Lot 1
Contract Award Notice for UKRI-1386 Objective Enterprise Content Management (ECM) Software. Contract awarded in alignment with PCR2015 Regulation 32(2)(b)(iii).
Award criteria
Quality — 100
Price — 0
Buyer: UK Research & Innovation →
Contract Award Notice for UKRI-1386 Objective Enterprise Content Management (ECM) Software. Contract awarded in alignment with PCR2015 Regulation 32(2)(b)(iii).
UKK14
Contract Award Notice for UKRI-1386 Objective Enterprise Content Management (ECM) Software. Contract awarded in alignment with PCR2015 Regulation 32(2)(b)(iii).
Award criteria
Quality — 100
Price — 0
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Content management software package (48783000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,837 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,837 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (2,927 of 6,837 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 23 | 1 median · 1.2 average (23 of 23 with a bid count) | 1 average (23 of 23 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK14 | 24 | 1 median · 2 average (14 of 24 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (15 of 24 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02a2be |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 006989-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 06 2021 11:32:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Apr 2021 | award, contract | 006989-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "006989-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-04-06T12:32:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a2be",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1496",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "006989-2021-UKRI-1386-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11238",
"name": "Objective Corporation UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-1386",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Contract Award Notice for UKRI-1386 Objective Enterprise Content Management (ECM) Software. Contract awarded in alignment with PCR2015 Regulation 32(2)(b)(iii).",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Swindon"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK14"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UKRI-1386 Objective ECM Software",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Contract Award Notice for UKRI-1386 Objective Enterprise Content Management (ECM) Software. Contract awarded in alignment with PCR2015 Regulation 32(2)(b)(iii).",
"classification": {
"id": "48783000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Content management software package"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Objective is a proprietary software product and this ECM Software as a Service is only available through the supplier as it holds the copyright and IPR for the product.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1496",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.ukri.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Research"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporateprocurement@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+44 1793867000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11238",
"name": "Objective Corporation UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG1 1LX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Level 10, Thames Tower, Station Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03965318",
"legalName": "Objective Corporation UK Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-544",
"name": "UK Research and Innovation",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Research and Innovation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporateprocurement@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+44 1793867000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "006989-2021-UKRI-1386-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1017400,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "006989-2021-UKRI-1386-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=583218310\n GO Reference: GO-202146-PRO-18043509",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006989-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-04-06T12:32:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a2be",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1496",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "006989-2021-UKRI-1386-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11238",
"name": "Objective Corporation UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-1386",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Contract Award Notice for UKRI-1386 Objective Enterprise Content Management (ECM) Software. Contract awarded in alignment with PCR2015 Regulation 32(2)(b)(iii).",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Swindon"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK14"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UKRI-1386 Objective ECM Software",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Contract Award Notice for UKRI-1386 Objective Enterprise Content Management (ECM) Software. Contract awarded in alignment with PCR2015 Regulation 32(2)(b)(iii).",
"classification": {
"id": "48783000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Content management software package"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Objective is a proprietary software product and this ECM Software as a Service is only available through the supplier as it holds the copyright and IPR for the product.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1496",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.ukri.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Research"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporateprocurement@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+44 1793867000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11238",
"name": "Objective Corporation UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG1 1LX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Level 10, Thames Tower, Station Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03965318",
"legalName": "Objective Corporation UK Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-544",
"name": "UK Research and Innovation",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Research and Innovation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporateprocurement@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+44 1793867000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "006989-2021-UKRI-1386-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1017400,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "006989-2021-UKRI-1386-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=583218310\n GO Reference: GO-202146-PRO-18043509",
"initiationType": "tender"
}