← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

UKHO - Third Party Development and Support Services

Buyer: UK Hydrographic Office →

BuyerUK Hydrographic Office
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Dec 2022

What is being bought

The Authority has a requirement to develop software and would like a 3rd party software development capability onshore or offshore to support the Authorities Admiralty Digital Delivery System (ADDS) and wider strategies as outlined in the introduction. The Authority would like to meet this requirement by using software development teams based on a combination of solutions. This will need to be implemented as work packages. The Authority are seeking to contract initially for up to 24 months or up to a maximum value of £4m

Delivery location

UKK

Categories

Software programming and consultancy services 72200000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Authority has a requirement to develop software and would like a 3rd party software development capability onshore or offshore to support the Authorities Admiralty Digital Delivery System (ADDS) and wider strategies as outlined in the introduction. The Authority would like to meet this requirement by using software development teams based on a combination of solutions. This will need to be implemented as work packages. The Authority are seeking to contract initially for up to 24 months or up to a maximum value of £4m

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software programming and consultancy services (72200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer86 median · 6 average (1 of 8 with a bid count)2 average (1 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK3841 median · 19.6 average (161 of 384 with a bid count)2.8 average (183 of 384 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Third Party Support and Development Contract

Statusactive

Contracts

Third Party Support and Development Contract

Statusactive
Value£4,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-037538
Latest release ID035195-2022
Latest release timestampTue Dec 13 2022 12:05:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Dec 2022award, contract035195-2022
12 Oct 2022tender028758-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "035195-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-12-13T12:05:20Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037538",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5184",
    "name": "UK Hydrographic Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "035195-2022-4600000651-1",
      "title": "Third Party Support and Development Contract",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-70700",
          "name": "Mastek UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-037538",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Authority has a requirement to develop software and would like a 3rd party software development capability onshore or offshore to support the Authorities Admiralty Digital Delivery System (ADDS) and wider strategies as outlined in the introduction. The Authority would like to meet this requirement by using software development teams based on a combination of solutions. This will need to be implemented as work packages. The Authority are seeking to contract initially for up to 24 months or up to a maximum value of £4m",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "SOUTH WEST (ENGLAND)"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKHO - Third Party Development and Support Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Authority has a requirement to develop software and would like a 3rd party software development capability onshore or offshore to support the Authorities Admiralty Digital Delivery System (ADDS) and wider strategies as outlined in the introduction. The Authority would like to meet this requirement by using software development teams based on a combination of solutions. This will need to be implemented as work packages. The Authority are seeking to contract initially for up to 24 months or up to a maximum value of £4m",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5184",
      "name": "UK Hydrographic Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Taunton",
        "postalCode": "TA1 2DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Admiralty Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-hydrographic-office",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Hydrographic Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Christopher Moore",
        "email": "chris.moore@ukho.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1823484444"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "telephone": "+44 1823484444"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-70700",
      "name": "Mastek UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG1 8BW,",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pennant House, 2 Napier Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02731277",
        "legalName": "Mastek UK Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "035195-2022-4600000651-1",
      "title": "Third Party Support and Development Contract",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "035195-2022-4600000651-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-12-12T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://ukho.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=743793198\" target=\"_blank\">https://ukho.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=743793198</a>\n GO Reference: GO-20221213-PRO-21726707",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
13 Dec 2022 · 035195-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "035195-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-12-13T12:05:20Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037538",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5184",
    "name": "UK Hydrographic Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "035195-2022-4600000651-1",
      "title": "Third Party Support and Development Contract",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-70700",
          "name": "Mastek UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-037538",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Authority has a requirement to develop software and would like a 3rd party software development capability onshore or offshore to support the Authorities Admiralty Digital Delivery System (ADDS) and wider strategies as outlined in the introduction. The Authority would like to meet this requirement by using software development teams based on a combination of solutions. This will need to be implemented as work packages. The Authority are seeking to contract initially for up to 24 months or up to a maximum value of £4m",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "SOUTH WEST (ENGLAND)"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKHO - Third Party Development and Support Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Authority has a requirement to develop software and would like a 3rd party software development capability onshore or offshore to support the Authorities Admiralty Digital Delivery System (ADDS) and wider strategies as outlined in the introduction. The Authority would like to meet this requirement by using software development teams based on a combination of solutions. This will need to be implemented as work packages. The Authority are seeking to contract initially for up to 24 months or up to a maximum value of £4m",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5184",
      "name": "UK Hydrographic Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Taunton",
        "postalCode": "TA1 2DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Admiralty Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-hydrographic-office",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Hydrographic Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Christopher Moore",
        "email": "chris.moore@ukho.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1823484444"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "telephone": "+44 1823484444"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-70700",
      "name": "Mastek UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG1 8BW,",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pennant House, 2 Napier Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02731277",
        "legalName": "Mastek UK Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "035195-2022-4600000651-1",
      "title": "Third Party Support and Development Contract",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "035195-2022-4600000651-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-12-12T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://ukho.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=743793198\" target=\"_blank\">https://ukho.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=743793198</a>\n GO Reference: GO-20221213-PRO-21726707",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
12 Oct 2022 · 028758-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "028758-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-10-12T19:05:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037538",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5184",
    "name": "UK Hydrographic Office"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-037538",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 4000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Authority has a requirement to develop software and would like a 3rd party software development capability onshore or offshore to support the Authorities Admiralty Digital Delivery System (ADDS) and wider strategies as outlined in the introduction. The Authority would like to meet this requirement by using software development teams based on a combination of solutions. This will need to be implemented as work packages. The Authority are seeking to contract initially for up to 24 months or up to a maximum value of £4m",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "SOUTH WEST (ENGLAND)"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKHO - Third Party Development and Support Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-11-14T11:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-11-14T11:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Authority has a requirement to develop software and would like a 3rd party software development capability onshore or offshore to support the Authorities Admiralty Digital Delivery System (ADDS) and wider strategies as outlined in the introduction. The Authority would like to meet this requirement by using software development teams based on a combination of solutions. This will need to be implemented as work packages.  \nThe Authority are seeking to contract initially for up to 24 months or up to a maximum value of £4m",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-11-14T11:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Taunton:-Software-programming-and-consultancy-services./3H4MQH44C9",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5184",
      "name": "UK Hydrographic Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "processContactPoint",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Taunton",
        "postalCode": "TA1 2DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Admiralty Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-hydrographic-office",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Hydrographic Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Taunton:-Software-programming-and-consultancy-services./3H4MQH44C9",
        "name": "Christopher Moore",
        "email": "chris.moore@ukho.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1823484444"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "telephone": "+44 1823484444"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://ukho.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Taunton:-Software-programming-and-consultancy-services./3H4MQH44C9\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://ukho.delta-esourcing.com/respond/3H4MQH44C9\n GO Reference: GO-20221012-PRO-21131084",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}