← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerSecretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Mar 2024

What is being bought

Procurement of an Picarro - Ammonia analyser.

Delivery location

UKD45

Categories

Analysers 38434000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Picarro SI2103 gas concentration analyser delivers ultra-precise and stable measurements of ammonia (NH3) with a parts-per-trillion (ppt) lower limit of detection (LOD) and negligible drift. It is the ideal solution for urban and atmospheric air quality monitoring, studies of particulate matter formation, livestock emission quantification, vehicle emission quantification, indoor air quality and other applications.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Analysers (38434000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 382,9932 median · 12 average (1,387 of 2,993 with a bid count)2.6 average (1,589 of 2,993 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer181 median · 1.6 average (8 of 18 with a bid count)1 average (11 of 18 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD4521 median · 1 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleWith respect to the Picarro ammonia analyser we have been informed by the Environment Agency (EA) that there has been a protracted comparative study recently completed by the National Physical Laboratory (NPL) and CEH Edinburgh which builds on the attached paper (Martin et al). The attached study from 2016 states the Picarro analyser has potential use as a ‘spectroscopic reference instrument’ for monitoring ammonia in future exposure chamber tests to validate diffusive and pumped samplers, and also for field measurements. However, this latest comprehensive inter-comparative study of real time instruments and wet chemistry techniques which was led by CEH Edinburgh suggests the Picarro to be the real-time instrument of choice for ammonia and will be the EA’s preferred instrument of choice in future. This was primarily due to the unique methodology (cavity ringdown spectroscopy) which enables a superior limit of detection at levels of parts per trillion (ppt) as opposed to parts per billion (ppb) of the alternative instrument technologies (ppt levels of detection are essential for the investigative work this instrument will be employed to undertake). This therefore this means that from review undertaken there near technical impossibility for another economic operator to achieve the required performance due to the limitations of detection for comparative instruments in accordance with Reg 32 (2)(b)(ii) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015. Meaning this provider is uniquely placed to meet our requirements. UKHSA would require this level of detection for specific monitoring applications.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

008794-2024-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-044a45
Latest release ID008794-2024
Latest release timestampTue Mar 19 2024 11:23:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Mar 2024award, contract008794-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008794-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 169494,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 169494,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-03-19T11:23:57Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044a45",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-91907",
    "name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008794-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-108279",
          "name": "Amiston Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C249956",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The Authority may extend the Contract for a period of up to forty-eight (48) months by giving not less than ten (10) Working Days’ notice in writing to the Supplier prior to the Expiry Date. The terms and conditions of the Contract shall apply throughout any such extended period."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Picarro SI2103 gas concentration analyser delivers ultra-precise and stable measurements of ammonia (NH3) with a parts-per-trillion (ppt) lower limit of detection (LOD) and negligible drift. It is the ideal solution for urban and atmospheric air quality monitoring, studies of particulate matter formation, livestock emission quantification, vehicle emission quantification, indoor air quality and other applications.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Environment Agency <br/>Spurrier House, <br/>Lancashire Business Park, <br/>Centurion Way, <br/>Leyland Lancaster, <br/>PR26 6TZ"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD45"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKHSA – Ammonia Analyser",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Procurement of an Picarro - Ammonia analyser.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38434000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Analysers"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "With respect to the Picarro ammonia analyser we have been informed by the Environment Agency (EA) that there has been a protracted comparative study recently completed by the National Physical Laboratory (NPL) and CEH Edinburgh which builds on the attached paper (Martin et al). The attached study from 2016 states the Picarro analyser has potential use as a ‘spectroscopic reference instrument’ for monitoring ammonia in future exposure chamber tests to validate diffusive and pumped samplers, and also for field measurements. However, this latest comprehensive inter-comparative study of real time instruments and wet chemistry techniques which was led by CEH Edinburgh suggests the Picarro to be the real-time instrument of choice for ammonia and will be the EA’s preferred instrument of choice in future. This was primarily due to the unique methodology (cavity ringdown spectroscopy) which enables a superior limit of detection at levels of parts per trillion (ppt) as opposed to parts per billion (ppb) of the alternative instrument technologies (ppt levels of detection are essential for the investigative work this instrument will be employed to undertake).  This therefore this means that from review undertaken there near technical impossibility for another economic operator to achieve the required performance due to the limitations of detection for comparative instruments in accordance with Reg 32 (2)(b)(ii) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015. Meaning this provider is uniquely placed to meet our requirements.  UKHSA would require this level of detection for specific monitoring applications.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-91907",
      "name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Operations",
        "email": "procurement.operations@dhsc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-108279",
      "name": "Amiston Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bath",
        "postalCode": "BA1 4AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Oakfield Coach House, 11 Weston Park, Bath, England"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12120348",
        "legalName": "Amiston Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008794-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008794-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-02-27T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Mar 2024 · 008794-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "008794-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 169494,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 169494,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-03-19T11:23:57Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044a45",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-91907",
    "name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008794-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-108279",
          "name": "Amiston Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C249956",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The Authority may extend the Contract for a period of up to forty-eight (48) months by giving not less than ten (10) Working Days’ notice in writing to the Supplier prior to the Expiry Date. The terms and conditions of the Contract shall apply throughout any such extended period."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Picarro SI2103 gas concentration analyser delivers ultra-precise and stable measurements of ammonia (NH3) with a parts-per-trillion (ppt) lower limit of detection (LOD) and negligible drift. It is the ideal solution for urban and atmospheric air quality monitoring, studies of particulate matter formation, livestock emission quantification, vehicle emission quantification, indoor air quality and other applications.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Environment Agency <br/>Spurrier House, <br/>Lancashire Business Park, <br/>Centurion Way, <br/>Leyland Lancaster, <br/>PR26 6TZ"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD45"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKHSA – Ammonia Analyser",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Procurement of an Picarro - Ammonia analyser.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38434000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Analysers"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "With respect to the Picarro ammonia analyser we have been informed by the Environment Agency (EA) that there has been a protracted comparative study recently completed by the National Physical Laboratory (NPL) and CEH Edinburgh which builds on the attached paper (Martin et al). The attached study from 2016 states the Picarro analyser has potential use as a ‘spectroscopic reference instrument’ for monitoring ammonia in future exposure chamber tests to validate diffusive and pumped samplers, and also for field measurements. However, this latest comprehensive inter-comparative study of real time instruments and wet chemistry techniques which was led by CEH Edinburgh suggests the Picarro to be the real-time instrument of choice for ammonia and will be the EA’s preferred instrument of choice in future. This was primarily due to the unique methodology (cavity ringdown spectroscopy) which enables a superior limit of detection at levels of parts per trillion (ppt) as opposed to parts per billion (ppb) of the alternative instrument technologies (ppt levels of detection are essential for the investigative work this instrument will be employed to undertake).  This therefore this means that from review undertaken there near technical impossibility for another economic operator to achieve the required performance due to the limitations of detection for comparative instruments in accordance with Reg 32 (2)(b)(ii) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015. Meaning this provider is uniquely placed to meet our requirements.  UKHSA would require this level of detection for specific monitoring applications.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-91907",
      "name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Operations",
        "email": "procurement.operations@dhsc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-108279",
      "name": "Amiston Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bath",
        "postalCode": "BA1 4AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Oakfield Coach House, 11 Weston Park, Bath, England"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12120348",
        "legalName": "Amiston Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008794-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008794-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-02-27T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}