← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

UKRI-1249 NQCC WP20 Algorithm Study for NISQ Systems Achieving Quantum Advantage

Buyer: UK Research and Innovation →

BuyerUK Research and Innovation
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 May 2021

What is being bought

The National Quantum Computing Center has an objective to deliver an early-stage quantum computer (Noisy Intermediate Scale Quantum, NISQ machine) that can outperform conventional computing for a range of tasks, by 2025.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis 71241000

Lot details

Lot 1

In order to achieve this medium-term goal, the NQCC has developed a technology roadmap, and has identified a series of technical work packages (WPs) that are suitable for delivery by external contractors. These WPs focus on the delivery of technology solutions according to a set of required technical performance specifications, for both hardware and software, related to quantum computing. The NQCC intends to hold an event to inform potential suppliers of the tendering process and requirements related to WP20 - Algorithm study for NISQ systems achieving quantum advantage. WP20 involves the study of NISQ-relevant algorithm(s) to demonstrate quantum advantage in genuine value-generating task(s). This is where quantum advantage is defined as the ability to outperform a classical computer at specific tasks. Further information will be provided at the event. Additional information: A Supplier Day will be held on the 28th June. Suppliers are to register their interest in joining this event by emailing: their Organisation name, Registered address and Contact information to Elizabeth.Gage@ukri.org

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis (71241000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1205 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,120 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,446 of 10,120 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2,3825 median · 59.1 average (893 of 2,382 with a bid count)6.7 average (1,006 of 2,382 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02b658
Latest release ID012006-2021
Latest release timestampFri May 28 2021 13:15:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 May 2021planning012006-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012006-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-05-28T14:15:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b658",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-9906",
    "name": "UK Research and Innovation"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-1249",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "In order to achieve this medium-term goal, the NQCC has developed a technology roadmap, and has identified a series of technical work packages (WPs) that are suitable for delivery by external contractors. These WPs focus on the delivery of technology solutions according to a set of required technical performance specifications, for both hardware and software, related to quantum computing. \nThe NQCC intends to hold an event to inform potential suppliers of the tendering process and requirements related to WP20 - Algorithm study for NISQ systems achieving quantum advantage. WP20 involves the study of NISQ-relevant algorithm(s) to demonstrate quantum advantage in genuine value-generating task(s). This is where quantum advantage is defined as the ability to outperform a classical computer at specific tasks. Further information will be provided at the event. Additional information: A Supplier Day will be held on the 28th June. Suppliers are to register their interest in joining this event by emailing: their Organisation name, Registered address and Contact information to Elizabeth.Gage@ukri.org"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-1249 NQCC WP20 Algorithm Study for NISQ Systems Achieving Quantum Advantage",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The National Quantum Computing Center has an objective to deliver an early-stage quantum computer (Noisy Intermediate Scale Quantum, NISQ machine) that can outperform conventional computing for a range of tasks, by 2025.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-07-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "71241000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9906",
      "name": "UK Research and Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ukri.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research and Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Elizabeth Gage",
        "email": "Elizabeth.gage@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 7563420665"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=590107179\n GO Reference: GO-2021528-PRO-18316204",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 May 2021 · 012006-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "012006-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-05-28T14:15:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b658",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-9906",
    "name": "UK Research and Innovation"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-1249",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "In order to achieve this medium-term goal, the NQCC has developed a technology roadmap, and has identified a series of technical work packages (WPs) that are suitable for delivery by external contractors. These WPs focus on the delivery of technology solutions according to a set of required technical performance specifications, for both hardware and software, related to quantum computing. \nThe NQCC intends to hold an event to inform potential suppliers of the tendering process and requirements related to WP20 - Algorithm study for NISQ systems achieving quantum advantage. WP20 involves the study of NISQ-relevant algorithm(s) to demonstrate quantum advantage in genuine value-generating task(s). This is where quantum advantage is defined as the ability to outperform a classical computer at specific tasks. Further information will be provided at the event. Additional information: A Supplier Day will be held on the 28th June. Suppliers are to register their interest in joining this event by emailing: their Organisation name, Registered address and Contact information to Elizabeth.Gage@ukri.org"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-1249 NQCC WP20 Algorithm Study for NISQ Systems Achieving Quantum Advantage",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The National Quantum Computing Center has an objective to deliver an early-stage quantum computer (Noisy Intermediate Scale Quantum, NISQ machine) that can outperform conventional computing for a range of tasks, by 2025.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-07-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "71241000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9906",
      "name": "UK Research and Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ukri.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research and Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Elizabeth Gage",
        "email": "Elizabeth.gage@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 7563420665"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=590107179\n GO Reference: GO-2021528-PRO-18316204",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}