Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical criteria — 60% (60%)
Social Value (10%)
Commercial (30%)
Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform
Health and Safety Site Compliance Training Courses. Lot 1 - IOSH/NEBOSH Training – estimated 4 year spend £170,000.00 Lot 2 - First Aid/Plant Safety Training – estimated 4 year spend £200,000.00 Lot 3 - Electrical Safety Training – estimated 4 year spend £100,000.00 Lot 4 - Pressure System Training – estimated 4 year spend £60,000.00 Lot 5 - Confined Space – estimated 4 year spend £70,000.00 Lot 6 - Asbestos Safety Training – estimated 4 year spend £40,000.00 Lot 7 - Gas Safety Training – estimated 4 year spend £50,000.00 Lot 8 – Bespoke Site Safety Training Courses – estimated 4 year spend £50,000.00
UKD11, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical criteria — 60% (60%)
Social Value (10%)
Commercial (30%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0000 | Safety training services, Specialist training services, Industrial and technical training services, Health and first-aid training services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Specialist training services (80510000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 4,566 | 2 median · 31.7 average (2,058 of 4,566 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (2,234 of 4,566 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD11 | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 304 | 4 median · 4.9 average (8 of 304 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (8 of 304 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06034b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 002067-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jan 09 2026 17:43:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002067-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-02-06T12:00:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-01-23T12:00:00+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-02-27T23:59:59Z |
| Submission method details | https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=101360&TID100106601&B= |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £740,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Jan 2026 | tender | 002067-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "002067-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-09T17:43:39Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06034b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVXT-8784-YGNV",
"name": "United Kingdom National Nuclear Laboratory"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NNLC574F",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"value": {
"amount": 740000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 888000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical criteria",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "60%"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-04-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-06T00:00:00Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "See tender documents"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "See tender documents"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80550000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Safety training services"
},
{
"id": "80510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist training services"
},
{
"id": "80531000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industrial and technical training services"
},
{
"id": "80560000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and first-aid training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UKNNL Site Compliance Training",
"value": {
"amount": 740000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 888000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "002067-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002067-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-09T17:43:39Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2030-01-04T23:59:59Z"
}
]
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "• There will be a maximum of 2 suppliers per Lot. Suppliers can bid for multiple lots. • The highest scoring supplier (ranked #1) will be offered the training opportunity. If the supplier does not respond within the set timeframe or cannot fulfil the requirement, the work is then offered to the second-ranked supplier."
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Health and Safety Site Compliance Training Courses. Lot 1 - IOSH/NEBOSH Training – estimated 4 year spend £170,000.00 Lot 2 - First Aid/Plant Safety Training – estimated 4 year spend £200,000.00 Lot 3 - Electrical Safety Training – estimated 4 year spend £100,000.00 Lot 4 - Pressure System Training – estimated 4 year spend £60,000.00 Lot 5 - Confined Space – estimated 4 year spend £70,000.00 Lot 6 - Asbestos Safety Training – estimated 4 year spend £40,000.00 Lot 7 - Gas Safety Training – estimated 4 year spend £50,000.00 Lot 8 – Bespoke Site Safety Training Courses – estimated 4 year spend £50,000.00",
"riskDetails": "UKNNL employees delivery works and services on Nuclear Licenced Sites we are therefore obliged to ensure colleagues are suitably qualified and experienced this includes attending mandated training to ensure the appropriate health & safety conditions are satisfied by the site licenced owner and regulatory bodies.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-06T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "30 day payment terms"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-23T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=101360&TID100106601&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVXT-8784-YGNV",
"name": "United Kingdom National Nuclear Laboratory",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Chadwick House, Birchwood Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nnl.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVXT-8784-YGNV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gill Hale",
"email": "gillian.m.hale@uknnl.com",
"telephone": "+44 1925933744"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "A PIN was published under PCR2015"
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002067-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-09T17:43:39Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06034b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVXT-8784-YGNV",
"name": "United Kingdom National Nuclear Laboratory"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NNLC574F",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"value": {
"amount": 740000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 888000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical criteria",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "60%"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-04-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-06T00:00:00Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "See tender documents"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "See tender documents"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80550000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Safety training services"
},
{
"id": "80510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist training services"
},
{
"id": "80531000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industrial and technical training services"
},
{
"id": "80560000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and first-aid training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UKNNL Site Compliance Training",
"value": {
"amount": 740000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 888000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "002067-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002067-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-09T17:43:39Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2030-01-04T23:59:59Z"
}
]
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "• There will be a maximum of 2 suppliers per Lot. Suppliers can bid for multiple lots. • The highest scoring supplier (ranked #1) will be offered the training opportunity. If the supplier does not respond within the set timeframe or cannot fulfil the requirement, the work is then offered to the second-ranked supplier."
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Health and Safety Site Compliance Training Courses. Lot 1 - IOSH/NEBOSH Training – estimated 4 year spend £170,000.00 Lot 2 - First Aid/Plant Safety Training – estimated 4 year spend £200,000.00 Lot 3 - Electrical Safety Training – estimated 4 year spend £100,000.00 Lot 4 - Pressure System Training – estimated 4 year spend £60,000.00 Lot 5 - Confined Space – estimated 4 year spend £70,000.00 Lot 6 - Asbestos Safety Training – estimated 4 year spend £40,000.00 Lot 7 - Gas Safety Training – estimated 4 year spend £50,000.00 Lot 8 – Bespoke Site Safety Training Courses – estimated 4 year spend £50,000.00",
"riskDetails": "UKNNL employees delivery works and services on Nuclear Licenced Sites we are therefore obliged to ensure colleagues are suitably qualified and experienced this includes attending mandated training to ensure the appropriate health & safety conditions are satisfied by the site licenced owner and regulatory bodies.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-06T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "30 day payment terms"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-23T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=101360&TID100106601&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVXT-8784-YGNV",
"name": "United Kingdom National Nuclear Laboratory",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Chadwick House, Birchwood Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nnl.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVXT-8784-YGNV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gill Hale",
"email": "gillian.m.hale@uknnl.com",
"telephone": "+44 1925933744"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "A PIN was published under PCR2015"
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}