the Crown Commercial Services Construction Works & Associated Services (CWAS) framework, reference RM6088. This framework was procured and established as fully compliant with all applicable procurement regulation and legislation at the time of creation. Use of the framework through the use of further competition remains compliant with those same regulations.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1496",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ukri.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Scientific Research"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+44 7895332447"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-68730",
"name": "Russells Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M17 1QS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "13 Westpoint Enterprise Park, Clarence Avenue, Trafford Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02867432",
"legalName": "Russells Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-12978",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN2 1EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "www.ukri.org"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ukri.org"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "032620-2022-UKRI-1426-1",
"value": {
"amount": 28686124.5,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "032620-2022-UKRI-1426-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-09-23T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=737037670\n GO Reference: GO-20221117-PRO-21480419",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "032620-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-11-17T12:05:06Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03860e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1496",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "032620-2022-UKRI-1426-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-68730",
"name": "Russells Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"subcontracting": {
"description": "M&E"
},
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03860e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Works comprise of the construction of a single storey 2500m2 Supercomputer Centre at STFC's Daresbury Laboratory in Warrington.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "50"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Warrington"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD61"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UKRI-1426 HNCDI Supercomputer Centre Main Works",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "New Supercomputer Centre building at the Science & Technology Facilities Council's Daresbury Laboratory in Warrington.",
"classification": {
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This procurement was managed as a fully compliant competition via the Crown Commercial Services Construction Works & Associated Services (CWAS) framework, reference RM6088. This framework was procured and established as fully compliant with all applicable procurement regulation and legislation at the time of creation. Use of the framework through the use of further competition remains compliant with those same regulations.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1496",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ukri.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Scientific Research"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+44 7895332447"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-68730",
"name": "Russells Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M17 1QS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "13 Westpoint Enterprise Park, Clarence Avenue, Trafford Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02867432",
"legalName": "Russells Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-12978",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN2 1EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "www.ukri.org"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ukri.org"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "032620-2022-UKRI-1426-1",
"value": {
"amount": 28686124.5,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "032620-2022-UKRI-1426-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-09-23T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=737037670\n GO Reference: GO-20221117-PRO-21480419",
"initiationType": "tender"
}