← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

UKRI-1248 NQCC WP19 A Practical Benchmarking Suite for Quantum Processoers

Buyer: UK Research & Innovation →

Participate on ukri.delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerUK Research & Innovation
StatusClosed
Deadline26 Apr 2021
Value£200,000
Published26 Mar 2021

What is being bought

The National Quantum Computing Centre has an objective to deliver an early-stage quantum computer (Noisy Intermediate Scale Quantum, NISQ machine) that can outperform conventional computing for a range of tasks, by 2025. In order to achieve this medium-term goal, the NQCC has developed a technology roadmap, and has identified a series of technical work packages (WPs) that are suitable for delivery by external contractors. These WPs focus on the delivery of technology solutions according to a set of required technical performance specifications, for both hardware and software, related to quantum computing. This tender relates to WP19 - Practical benchmarking suite.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000Software programming and consultancy services 72200000

Lot details

Lot 1

The expected outcome for the project is the delivery of a technology solution that meets the technical specifications and cost criteria, accompanied by: (a)the disclosure of any foreground intellectual property resulting from the project; (b)the provision of technical reports documenting: (i)The methodology, key results / outputs and outcomes; (ii)A detailed description of the technology solution(s) being delivered, including designs, drawings, a bill of materials and/or software code, as applicable; (iii)Evidence of how the specifications have been met. Reports should provide sufficient detail that an expert in the art, using the same resources, equipment and materials, could verifiably reproduce the results if required; The conditions for delivery are stated in the technical specification for the WP below and involve the delivery of the system, as described, to the NQCC. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/respond/WJ6R3838PM

Statusactive
Value£200,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,8922 median · 22.6 average (612 of 1,892 with a bid count)3 average (732 of 1,892 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4523 median · 3 average (1 of 452 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 452 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-029fb0
Latest release ID006206-2021
Latest release timestampFri Mar 26 2021 12:24:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-04-26T11:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£200,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Mar 2021tender006206-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006206-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-03-26T12:24:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029fb0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-10299",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-1248",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 200000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The expected outcome for the project is the delivery of a technology solution that meets the technical specifications and cost criteria, accompanied by: (a)the disclosure of any foreground intellectual property resulting from the project; (b)the provision of technical reports documenting:\n(i)The methodology, key results / outputs and outcomes;\n(ii)A detailed description of the technology solution(s) being delivered, including designs, drawings, a bill of materials and/or software code, as applicable;\n(iii)Evidence of how the specifications have been met. \nReports should provide sufficient detail that an expert in the art, using the same resources, equipment and materials, could verifiably reproduce the results if required; The conditions for delivery are stated in the technical specification for the WP below and involve the delivery of the system, as described, to the NQCC. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/respond/WJ6R3838PM",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 540
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
          "electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-1248 NQCC WP19 A Practical Benchmarking Suite for Quantum Processoers",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The National Quantum Computing Centre has an objective to deliver an early-stage quantum computer (Noisy Intermediate Scale Quantum, NISQ machine) that can outperform conventional computing for a range of tasks, by 2025. In order to achieve this medium-term goal, the NQCC has developed a technology roadmap, and has identified a series of technical work packages (WPs) that are suitable for delivery by external contractors. These WPs focus on the delivery of technology solutions according to a set of required technical performance specifications, for both hardware and software, related to quantum computing. This tender relates to WP19 - Practical benchmarking suite.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-04-26T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10299",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House, Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, Harwell"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/",
        "name": "Elizabeth Gage",
        "email": "Elizabeth.gage@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1235446553"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10300",
      "name": "UK Research and Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 2FP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research and Innovation"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Swindon:-Software-programming-and-consultancy-services./WJ6R3838PM\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/respond/WJ6R3838PM\n GO Reference: GO-2021326-PRO-17992291",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Mar 2021 · 006206-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "006206-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-03-26T12:24:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029fb0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-10299",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-1248",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 200000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The expected outcome for the project is the delivery of a technology solution that meets the technical specifications and cost criteria, accompanied by: (a)the disclosure of any foreground intellectual property resulting from the project; (b)the provision of technical reports documenting:\n(i)The methodology, key results / outputs and outcomes;\n(ii)A detailed description of the technology solution(s) being delivered, including designs, drawings, a bill of materials and/or software code, as applicable;\n(iii)Evidence of how the specifications have been met. \nReports should provide sufficient detail that an expert in the art, using the same resources, equipment and materials, could verifiably reproduce the results if required; The conditions for delivery are stated in the technical specification for the WP below and involve the delivery of the system, as described, to the NQCC. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/respond/WJ6R3838PM",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 540
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
          "electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-1248 NQCC WP19 A Practical Benchmarking Suite for Quantum Processoers",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The National Quantum Computing Centre has an objective to deliver an early-stage quantum computer (Noisy Intermediate Scale Quantum, NISQ machine) that can outperform conventional computing for a range of tasks, by 2025. In order to achieve this medium-term goal, the NQCC has developed a technology roadmap, and has identified a series of technical work packages (WPs) that are suitable for delivery by external contractors. These WPs focus on the delivery of technology solutions according to a set of required technical performance specifications, for both hardware and software, related to quantum computing. This tender relates to WP19 - Practical benchmarking suite.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-04-26T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10299",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House, Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, Harwell"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/",
        "name": "Elizabeth Gage",
        "email": "Elizabeth.gage@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1235446553"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10300",
      "name": "UK Research and Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 2FP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research and Innovation"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Swindon:-Software-programming-and-consultancy-services./WJ6R3838PM\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/respond/WJ6R3838PM\n GO Reference: GO-2021326-PRO-17992291",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}