← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerSecretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£10,000,000
Published11 Mar 2024

What is being bought

A UKHSA wide minor works contract/framework comprising Minor Building Works, Building Refurbishments, Civil Engineering Works and trade works for HVAC, Plumbing and Gas, Mechanical and Electrical, Joinery and Fencing.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Refurbishment work 45453100Refurbishment work 45453100

Lot details

Lot 1

UKHSA intends to run an open tender procedure and award a minor works single supplier framework comprising minor works for buildings; refurbishment; civils; mechanical, electrical and plumbing.<br/><br/>As approximation, 95% of framework spend will be in UKHSA’s scientific campuses located in Porton (60%), Colindale (30%) and Chilton (15%), and the other 5% across dispersed estates in over 20 locations across England, Scotland and Wales.<br/><br/>We welcome you to note your interest to graeme.sutherland@ukhsa.gov.uk, and kindly ask that you complete our short supplier survey https://forms.office.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=mRRO7jVKLkutR188-d6GZgI9qEJ0_E5ChHwQ2jB5Yr5UQ0lJSU1WN1JGSVRDWTg1VTJCWEM5RFJaTS4u. We may invite you for consultation for market intelligence purposes.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Refurbishment workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Refurbishment work (45453100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1344 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,134 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,252 of 17,134 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer9Not published1 average (3 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,3906 median · 82.9 average (838 of 2,390 with a bid count)7.4 average (933 of 2,390 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,4896 median · 9.2 average (13 of 1,489 with a bid count)3.7 average (13 of 1,489 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04477a
Latest release ID007759-2024
Latest release timestampMon Mar 11 2024 17:42:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£10,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Mar 2024planning007759-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007759-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-11T17:42:00Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04477a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-91907",
    "name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04477a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "UKHSA intends to run an open tender procedure and award a minor works single supplier framework comprising minor works for buildings; refurbishment; civils; mechanical, electrical and plumbing.<br/><br/>As approximation, 95% of framework spend will be in UKHSA’s scientific campuses located in Porton (60%), Colindale (30%) and Chilton (15%), and the other 5% across dispersed estates in over 20 locations across England, Scotland and Wales.<br/><br/>We welcome you to note your interest to graeme.sutherland@ukhsa.gov.uk, and kindly ask that you complete our short supplier survey https://forms.office.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=mRRO7jVKLkutR188-d6GZgI9qEJ0_E5ChHwQ2jB5Yr5UQ0lJSU1WN1JGSVRDWTg1VTJCWEM5RFJaTS4u.  We may invite you for consultation for market intelligence purposes."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UKHSA Porton<br/>Manor Farm Road<br/>Porton Down<br/>Salisbury<br/>Wiltshire<br/>SP4 0JG"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45453100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refurbishment work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKHSA Wide - Minor Works",
    "value": {
      "amount": 10000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A UKHSA wide minor works contract/framework comprising Minor Building Works, Building Refurbishments, Civil Engineering Works and trade works for HVAC, Plumbing and Gas, Mechanical and Electrical, Joinery and Fencing.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45453100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refurbishment work"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-91907",
      "name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Graeme Sutherland",
        "email": "graeme.sutherland@ukhsa.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2071233457"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Mar 2024 · 007759-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "007759-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-11T17:42:00Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04477a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-91907",
    "name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04477a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "UKHSA intends to run an open tender procedure and award a minor works single supplier framework comprising minor works for buildings; refurbishment; civils; mechanical, electrical and plumbing.<br/><br/>As approximation, 95% of framework spend will be in UKHSA’s scientific campuses located in Porton (60%), Colindale (30%) and Chilton (15%), and the other 5% across dispersed estates in over 20 locations across England, Scotland and Wales.<br/><br/>We welcome you to note your interest to graeme.sutherland@ukhsa.gov.uk, and kindly ask that you complete our short supplier survey https://forms.office.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=mRRO7jVKLkutR188-d6GZgI9qEJ0_E5ChHwQ2jB5Yr5UQ0lJSU1WN1JGSVRDWTg1VTJCWEM5RFJaTS4u.  We may invite you for consultation for market intelligence purposes."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UKHSA Porton<br/>Manor Farm Road<br/>Porton Down<br/>Salisbury<br/>Wiltshire<br/>SP4 0JG"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45453100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refurbishment work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKHSA Wide - Minor Works",
    "value": {
      "amount": 10000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A UKHSA wide minor works contract/framework comprising Minor Building Works, Building Refurbishments, Civil Engineering Works and trade works for HVAC, Plumbing and Gas, Mechanical and Electrical, Joinery and Fencing.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45453100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refurbishment work"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-91907",
      "name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Graeme Sutherland",
        "email": "graeme.sutherland@ukhsa.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2071233457"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}