Find a TenderAwardedContract details notice
Published 19 Jun 2026, 13:19 BST

Official UK procurement notice

UKHO IC-ENC Financial Audit

Official notice

Authority: UK Hydrographic Office (Central government)

ServicesBelow threshold - open competitionBelow thresholdSME suitableVCSE suitable
Published estimate£108,000≈ £36k / year · £129,600 inc. VAT
Submissions closed 13 Jul 2026awarded 14 Aug 2026
Awarded to A C Mole LLP
Contract term 3 yrsends 16 Aug 2029 · up to 16 Aug 2031 with extensions · starts 17 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Financial Audit of IC ENC accounts

CPV: Financial auditing services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1AwardedRenewal 3 yrsSMEVCSEPublished value£108,000
Contract period: 17 Aug 2026 – 16 Aug 2029 (3 yrs) · up to 16 Aug 2031 with extensionsValue: £108,000 exc. VAT · £129,600 inc. VAT
Delivery: South WestEligibility: SME eligibleVCSE eligible
Extensions: 2 x 12 month extensions

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 65%Price: 25%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Tender Specific: 65%
  • Price: 25%
  • Social Value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Price
  • Social Value
  • Tender Specific
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 25 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 2.5 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Below threshold - open competition
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Below threshold
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
19 Jun 2026, 13:19 BST
Last source update
4 Sept 2026, 09:10 BST
Authority reference
4500065527
FTS notice number
2026/S 000-058069
Latest notice
Contract details notice (UK7)
Classification (CPV)
Financial auditing services
Delivery area
South West (UKK)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-06b918 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: Delta eSourcing · Who buys & how to bid on Delta
Public notice page · account needed to bidElectronic submission allowed
Access & registration note: Free Select account; no DUNS asked at signup
Submission deadline
13 Jul 2026, 11:00 BST
Clarification deadline
1 Jul 2026, 11:00 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

19 Jun 2026 → 4 Sept 2026 · 5 dates
  1. Tender notice published124 days ago
    19 Jun 2026, 13:19 BST
  2. Clarification questions by113 days ago
    1 Jul 2026, 11:00 BST
  3. Submission deadline101 days ago
    13 Jul 2026, 11:00 BST
  4. Contract starts66 days ago
    17 Aug 2026, 00:00 BST
  5. Latest notice published48 days ago
    4 Sept 2026, 09:10 BST

Notice history

5 events · 3 releases on Find a Tender · since 19 Jun 2026
  1. Tender notice published
    19 Jun 2026, 13:19 BST
    UK4
  2. Contract award notice published
    17 Aug 2026, 08:42 BST
    UK6
  3. Status changed to complete
    17 Aug 2026, 08:42 BST
  4. Contract signature expected
    31 Aug 2026, 23:59 BST
    scheduled
  5. Contract details notice published
    4 Sept 2026, 09:10 BST
    UK7

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value £108,0001 award exc. VAT
Bids received 11 from SMEs
Contracts signed 1latest 4 Sept 2026
Awarded toValueDateStatus
A C Mole LLPSME1 Sept 2026 – 31 Aug 2029 · up to 31 Aug 2031Extensions: 2 x 1 year optional extensions · Options: Ad Hoc Support£108,00014 Aug 2026Awarded

Contracts

  • Contract 1 · A C Mole LLPSME

    Signed
    4 Sept 2026
    Value
    £156,450
    Period
    7 Sept 2026 – 6 Sept 2029 · up to 6 Sept 2031 with extensions
    Status
    active
    Extensions
    2 x one year extensions

Bid statistics published by the authority

BidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
1final-stage tenders10—

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

UK Hydrographic Office

Contracting authorityPublic authority - central government GB-PPON: PZZG-9616-WGXT Admiralty Way, Taunton, South West, TA1 2DNContact name, email, phone

Bidders & participating suppliers

2 commercial parties on the notice
  • A C MOLE LLPAwarded supplierGB-COH: OC446351GB-PPON: PGMH-4593-WPYY Stafford House, Taunton, South West, TA1 2PXContact email
  • A C Mole LLPAwarded supplierGB-PPON: PGMH-4593-WPYY Blackbrook Park Avenue, Taunton, South West, TA1 2PXContact email

Official documents & specifications (3)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Contract details notice contractContract details noticeUK7Contract details notice on Find a Tender
  • Contract award notice awardContract award noticeUK6Contract award notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender