← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

UKHSA Corporate ICT Digital Software as a Solution Intranet product

Buyer: Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency →

BuyerSecretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published31 Jan 2022

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Networking, Internet and intranet software package 48200000

Lot details

Lot 1

Extension of UKHSA Intranet (Pulse) 14,000 User Licenses under Reg.72(1)(b)

Contract periodFrom 31 Dec 2019 to 30 Dec 2021

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Networking, Internet and intranet software package (48200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer96 median · 6 average (1 of 9 with a bid count)1 average (9 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,8912 median · 22.6 average (612 of 1,891 with a bid count)3 average (731 of 1,891 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

PHE_ICT_Corporate ICT Digital Software as a Service intranet product

Statusactive
SupplierBrightstarr

Contracts

PHE_ICT_Corporate ICT Digital Software as a Service intranet product

Statusactive
Value£585,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-031123
Latest release ID002697-2022
Latest release timestampMon Jan 31 2022 15:13:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Jan 2022awardUpdate, contractUpdate002697-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002697-2022",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2022-01-31T15:13:07Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031123",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-34582",
    "name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:139229-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002697-2022-C51603-1",
      "title": "PHE_ICT_Corporate ICT Digital Software as a Service intranet product",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-42615",
          "name": "Brightstarr"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C51603",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Extension of UKHSA Intranet (Pulse) 14,000 User Licenses under Reg.72(1)(b)",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2021-12-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2019-12-31T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UK"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKHSA Corporate ICT Digital Software as a Solution Intranet product",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Networking, Internet and intranet software package"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34582",
      "name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nobel House, 17 Smith Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Operations",
        "email": "Procurement.operations@dhsc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-42615",
      "name": "Brightstarr",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Guildford",
        "postalCode": "GU7 2QW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Granary Business Park, Godalming"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.unily.com/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Brightstarr"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cara.east@unily.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7866970749"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-497",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/courts-tribunals"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "generaloffice@administrativecourtoffice.justice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002697-2022-C51603-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "48200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Networking, Internet and intranet software package"
          },
          "deliveryLocation": {
            "description": "UK"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "PHE_ICT_Corporate ICT Digital Software as a Service intranet product",
      "value": {
        "amount": 585000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2022-12-30T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2021-12-31T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002697-2022-C51603-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: 12 Month licence agreement for 14,000 end users",
          "description": "12 Month licence agreement for 14,000 end users"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2020-01-07T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
31 Jan 2022 · 002697-2022 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "002697-2022",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2022-01-31T15:13:07Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031123",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-34582",
    "name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:139229-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002697-2022-C51603-1",
      "title": "PHE_ICT_Corporate ICT Digital Software as a Service intranet product",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-42615",
          "name": "Brightstarr"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C51603",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Extension of UKHSA Intranet (Pulse) 14,000 User Licenses under Reg.72(1)(b)",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2021-12-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2019-12-31T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UK"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKHSA Corporate ICT Digital Software as a Solution Intranet product",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Networking, Internet and intranet software package"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34582",
      "name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nobel House, 17 Smith Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Operations",
        "email": "Procurement.operations@dhsc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-42615",
      "name": "Brightstarr",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Guildford",
        "postalCode": "GU7 2QW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Granary Business Park, Godalming"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.unily.com/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Brightstarr"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cara.east@unily.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7866970749"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-497",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/courts-tribunals"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "generaloffice@administrativecourtoffice.justice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002697-2022-C51603-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "48200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Networking, Internet and intranet software package"
          },
          "deliveryLocation": {
            "description": "UK"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "PHE_ICT_Corporate ICT Digital Software as a Service intranet product",
      "value": {
        "amount": 585000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2022-12-30T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2021-12-31T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002697-2022-C51603-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: 12 Month licence agreement for 14,000 end users",
          "description": "12 Month licence agreement for 14,000 end users"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2020-01-07T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}