UKHO Maritime/Geospatial Software Development and Support Services - DPS 2.0
Buyer: UK Hydrographic Office →
What is being bought
The UKHO are looking for suppliers to work alongside our business and technology teams to carry out support of existing software and to design, build and support new software and cloud-based capabilities to enhance UKHO’s products and services primarily in the maritime/geospatial sector.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 3,601 | 1 median · 7.9 average (1,130 of 3,601 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (1,288 of 3,601 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0375e5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 016280-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Feb 23 2026 19:05:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Feb 2026 | tenderUpdate | 016280-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "016280-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-02-23T19:05:47Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0375e5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5184",
"name": "UK Hydrographic Office"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0375e5",
"title": "UKHO Maritime/Geospatial Software Development and Support Services - DPS 2.0",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Taunton:-IT-services:-consulting%2C-software-development%2C-Internet-and-support./DB9RK63M9Z\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/DB9RK63M9Z\n GO Reference: GO-2026223-PRO-34856989",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "II.2.7) Duration of the contract, framework agreement or dynamic purchasing system",
"section": "II.2.7)"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Duration in months 76"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Duration in months 48"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "II.2.7) Duration of the contract, framework agreement or dynamic purchasing system",
"section": "II.2.7)"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Duration in months 76"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Duration in months 48"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The UKHO are looking for suppliers to work alongside our business and technology teams to carry \nout support of existing software and to design, build and support new software and cloud-based\ncapabilities to enhance UKHO’s products and services primarily in the maritime/geospatial sector.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5184",
"name": "UK Hydrographic Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA1 2DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Admiralty Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-hydrographic-office"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Hydrographic Office"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Christopher Moore",
"email": "Chris.moore@ukho.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1823484444"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Feb 2026 · 016280-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "016280-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-02-23T19:05:47Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0375e5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5184",
"name": "UK Hydrographic Office"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0375e5",
"title": "UKHO Maritime/Geospatial Software Development and Support Services - DPS 2.0",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Taunton:-IT-services:-consulting%2C-software-development%2C-Internet-and-support./DB9RK63M9Z\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/DB9RK63M9Z\n GO Reference: GO-2026223-PRO-34856989",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "II.2.7) Duration of the contract, framework agreement or dynamic purchasing system",
"section": "II.2.7)"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Duration in months 76"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Duration in months 48"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "II.2.7) Duration of the contract, framework agreement or dynamic purchasing system",
"section": "II.2.7)"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Duration in months 76"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Duration in months 48"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The UKHO are looking for suppliers to work alongside our business and technology teams to carry \nout support of existing software and to design, build and support new software and cloud-based\ncapabilities to enhance UKHO’s products and services primarily in the maritime/geospatial sector.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5184",
"name": "UK Hydrographic Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA1 2DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Admiralty Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-hydrographic-office"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Hydrographic Office"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Christopher Moore",
"email": "Chris.moore@ukho.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1823484444"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}