Lot 1
No lot description published.
UKHSA is refreshing its current strategic plan (2023-26), with a new 10-year vision and 3-year corporate strategy, with the aim of articulating its future strategic aims and priorities over a longer-term period. UKHSA would like to find an external firm to partner with us on UKHSA’s business design - to ensure our business is set up to deliver both now and in the future; and remains ‘operationally excellent’. UKHSA invites suppliers to complete the questionnaire, included in the Preliminary Market Engagement Notice, to offer insights and help us refine our procurement approach ahead of a possible Invitation to Tender. Full details are in the Preliminary Market Engagement Notice and questionnaire https://atamis-1928.my.salesforce.com/sfc/p/0O000000rwim/a/Pz00000IEuUb/o5QsZWTOabXhmDQwEUqmdmea3Qsfeg4KGZfBXJT8RBY
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Business and management consultancy services, General management consultancy services, Business development consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business and management consultancy services (79410000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 5,351 | 3 median · 33.8 average (1,657 of 5,351 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (1,853 of 5,351 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 8 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,512 | 4 median · 63.4 average (461 of 1,512 with a bid count) | 5.5 average (542 of 1,512 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 540 | 4 median · 6.8 average (25 of 540 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (25 of 540 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| UKHSA invites suppliers to complete the questionnaire, included in the Preliminary Market Engagement Notice, to offer insights and help us refine our procurement approach ahead of a possible Invitation to Tender. Update 19/03/2026 - Please note, UKHSA have extended the deadline to complete the questionnaire to 23:59 on 26 March 2026. Full details are in the Preliminary Market Engagement Notice and questionnaire https://atamis-1928.my.salesforce.com/sfc/p/0O000000rwim/a/Pz00000IEuUb/o5QsZWTOabXhmDQwEUqmdmea3Qsfeg4KGZfBXJT8RBY | engagement | 19 Mar 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0667ab |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 025092-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Mar 19 2026 11:43:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £400,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Mar 2026 | planningUpdate | 025092-2026 |
| 11 Mar 2026 | planning | 022006-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "025092-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-19T11:43:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0667ab",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0667ab",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79411000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "General management consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79411100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business development consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UKHSA Business Design – Preliminary Market Engagement Notice",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "025092-2026",
"description": "UKHSA have extended the deadline to complete the questionnaire to 23:59 on 26 March 2026."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "UKHSA is refreshing its current strategic plan (2023-26), with a new 10-year vision and 3-year corporate strategy, with the aim of articulating its future strategic aims and priorities over a longer-term period. \nUKHSA would like to find an external firm to partner with us on UKHSA’s business design - to ensure our business is set up to deliver both now and in the future; and remains ‘operationally excellent’. \nUKHSA invites suppliers to complete the questionnaire, included in the Preliminary Market Engagement Notice, to offer insights and help us refine our procurement approach ahead of a possible Invitation to Tender.\nFull details are in the Preliminary Market Engagement Notice and questionnaire https://atamis-1928.my.salesforce.com/sfc/p/0O000000rwim/a/Pz00000IEuUb/o5QsZWTOabXhmDQwEUqmdmea3Qsfeg4KGZfBXJT8RBY",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "olivia.okeeffe@ukhsa.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "025092-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025092-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-19T11:43:04Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-19T23:59:59Z",
"description": "UKHSA invites suppliers to complete the questionnaire, included in the Preliminary Market Engagement Notice, to offer insights and help us refine our procurement approach ahead of a possible Invitation to Tender.\nUpdate 19/03/2026 - Please note, UKHSA have extended the deadline to complete the questionnaire to 23:59 on 26 March 2026.\nFull details are in the Preliminary Market Engagement Notice and questionnaire https://atamis-1928.my.salesforce.com/sfc/p/0O000000rwim/a/Pz00000IEuUb/o5QsZWTOabXhmDQwEUqmdmea3Qsfeg4KGZfBXJT8RBY"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "025092-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-19T11:43:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0667ab",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0667ab",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79411000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "General management consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79411100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business development consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UKHSA Business Design – Preliminary Market Engagement Notice",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "025092-2026",
"description": "UKHSA have extended the deadline to complete the questionnaire to 23:59 on 26 March 2026."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "UKHSA is refreshing its current strategic plan (2023-26), with a new 10-year vision and 3-year corporate strategy, with the aim of articulating its future strategic aims and priorities over a longer-term period. \nUKHSA would like to find an external firm to partner with us on UKHSA’s business design - to ensure our business is set up to deliver both now and in the future; and remains ‘operationally excellent’. \nUKHSA invites suppliers to complete the questionnaire, included in the Preliminary Market Engagement Notice, to offer insights and help us refine our procurement approach ahead of a possible Invitation to Tender.\nFull details are in the Preliminary Market Engagement Notice and questionnaire https://atamis-1928.my.salesforce.com/sfc/p/0O000000rwim/a/Pz00000IEuUb/o5QsZWTOabXhmDQwEUqmdmea3Qsfeg4KGZfBXJT8RBY",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "olivia.okeeffe@ukhsa.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "025092-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025092-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-19T11:43:04Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-19T23:59:59Z",
"description": "UKHSA invites suppliers to complete the questionnaire, included in the Preliminary Market Engagement Notice, to offer insights and help us refine our procurement approach ahead of a possible Invitation to Tender.\nUpdate 19/03/2026 - Please note, UKHSA have extended the deadline to complete the questionnaire to 23:59 on 26 March 2026.\nFull details are in the Preliminary Market Engagement Notice and questionnaire https://atamis-1928.my.salesforce.com/sfc/p/0O000000rwim/a/Pz00000IEuUb/o5QsZWTOabXhmDQwEUqmdmea3Qsfeg4KGZfBXJT8RBY"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022006-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-11T16:48:00Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0667ab",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0667ab",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79411000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "General management consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79411100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business development consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UKHSA Business Design – Preliminary Market Engagement Notice",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "UKHSA is refreshing its current strategic plan (2023-26), with a new 10-year vision and 3-year corporate strategy, with the aim of articulating its future strategic aims and priorities over a longer-term period. \nUKHSA would like to find an external firm to partner with us on UKHSA’s business design - to ensure our business is set up to deliver both now and in the future; and remains ‘operationally excellent’. \nUKHSA invites suppliers to complete the questionnaire, included in the Preliminary Market Engagement Notice, to offer insights and help us refine our procurement approach ahead of a possible Invitation to Tender.\nFull details are in the Preliminary Market Engagement Notice and questionnaire https://atamis-1928.my.salesforce.com/sfc/p/0O000000rwim/a/Pz00000IEuUb/o5QsZWTOabXhmDQwEUqmdmea3Qsfeg4KGZfBXJT8RBY",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "olivia.okeeffe@ukhsa.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "022006-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022006-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-11T16:48:00Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-19T23:59:59Z",
"description": "UKHSA invites suppliers to complete the questionnaire, included in the Preliminary Market Engagement Notice, to offer insights and help us refine our procurement approach ahead of a possible Invitation to Tender.\nInterested suppliers should complete the questionnaire no later than 19 March 2026.\nFull details are in the Preliminary Market Engagement Notice and questionnaire https://atamis-1928.my.salesforce.com/sfc/p/0O000000rwim/a/Pz00000IEuUb/o5QsZWTOabXhmDQwEUqmdmea3Qsfeg4KGZfBXJT8RBY"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}