← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

UKRI-1249 NQCC WP20 Algorithm Study for NISQ Systems Achieving Quantum Advantage

Buyer: UK Research & Innovation →

BuyerUK Research & Innovation
StatusClosed
Deadline12 Oct 2021
Value£80,000
Published3 Sept 2021

What is being bought

The National Quantum Computing Centre has an objective to deliver an early-stage quantum computer (Noisy Intermediate Scale Quantum, NISQ machine) that can outperform conventional computing for a range of tasks, by 2025.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis 71241000

Lot details

Lot 1

The expected outcome for the project is the delivery of a technology solution that meets the technical specifications and cost criteria, accompanied by: (a)the disclosure of any foreground intellectual property resulting from the project; (b)the provision of technical reports documenting: (i)The methodology, key results / outputs and outcomes; (ii)A detailed description of the technology solution(s) being delivered, including designs, drawings and/or software/code, as applicable; (iii)Evidence of how the specifications have been met. Reports should provide sufficient detail that an expert in the art, using the same resources, equipment and materials, could verifiably reproduce the results if required; Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/respond/ARW42M532X

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis (71241000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1215 median · 30 average (4,042 of 10,121 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,448 of 10,121 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2,3835 median · 59.1 average (893 of 2,383 with a bid count)6.7 average (1,007 of 2,383 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4564 median · 4 average (2 of 456 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 456 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02dd0f
Latest release ID021920-2021
Latest release timestampFri Sep 03 2021 15:15:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-10-12T11:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2021-10-12T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£80,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Sept 2021tender021920-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "021920-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-09-03T16:15:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02dd0f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-27335",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-1249",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The expected outcome for the project is the delivery of a technology solution that meets the technical specifications and cost criteria, accompanied by:\n(a)the disclosure of any foreground intellectual property resulting from the project;\n(b)the provision of technical reports documenting:\n(i)The methodology, key results / outputs and outcomes;\n(ii)A detailed description of the technology solution(s) being delivered, including designs, drawings and/or software/code, as applicable;\n(iii)Evidence of how the specifications have been met. \nReports should provide sufficient detail that an expert in the art, using the same resources, equipment and materials, could verifiably reproduce the results if required; Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/respond/ARW42M532X",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-1249 NQCC WP20 Algorithm Study for NISQ Systems Achieving Quantum Advantage",
    "value": {
      "amount": 80000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-10-12T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-10-12T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The National Quantum Computing Centre has an objective to deliver an early-stage quantum computer (Noisy Intermediate Scale Quantum, NISQ machine) that can outperform conventional computing for a range of tasks, by 2025.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-10-12T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71241000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-27335",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "https://www.ukri.org/, Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, Harwell"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/",
        "email": "Elizabeth.Gage@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1235446553"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9906",
      "name": "UK Research and Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research and Innovation"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Swindon:-Feasibility-study%2C-advisory-service%2C-analysis./ARW42M532X\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/respond/ARW42M532X\n GO Reference: GO-202193-PRO-18850610",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Sept 2021 · 021920-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "021920-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-09-03T16:15:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02dd0f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-27335",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-1249",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The expected outcome for the project is the delivery of a technology solution that meets the technical specifications and cost criteria, accompanied by:\n(a)the disclosure of any foreground intellectual property resulting from the project;\n(b)the provision of technical reports documenting:\n(i)The methodology, key results / outputs and outcomes;\n(ii)A detailed description of the technology solution(s) being delivered, including designs, drawings and/or software/code, as applicable;\n(iii)Evidence of how the specifications have been met. \nReports should provide sufficient detail that an expert in the art, using the same resources, equipment and materials, could verifiably reproduce the results if required; Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/respond/ARW42M532X",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-1249 NQCC WP20 Algorithm Study for NISQ Systems Achieving Quantum Advantage",
    "value": {
      "amount": 80000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-10-12T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-10-12T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The National Quantum Computing Centre has an objective to deliver an early-stage quantum computer (Noisy Intermediate Scale Quantum, NISQ machine) that can outperform conventional computing for a range of tasks, by 2025.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-10-12T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71241000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-27335",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "https://www.ukri.org/, Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, Harwell"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/",
        "email": "Elizabeth.Gage@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1235446553"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9906",
      "name": "UK Research and Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research and Innovation"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Swindon:-Feasibility-study%2C-advisory-service%2C-analysis./ARW42M532X\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/respond/ARW42M532X\n GO Reference: GO-202193-PRO-18850610",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}